IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Repeated shuffle playlist when selecting track manually
ThiefMaster
post Mar 6 2013, 13:25
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-March 12
Member No.: 97768



When the playback mode is set to "shuffle" you easily get a repeated playlist when selecting a track manually.

Let's assume this playlist (already-shuffled):
T1, T2, T3, T4, T5
Now I doubleclick on T2 since I really like that track and want to listen to it again. I would the playlist to continue with T5 after T2 has played.
However, it will continue with T3, T4, T5 instead. This is incredibly annoying!

An easy solution to avoid this would re-shuffling the playlist when doubleclicking a song or even better simply moving the song to the new position after the currently-playing track and then forwarding to it.

Since I'm sure someone is going to suggest "random" playback instead: For small playlists chances are good that I'll have repetitions and for large playlists I simply miss the ability to go back to a previous song easily.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 6 2013, 13:46
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



enable "playback follows cursor" on the playback menu. play any track and then highlight the next track to be played in your playlist. it will jump there when done.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThiefMaster
post Mar 6 2013, 13:47
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-March 12
Member No.: 97768



That's not really what I want. I'm in shuffle mode because I want random playback without annoying repetitions.
Except when I select a song manually because I want to listen to that one right now I want it to be on shuffle and I certainly do not want to do anything but enqueuing the song and then minimizing the player again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Mar 6 2013, 13:54
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



would it help to send the song to the playback queue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThiefMaster
post Mar 6 2013, 13:55
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-March 12
Member No.: 97768



nope, same behaviour
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 6 2013, 13:55
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



oops wasn't thinking about playback modes. i was thinking of the playback being normal with a randomised playlist (edit>sort>randomise)

This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 6 2013, 13:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Mar 6 2013, 14:10
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



QUOTE (ThiefMaster @ Mar 6 2013, 13:55) *
nope, same behaviour

indeed...which is, at least to me, very suprising

well, then edit > sort > randomize and then just drag and drop the song you want to listen again to to a new position
it's a work around, but better then nothing i guess
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
culinko
post Mar 21 2013, 16:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 93455



i'm still surprised this hasn't been resolved. imho this is a bug. the same song should definitely NOT play again in shuffle mode. afaik in winamp it was exactly like you wrote it should be (i will check). after you manually play your T2 song, T5 should follow. also, i don't agree that the playback should re-randomize again after the custom song is played.

foobar behavior: let's say i'm playing T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 like you did. when listening to T2, i switch to C1 (custom song). during C1, i hit next/previous track. entirely different tracks are playing (let's name them C0 - previous; and C2 - next). when i play T1 again manually, T2, T3 and etc. follows. when T5 finishes and i manually play T1, the following track will be T2. when i play C1 again, C2 will be the following track. so, in conclusion, everytime i select the very same track, another very same track will follow. so when a large portion of tracks passed already (let's say i'm on T20), and i will switch back again to T2, because i like the track so much, the very same 18 tracks will follow, which i have already listened to. the very same tracks are definitelly not a SHUFFLE mode.

winamp behavior: let's say i'm playing T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 like you did. when listening to T2, i switch to C1 (custom song). during C1, i hit next/previous track in shuffle mode. if i hit previous track, it will be T1 (going from C1). if i hit next track, it will be T3 (going from C1). so in fact the C1 SUBSTITUED the T2 track, leaving the playing order unchanged. if i go forward/backward a few tracks, it will always be the T(number) tracks. there won't be the C1 track anywhere. it even applies for multiple tracks. i'm listening to T3 and i manually play C1, then C2 then C10 (just random songs from playlist, the numbers really don't mean anything here) and i hit next track, it will be T4! when i hit previous track, it will be T2. so again, the LAST custom song just substitued the current song in the "playlist order". this works also for playing one favorite song multiple times. i'm playing T4, then switch to C1. after that it will automatically follow T5 and so on. let's say i'm already on T20 and want to play C1 again (because i love it so much!). guess what song will follow. yes, it will be T21! and again, if i'm already on T20 and i manually play T5 again, the next song will be also T21. this is imho the correct behavior.

i don't want to praise winamp (i switched to foobar long time ago), but they got this shuffle thing right. imho this should be the default behavior for the shuffle play. i don't think finding any workarounds or plugins will be the better path here, this bug should be fixed. i hope i didn't make any mistake in numbers and hope you will understand what i mean:)

This post has been edited by culinko: Mar 21 2013, 16:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 02:42