IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
I have to launch foobar2000 as administrator, was: "foobar2000 on Windows 8 64-bit"
Robert2
post Feb 25 2013, 19:28
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-February 13
Member No.: 106882



Hi,
Will there be a version of foobar2000 supporting Windows 8 64-bit any time soon? As things stand, I have to launch foobar2000 as administrator, and confirm that I want to do so each time I launch it. Properly installed and configured applications do not require such a heavy procedure.
Thank you.
Cheers,
Robert
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
[JAZ]
post Feb 25 2013, 19:52
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1778
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383



I have no problems running foobar2000 in Windows 7 x64 in a normal user account. I believe your problem is how you installed it. Uninstall it, and when installing, allow it to use the user directory for preferences (I believe that's the default, but i can't check now without uninstalling it).

Also, note that there is a specific forum for foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Feb 25 2013, 20:37
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3358
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



foobar2000 runs fine for me on 64-bit Windows 8 as a limited user.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marcus Vinicus
post Feb 25 2013, 20:58
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 25-February 13
Member No.: 106886



Have you checked the UAC settings in the Control Panel?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DustMagnet
post Feb 26 2013, 06:13
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 248
Joined: 22-December 02
From: Winnipeg
Member No.: 4193



To be more specific, make sure you do not install in Portable Mode into the "Program Files" or "Program Files (x86)" folders. Since Portable Mode makes no changes to the registry by design, it will not have the proper permissions.


--------------------
That's so plausible, I can't believe it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robert2
post Feb 26 2013, 07:48
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-February 13
Member No.: 106882



Thank you all.

I installed the Portable Mode. I will reinstall in normal mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 12:40