Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Reply to this topicStart new topic
mpc quality analyzer & EAC, Need some guidance
post Nov 13 2007, 01:19
Post #1

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 05
From: New Orleans, LA
Member No.: 20547

Got some more questions for ya...

I'm currently using mpc 1.16 and EAC .99 prebeta 3 with AccurateRip.

I'm wondering if there is a way to have EAC work like this with MPC and AccurateRip.
also, please forgive me if the order doesn't make sense... just work with me ;^)

Insert CD
Grabs freedb nfo

*Analyze the CD for a MPC Quality Level that has the most quality/compression
---I ask this because I keep reading that some tracks are more complex sometimes requiring higher than 5.

*Apply the quality levels found

Burst Rip cd
Check AccurateRip for confidence

*For tracks not confident, Re-Rip in Secure Mode

*Check for confidence

*Include a log that covers the whole process.

I'm wondering if the community know if this is possible if EAC plugins/command line para AND/OR if there are 3rd party programs to do that?

Hope I ya'll followed, if not please ask me.


PS: In Foobar for the Codec Profile it says:

Codec Profile : Musepack 'Extreme' (when I set quality 6)

I want:

Codec Profile : Musepack 'Q6" or "Quality 6)

Anyone have an idea?

This post has been edited by Saphoroth: Nov 13 2007, 01:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Nov 13 2007, 08:59
Post #2

Group: Members
Posts: 1604
Joined: 31-January 04
Member No.: 11664

I am sure there is no auto-quality detector ! This is what a good vbr psymodel already does..BTW - Don't believe what you read that MPC needs more than Q6 'Xtreme' because you will not find even a small collection of samples that people can easily tell apart.

To change foobar profile I think you will need to modify the decoder.

wavpack 350k -hhs0.7c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Nov 13 2007, 20:05
Post #3

Group: Members
Posts: 1853
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383

<kidding mode on>

I have a button on the bottom left part of my screen that says "Start". I want it to say "I'm the F*kng boss".

</kidding mode off>

There's a difference between changing an option and coding an action. MPC was coded to be "quality 6 -> preset extreme", and the decoder made for foobar to play mpc's followed this.

If you want to ask the plugin coder to have that, either hardcoded (doubt it), by a setting in the configuration, or by showing both.... It's up to him.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Nov 13 2007, 20:58
Post #4

Group: Members
Posts: 1394
Joined: 20-December 01
From: Bellingham, WA
Member No.: 693

no you'll just have to modify the code that detects the profile used and the text it displays after detection. it is located in the header.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2015 - 16:34