Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Can you change the Foobar default folder?
post Dec 10 2012, 13:26
Post #1

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332

I'm kind of a long time casual FooBar 2000 User.

I'm still using FooBar2000, but I didn't see a way to do this in Foobar 1.1.8 either - but it seems like it should be simple enough.

I only use FooBar for converting files, but it's a great program.

Anyway - when I launch FB and select Add Directory, it points to G:\My Documents (I think). I want it to point to something like G:\Data\Music\Temp\New\ (and then I can drill down from there).

I tried typing that in manually, but it didn't work the next time I opened FB.

FB will typically open to the last folder I selected, but I typically move the files so that folder no longer exists.

Thanks in advance!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Start new topic
post Dec 12 2012, 07:52
Post #2

Group: Admin
Posts: 4833
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082

The presets dropped the vbr-old switch some time ago, they only still contain that switch if you haven't reset the presets to their defaults since it was changed. They currently don't specify either --vbr-new or --vbr-old, and the default in current versions is vbr-new, as far as I know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Dec 12 2012, 18:58
Post #3

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332

Kode54 - Agreed - I was responding to Kohlrabi who said the best solution was to just use the presets, and I didn't word my reply correctly.

In my case, I was using an old version of Lame (probably 3.97), with a new 1.1.8 version of Foobar. In that case, the presets result in the -old switch configuration b/c you are not specifying the -new switch and -old was the previous LAME default.

I didn't mean to imply that FB2K was specifically sending the -old preset, but with that version of LAME, that is essentially what was happening.

All is good now.

This post has been edited by Tiger-Heli: Dec 12 2012, 18:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th November 2015 - 03:43