IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages V  « < 24 25 26 27 28 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TAudioConverter, Multithreaded Audio Converter and Extractor
ChronoSphere
post Jan 22 2014, 13:49
Post #626





Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Yes, CDRipper is now properly recognizing Japanese characters when querying DB. Though there is a weird issue... it only seems to be ripping track count - 1, do you have an index error somewhere?

Converting now works as expected for me, verify+md5sum and sums match out of the box. But maybe do add the MT switch for TAK encoding, it should be useful in the future anyway. Now the only things I'm really missing is depth adjustment for folder tree copying and ape tags ^^

Some thoughts:

- why not generate as many command lines as there are processes and start encoding, generating the rest in the background? Won't make it faster, but it will _appear_ to be faster. Which is also important tongue.gif
- I don't know if it's possible, but an option to "move/copy other files/folder from input directory" would be great to have - for example, I have a "Files" folder in each album directory which contains the cuesheet, accurip, log and the scan files, in some cases another subfolder with the DVD_VIDEO, etc.

edit:
- for the CD ripper, some sort of CTDB+AccurateRipDB querying would be nice to have.

This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Jan 22 2014, 13:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kennedyb4
post Jan 22 2014, 14:02
Post #627





Group: Members
Posts: 772
Joined: 3-October 01
Member No.: 180



Has there been an update. The 64 bit version was stopping after 8 files and there is no support for 12 thread processors. I had to switch back to the 32 bit software.
Having said that, it is a fantastic conversion tool which otherwise is flawless and gives optimal quality files. Thank you for your hard work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 22 2014, 15:07
Post #628





Group: Members
Posts: 1029
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



ozok, thanks for the new beta. Could you add the qaac feature to remove/change the "Tool" tag? https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/news...se222refalac122

"--tag too:" keeps it blank or "--tag too:"word1 word2""

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Jan 23 2014, 09:39
Post #629





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Latest beta seems good smile.gif But I noticed some strange behavior with TTagger:
Original FLAC: Track: 1, Total tracks: 12, Disc: 1, Total discs: -
Output Opus using TTagger: Track: 1, Total tracks: - , Disc: 1, Total discs: 1
It removes the "Total tracks" tag, and fills "Total discs" with "1"

I tried to change total disc to "2" before converting. Output, TTagger inserted "1" instead.
Hope you'll fix that issue, and make TTagger also transer the "Total Tracks" tag smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 24 2014, 10:26
Post #630





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Thanks for testing the beta everyone.

@ChronoSphere I've fixed cd ripper error. As you said it was some stupid little index problem.
@eahm I'll add custom opiton box for each encoder, maybe you can write it there?
@kennedyb4 max. parallel process count will be 16 instead of 8.
@o-l-a-v "Total Tracks" value is definitely extracted from source. TAC tries to insert default values when a tag is empty so I'm guessing this is why some fields are created when they don't exist in the source.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 26 2014, 10:36
Post #631





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Beta build 2819:
QUOTE
added: Max. process count is now 16
added: TCDRipper track infos will be updated as the driver list changes
added: Custom command line options for each codec
added: Dialogue normalization option to ac3
added: Components window
added: CD ripper options are now located under "Settings Window"
added: "User Email" and "Freedb Server" CD ripper options
added: "TotalTracks" tag to Vorbiscomment
improved: Mp3 stream detection when copying audio
fixed: "Disc no" and "Total Disc" tags won't be written if they don't exist in the source
fixed: Mp2 streams were detected as mp3
fixed: Audio extracted from video files were not placed at the output folder
fixed: Title wasn't shown in progress list for tracks ripped from CD
fixed: TCDRipper didn't rip last track
updated: Mediainfo to 0.7.67


Download
If this version works well, I plan to release the stable version next.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kareha
post Jan 26 2014, 23:49
Post #632





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 1-September 11
Member No.: 93415



Is multi codec encoding still planned for?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 27 2014, 00:35
Post #633





Group: Members
Posts: 1029
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (ozok @ Jan 24 2014, 02:26) *
@eahm I'll add custom opiton box for each encoder, maybe you can write it there?

That would work too of course ...actually even better smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 27 2014, 11:23
Post #634





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



QUOTE (kareha @ Jan 27 2014, 00:49) *
Is multi codec encoding still planned for?

Do you mean selecting different options for each file in the list? If so, no. Not at the moment anyway.

@eahm I thought it would give advanced users more flexibility wink.gif And also it would save me lots of work laugh.gif

This post has been edited by ozok: Jan 27 2014, 11:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jan 27 2014, 15:58
Post #635





Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Hmm, as soon as I add a custom option to takc.exe, TAC fails to do anything. Says it cannot write the temp files. The option I tried is valid (-tn4).

edit: looks like takc doesn't like custom arguments placed after the filenames:
-e -p4e -overwrite -md5 -v "R:\TEMP\TAudioConverter\{4FD94099-272E-4E53-8560-7E7B0D6A6FA0}.wav" "R:\\\zacate\Music (Azure)\Accel World\Accel World OST feat. onoken\{20DE8EFF-CDE8-4E5F-BDD5-318A90D909E7}.tak" -tn4
Command line error: too many file parameters

This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Jan 27 2014, 16:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 27 2014, 19:30
Post #636





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



I've noticed that too. I'm fixing it now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Jan 27 2014, 22:28
Post #637





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Dude, I've found the strangest bug in your latest beta: Converting flac to mp3, where TTagger actually switches place between artist and track title! It has happened twice, I had to double check on this strange error.



Settings: http://pastebin.com/aHEGFRW6
Encoder1: http://pastebin.com/72iYkY0q

One more thing. Encoder1-log says TAC recognizes the tags "total tracks", "disc", "comments" and "total discs". Can't you please make it write those to the output file?
Comment is written, but to a <COMMENT COMMENT> tag according to foobar. The actual COMMENT slot is empty. Not using the stock comment tag?

This post has been edited by o-l-a-v: Jan 27 2014, 22:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 27 2014, 23:19
Post #638





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Thanks o-l-a-v, I'm re-uploading setups etc. I'm using tag fields listed here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ID3 I'll see what I can do about total tracks and discs later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kareha
post Jan 28 2014, 00:23
Post #639





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 1-September 11
Member No.: 93415



QUOTE (ozok @ Jan 27 2014, 10:23) *
QUOTE (kareha @ Jan 27 2014, 00:49) *
Is multi codec encoding still planned for?

Do you mean selecting different options for each file in the list? If so, no. Not at the moment anyway.


I mean being able to encode to 2 different codecs at the same time, like how you can with dbpoweramp:

http://www.dbpoweramp.com/help/Codec/[Multi%20Encoder]/help.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kennedyb4
post Jan 28 2014, 04:00
Post #640





Group: Members
Posts: 772
Joined: 3-October 01
Member No.: 180



12 processes working well. Fantastic speed bump there. Thanks. Only thing I have noticed is that encoder info does not show up when info is checked using Itunes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 28 2014, 08:58
Post #641





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@kareha that's really cool. I'll see what I can do. Thanks for the suggestion.

@kennedyb4 no problem. I have a quadcore system so increase didn't make much change for me but glad it works for you well.

Update 0.9.1 changes:
QUOTE
--0.9.1
-Added: Limited CUE Sheet support
-Added: CD ripper
-Added: Max. process count is now 16
-Added: Support for dcaenc (encoding to dts)
-Added: Tag support for APE, TAK and TTA (APEv2)
-Added: Tag support for FLACCL
-Added: Artwork support for WMA
-Added: ReplayGain support for AAC encoders, WavPack, FLAC Encoders, Musepack
-Added: New UI layout
-Added: New codec options window
-Added: Custom command line options for each encoder
-Added: New columns to file list and an option to hide them
-Added: Option to time-strech audio files (thx to hello_hello)
-Added: TAC automatically mixdowns multichannel sources to stereo for mp3 and AAC-HEv2(thx to hello_hello)
-Added: Option to send TAC to tray when encoding
-Added: Double clicking to tray icon will hide/show TAC
-Added: Portable/Installed and 32bit/64bit information will be added to mail body
-Added: Option to disable trimming
-Added: Option to ignore .cue files when adding files
-Added: FFProbe to show information about files
-Added: "Albumartist" is first fallback for "Artist" (thx to jkauff)
-Added: TAC will now use GUID for temp wav files to prevent problems with unicode file names
-Added: "No delay" options to qaac (thx to eahm)
-Added: Option to see codec options summary on main window (thx to whitezombie455)
-Added: Option to filter added files according to duration
-Added: TAC will use 64bit version of refalac when it's possible
-Added: Trimming is now milisecond based
-Added: An option to clear file list after encoding (thx to o-l-a-v)
-Added: Some options for FLAC and TAK (thx to ChronoSphere))
-Fixed: AAC files with ADTS header couldn't be opened
-Fixed: Artwork couldn't be written if copying tags was disabled
-Fixed: Open file dialog filter was broken
-Fixed: "Couldn't find/write to version.txt" errors
-Fixed: Summary for FLACCL was missing
-Fixed: Trimming didn't work for "Extract/Copy audio" (some formats aren't supported) (thx to kolpotoru)
-Fixed: "Index out of bounds" during encode
-Fixed: Huge memory leak when extracting embedded artwork
-Fixed: "Create folder tree" didn't work when file was from a network (thx to ChronoSphere)
-Fixed: TAC detected mp2 streams in video files as mp3
-Improved: Encoding starting speed
-Improved: "Same as source" option will be added to log
-Removed: All animations (minimize, restore etc)
-Updated: FFmpeg to latest shared build from ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/
-Updated: QAAC and refalac to 2.33
-Updated: Opusenc to 0.1.8
-Updated: Wavpack to 4.7.0
-Updated: LossyWAV to 1.3.1g
-Updated: fdkaac to 0.5.1
-updated: MediaInfo to 0.7.67
-Updated: AlphaControls to 8.52 stable


This post has been edited by ozok: Jan 28 2014, 09:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 28 2014, 10:43
Post #642





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



You should seriously consider selling this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post Jan 28 2014, 12:02
Post #643





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



QUOTE (ozok @ Jan 28 2014, 08:58) *
Update 0.9.1 changes
...


Oh my, what a change log! Thanks for your hard work ozok!
Had to make a little donation wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 28 2014, 15:17
Post #644





Group: Members
Posts: 1029
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Yep, pretty much one of the best around now. Great update, great changelog, thanks ozok.

*The last fdkaac is 0.5.2 smile.gif

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 28 2014, 15:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Jan 28 2014, 22:55
Post #645





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Hello! It's great that Tau has been greatly improved, but I'm not sure about the new interface. Apart from the visual part, I'd like to mention two issues:

1. Normally, I convert into AC3, and now under settings, there's a "Dialogue normalization" feature. The default value, for some reason, isn't 0, and I can't set it to 0 either. Is there anything I'm not considering here?

2. Also, I don't know how to change the effects ("guard against clipping", etc). (Incidedantly, I'd like to ask if "guard against clipping" should always be set to "true".)

Thank you for time and help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 29 2014, 07:35
Post #646





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Thanks all for using the new version. I've alread started for working on the next release.

@Vivadavid
1 - I used values stated in the FFMpeg manual. Dialog norm. values range between -31 and -1 and -31 is the default value. I can add an option to disable it all together.
2 - You check "Enable" and set other values. I don't remember why "Guard against clipping" was checked as default but I think it was something the community suggested.
I think new UI is tidier.

@eahm thanks, I should have checked that one myself. Anyway, it'll be updated in the next release.

@o-l-a-v IIRC the previous update was last summer so lots of changes accumulated! Seriously, thank you all, I couldn't come up with the 80% of the TAC's features if you guys hand't suggested them.

@mudlord I considered this before. I think I'll do this if ad-support route doesn't work out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Jan 29 2014, 15:00
Post #647





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



@Ozok

Thank you for your quick answer.

1. Yes, it'd be great if there was an option to disable normalization, as normalizing in my opinion, doesn't make much sense when dealing with videos: correct me if I'm wrong, please. By the way, the way it works now, you can't disable it (there's always a value different from 0), and yet, the Options summary always indicates "normalize: false".

2. I still don't know how to check "enable" to be able to change the value of "Guard against clipping" and other features.

Thanks again!

QUOTE (ozok @ Jan 29 2014, 01:35) *
Thanks all for using the new version. I've alread started for working on the next release.

@Vivadavid
1 - I used values stated in the FFMpeg manual. Dialog norm. values range between -31 and -1 and -31 is the default value. I can add an option to disable it all together.
2 - You check "Enable" and set other values. I don't remember why "Guard against clipping" was checked as default but I think it was something the community suggested.
I think new UI is tidier.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jan 29 2014, 15:40
Post #648





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



1 - 0 isn't in the option's allowed value range, it is between -1 and -31 so you can't set it to 0. I don't know if setting it to -31 (default value) has the same effect as not setting at all but since it is default, it should be. "Normalize: False" at the right shows the state of the normalization option at the "Audio Effects/filters" window, not AC3's option.
2 - Enable unchecked: http://i.imgur.com/Fiwynyy.png filters/effects not applied
Enable checked: http://i.imgur.com/DNYJaQa.png selected effects/filters applied
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jan 29 2014, 15:58
Post #649





Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



You could hardcode a check a la if(value >= 0) normalization=false or something.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Jan 29 2014, 16:49
Post #650





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



@Ozok

1. It'd be great if other people could give us some information about the normalization values, especially if -31 means there's no normalization. In any case, if you're going to add an option to disable, that's great.

2. At last, I found it! It was on the tool bar under "Filters" (I was looking somewhere else). By the way, one of the filters reads "Change volume". Isn't it the same as (or at least, very similar to) normalization?

Thanks!

QUOTE (ozok @ Jan 29 2014, 09:40) *
1 - 0 isn't in the option's allowed value range, it is between -1 and -31 so you can't set it to 0. I don't know if setting it to -31 (default value) has the same effect as not setting at all but since it is default, it should be. "Normalize: False" at the right shows the state of the normalization option at the "Audio Effects/filters" window, not AC3's option.
2 - Enable unchecked: http://i.imgur.com/Fiwynyy.png filters/effects not applied
Enable checked: http://i.imgur.com/DNYJaQa.png selected effects/filters applied

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages V  « < 24 25 26 27 28 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 00:10