Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

can faad2 support multiple aac decoder instance
post Jul 3 2012, 02:41
Post #1

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-July 12
Member No.: 101141


Can faad2 support multiple aac decoder instance? (That means if I can create multiple decoder and decode several files simultaneously)
Can faac support multiple aac encoder instance?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 4)
post Jul 3 2012, 04:30
Post #2

Group: Members
Posts: 5666
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264

Generally, I don't think decoders support any particular number of instances. Rather, the operating system and hardware they are run on typically determines that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jul 3 2012, 09:22
Post #3

Group: Developer
Posts: 1455
Joined: 4-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 13875

I'm not sure I understand the question. Yes, you can launch multiple instances of faad/faac at once, manually, via a script, or whatever.

See my profile for measurements, tools and recommendations.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jul 3 2012, 12:43
Post #4

Group: Developer
Posts: 3817
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183

Maybe the question is about thread safety of faac and faad2 DLLs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jul 3 2012, 13:57
Post #5

Mad Scientist

Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 4901
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13

As far as I remember FAAD2 at least requires you to allocate all its working memory in a structure and pass it into every function, so it's likely to be thread-safe.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2015 - 00:20