IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Upgrade to latest Opus encoder (1.1a), any chance to encoder setting?
Morality124
post Feb 12 2013, 04:12
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-November 11
Member No.: 95436



I was reading around HA and it seems that the latest alpha version of Opus is a generally good improvement over old versions. I currently have the lastest version of the Foobar Encoder Pack installed, so if I were to replace the existing Opus encoder with the latest alpha, should I be able to use the existing preset Opus settings in Foobar Converter?

Also, as an aside question, is there any particular reason why the Opus codec is set to 128k by default in the the Foobar Converter presets?

Thanks. smile.gif

EDIT: Apologies for the somewhat unclear title.

This post has been edited by Morality124: Feb 12 2013, 04:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 13 2013, 03:47
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4691
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Yes, you may use newer Opus encoders with the current preset.

128kbps is generally considered transparent, although I guess you could lower it to as little as 64kbps if you're feeling like testing what's transparent to you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Morality124
post Feb 13 2013, 05:27
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-November 11
Member No.: 95436



Awesome. Thanks for your help kode. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 18:37