IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TAudioConverter, Multithreaded Audio Converter and Extractor
Vivadavid
post Apr 5 2014, 11:51
Post #701





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Thank you for your answer, Ozok!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 5 2014, 12:35
Post #702





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Hello, Ozok,

I've had another look at Tau and I'd like to make two more comments:

1. There are certain dialogue boxes where you can select a value by using a selector, but you're not allowed to type a number. One example would be "Settings for MP3", where I'd like to type 5 where it says "VBR" and I can't. The selector lets me set the value to 4.97 or 5.02, but not 5.

2. I've just noticed there's a replay gain feature in settings, so I've turned it on to test it, as I had problems with MP3Gain in the past. Once switched on, I've dragged an MP3 file with "method" set to "copy", as I don't want to re-encode the track: I just want to make it sound louder. Unless I'm wrong, making a track louder doesn't imply re-enconding it. The thing is that my new track doesn't sound louder (I've checked the tags and there's nothing new written there). I've tried again, but this time setting "method" to "encode" and, although a message was displayed saying that an error had occurred, I did get a new MP3 file that is louder. Is there a way to use replaygain with "method" set to "copy"?

3. Also, there's a time line, as well as pause and stop buttons, but I don't know what they are for. If right-click on a track, and I click on play, the default player is open, so nothing happens in Tau.

4. Finally, when I use the trimming feature because I just want to have a few seconds of a track, it still says "00:00:00/00:00:00" to the right of the time line, instead of showing the initial time and the final time.

Thank you for your time!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 5 2014, 12:46
Post #703





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



1. You can click to slider and use arrow keys to set smaller steps.
2. Copy audio is not intended for audio only sources. It must be used only when extracting audio from a video file. Otherwise, as you experienced, audio will be simply copied to output.
3. Player can only play audio files (aac, m4a, mp3, wav, flac, ape, ac3, wavpack, optimfrog, speex, opus, tta, ogg, mp1-2, aiff are supported). If you selected a video file then it cannot play it. I could have implemented video playback by using MPlayer as backend but it will make program huge. You can also double click files to play.
4. I'm aware that player doesn't respect trimming. I'll add it in a future release.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 5 2014, 13:04
Post #704





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Thanks, Ozok,

1. I've used the arrow keys and they work better for me. It'd be great, though, if users could also type a value.
2. Now I understand why it doesn't work. Would you consider allowing users to make advantage of the replay gain feature with audio files not embedded in videos? That'd be awesome.
3. I've tried with an MP3 file, both by double clicking or by right-clicking and then clicking on play, and it still opens my default audio player. I don't know how to make Tau play the audio file internally.
4. That's great: thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 5 2014, 13:27
Post #705





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Can you send me the mp3 file? Email or PM is fine by me. Error handling in player code isn't the best.

edit: I plan to add a RG scanner like foobar has.

This post has been edited by ozok: Apr 5 2014, 13:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 5 2014, 14:24
Post #706





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Ozok, now it seems to play MP3 files internally: I don't know what happened before...

If I encounter this problem again, I'll make sure I send it to you.

Great to know about the replay gain implementation :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 5 2014, 19:15
Post #707





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (ozok @ Apr 4 2014, 04:04) *
I cannot reproduce the problem. Can you give more info? You can use "Logs">"Create log.zip" to package logs into a zip file.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=862316


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 6 2014, 12:36
Post #708





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Qaac exits with error code 3221225595 (0xc000007b) and only thing I can find about this is a corrupted TAC installation.
Edit: Also Qaac doesn't write anything to console so I'm guessing it exits straight away.

This post has been edited by ozok: Apr 6 2014, 12:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 6 2014, 14:45
Post #709





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (ozok @ Apr 6 2014, 04:36) *
Qaac exits with error code 3221225595 (0xc000007b) and only thing I can find about this is a corrupted TAC installation.
Edit: Also Qaac doesn't write anything to console so I'm guessing it exits straight away.

The version used is this one: TAC(0.9.4.3341)portable_64bit.zip, I never install anything. You're right btw, qaac package replaced as well, other than qtfiles, and everything's fine. You should rebuild TAC.

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 6 2014, 15:23


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 6 2014, 21:49
Post #710





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 6 2014, 06:45) *
The version used is this one: TAC(0.9.4.3341)portable_64bit.

TAC(0.9.4.3341)portable_32bit's qaac is fine.

The hash of every file of both qaac folder is the same, I have no idea why the 64bit version doesn't work.

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 6 2014, 21:59


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 6 2014, 22:02
Post #711





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



msvcp120.dll and msvcr120.dll are 64bit in qaac folder (64bit portable). Perhaps that's what's causing the trouble.
Edit: Also corrupted download might be the problem too. Where did you download the 64bit package?

This post has been edited by ozok: Apr 6 2014, 22:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 6 2014, 23:24
Post #712





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (ozok @ Apr 6 2014, 14:02) *
msvcp120.dll and msvcr120.dll are 64bit in qaac folder (64bit portable). Perhaps that's what's causing the trouble.
Edit: Also corrupted download might be the problem too. Where did you download the 64bit package?

All three mirrors, same issue.

IIRC nu774 said these 64bit DLLs are only for the 64bit version of refalac, qaac is only 32bit. Same reason the 64bit folder doesn't contain libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll and qaac64.exe

These two packages create confusion only, in same cases the 32bit is even faster than its 64bit version (don't remember precisely which encoder/version). My suggestion is to keep only the 32bit TAC.

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 6 2014, 23:25


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Apr 6 2014, 23:36
Post #713





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Request:
Support for embedding .png and .webp aswell?
I tried with "folder.png" in same folder, TAC did not embed it into Opus. Ogg container should also be compitable with webp from what i've heard. And since jellybean 4.1, Android has been supporting webp natively, so could really see the benefit of using that format over jpeg.

Edit: Wow. Tac "forgot" to write the tags when i had png in same folder instead of jpeg. When i had folder.jpg it wrote tags. So.. If tac encounters a unsupported "folder.whatever", it fails writing tags at all?
Tried twice, same thing happened. Log: http://www38.zippyshare.com/v/62178098/file.html
Edit2: This is using TTagger

This post has been edited by o-l-a-v: Apr 6 2014, 23:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 8 2014, 13:37
Post #714





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



o-l-a-v problem was caused by TTagger. It opened cover file to get it's dimensions but didn't close it later. This updated ttagger.exe should fix your problem TTagger.7z
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Apr 26 2014, 02:56
Post #715





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Just noticed that, when using the built in scaling function in Windows 8.1, the UI layout in TAC gets pretty messed up

Google Image link

The next/ previous codec selectors get misplaced like this when scaling is set to normal aswell.

This post has been edited by o-l-a-v: Apr 26 2014, 03:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 26 2014, 14:25
Post #716





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



I'm aware of this problem. I've fixed it in source commits but thanks anyway o-l-a-v.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 27 2014, 13:42
Post #717





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



New beta release build 3555 (0.9.5 Beta):
QUOTE
-Added: [General] "Merge Audio" mode
-Added: [General] An option to use MediaInfo or tag libraries from 3delite.hu to read tags
-Added: [General] TAC will try to create temp folder at startup
-Added: [General] "Filters" button's icon will go grey if filters are disabled
-Added: [General] "Create log.zip" option to "Help" menu
-Added: [General] TAC will remember it's last position, window state and size
-Added: [General] Number of files will be shown at the bottom of the file list
-Added: [General] "Title", "Album", "Artist" and "Genre" columns to file list
-Added: [General] Clicking to column in the file list will sort the list
-Added: [General] "Album Artist" (%albumartist%) tag to custom folder/file option
-Added: [CDRipper] Will now ask confirmation when user wants to stop ripping
-Added: [General] A few minor features
-Fixed: [General] TAC couldn't rename some files if "Custom Folder Tree" was selected and tags contained invalid chars
-Fixed: [General] TAC wouldn't search external gif and bmp artwork files
-Fixed: [General] TAC wouldn't pad track no when "Custom folder tree" was selected
-Fixed: [General] Codec list and related controls didn't resize/move when window was resized
-Fixed: [General] Main window's dimensions are now smaller
-Fixed: [CDRipper] Wouldn't restore window title and menu items when stopped by user
-Fixed: [TTagger] A bug where tags couldn't be written because external artwork file was being used by an other process
-Updated: Oggenc2 to v2.87 (libvorbis 1.3.4)
-Updated: Opusenc to 0.1.8-git (using libopus 1.1.x-git)
-Updated: FLAC, ID3 and mp4 tag libraries


New file adding method is a few times faster (2-8 times in my experience) than older method. Merging works well but since it is new, there might be a few things I missed.

Download location: https://bitbucket.org/ozok/taudioconverter-...erter/downloads
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 27 2014, 18:02
Post #718





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



ozok, thanks for the update, however oggenc2.exe (libvorbis 1.3.4) I stole from it gives an error with foobar2000 and can't encode anything. Do you have any idea why?

CODE
Command line: "D:\foobar2000\encoders\oggenc2lv.exe" -s 1473155231 --ignorelength -Q -q4.000000 - -o "01. Sunday Bloody Sunday.ogg"
  Working folder: D:\Music\ToDo\U2\1983 - War (Ogg Vorbis)\
  
  Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741819 (0xC0000005); please re-check parameters


This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 27 2014, 18:04


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Apr 27 2014, 18:17
Post #719





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



I'm afraid I don't. I tested it with TAC and it worked without a problem. I downloaded it from rarewares.org if that helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 27 2014, 18:25
Post #720





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Oh, I kept checking for 1.3.4 then the website went down, I must have missed it and now I have to wait for it to come back up again :/


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post Apr 27 2014, 18:41
Post #721





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 27 2014, 19:02) *
CODE
Command line: "D:\foobar2000\encoders\oggenc2lv.exe"

The original name of the encoder is oggenc2.exe not oggenc2lv.exe wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 27 2014, 18:43
Post #722





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (Brazil2 @ Apr 27 2014, 10:41) *
QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 27 2014, 19:02) *
CODE
Command line: "D:\foobar2000\encoders\oggenc2lv.exe"

The original name of the encoder is oggenc2.exe not oggenc2lv.exe wink.gif

And?


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post Apr 27 2014, 19:39
Post #723





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 27 2014, 19:43) *
And?

And maybe you forgot to rename it ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 27 2014, 19:43
Post #724





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (Brazil2 @ Apr 27 2014, 11:39) *
QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 27 2014, 19:43) *
And?

And maybe you forgot to rename it ?

Try this one http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=864300 see if I forgot anything smile.gif

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 27 2014, 19:44


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post Apr 27 2014, 21:01
Post #725





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



I'm getting the same error:
CODE
An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741819 (0xC0000005); please re-check parameters)
Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code -1073741819 (0xC0000005); please re-check parameters
could not enumerate tracks (Unsupported format or corrupted file)


And I think I've found the culprit: the -Q switch, when used in a command line the encoder hangs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 07:32