IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TAudioConverter, Multithreaded Audio Converter and Extractor
o-l-a-v
post Jun 15 2013, 21:49
Post #451





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



Ozok: I think i've figured out about the problem regarding random ~80kbps outputs.

The thing is, I use the portable x64 on the C drive. I've selected D drive for output.
C is almost filled, D has lots of space. I think the problem occurs when C gets filled because the temp file is so huge it won't "fit" the C drive.
TAC shows no errors, i think it only ignores that particular file, and starts with the next.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 15 2013, 22:11
Post #452





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



It might be that encoder uses partial wav file, so bitrate is somehow lower than expected. I fixed temp wav files not being deleted right after encoder is done with them but I couldn't prepare a release because I got a lot going on now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 20 2013, 14:55
Post #453





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Update 0.8.8:
QUOTE
-Added: Support for encoder FLACCL (thx to ChronoSphere)
-Added: Support for pre-processor lossyWAV
-Added: Support for ".dtsma" extension (thx to hubblec4)
-Added: Channel options for lame (thx to Trinket)
-Added: Replaygain option to FLAC encoder
-Added: Option to play a sound after encoding was done
-Added: Option to overwrite if output file alread exists (thx to ChronoSphere)
-Fixed: Temp wav files couldn't be deleted right after an encode
-Fixed: SoX temp files weren't deleted right after an encode (thx to kolpotoru)
-Fixed: Logs weren't saved in "logs" folder by portable TAC (thx to o-l-a-v)
-Fixed: SoX effects weren't shown in the summary
-Fixed: Output folder edit was enabled after an encode to source folder (thx to ChronoSphere)
-Fixed: "Clear All" button in log window didn't work
-Updated: TAK to 2.3.0
-Updated: AlphaControls to 8.40 Stable
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 20 2013, 15:41
Post #454





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Thanks for the update! When using flaccl, the tags don't seem to be copied at all, even though the option is set. Same configuration, but using libflac, works fine.

There also seem to be a character encoding problem with the logs, running on Japanese locale the filenames are messed up as if TAC is using a different codepage than my own. Why don't you use utf-8 for logs?

About the overwrite option, I think it could be better to have some sort of "ask" pop-up, that aks you if you want to skip/overwrite/keep_both for current/all files in queue.

Looking forward to replaygain tag copy smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 20 2013, 17:18
Post #455





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



i don't think flaccl has tag options. logs are saved as ansi but it shouldn't be difficult to save them as utf-8. i'll take a look at this tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Jun 20 2013, 18:59
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



I guess CUETools and foobar are adding tags by themselves then. Probably also the reason CUETools can copy replaygain tags over.

Btw, I also found a weird bug when converting from a network location: When I select the output path, it displays fine in the textbox, but the resulting path is different. Example:

input: \\SERVER\Music\Album\files.flac
output in gui: R:\album_test\
actual output: R:\album_test\ERVER\Music\Album\

I think the double backslash is throwing your program off, which is also why the first letter of the remote PC disappears
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 21 2013, 10:59
Post #457





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



when you select "copy folder tree" tac deletes first three chars from source file name (driver letter). that is why there are missing chars. again it must be easy to find a solution.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trinket
post Jun 22 2013, 05:09
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-June 13
Member No.: 108530



@ ozok: Thanks very much for adding the channel mode options to TAC biggrin.gif

I was thinking that perhaps in the future you might consider adding some pop-up descriptions of certain options in your app, to make it easier for people to understand. For example, under LAME MP3 options you might include an info balloon when you hover over "Algorithm quality" to say something like "0 is highest, 9 is lowest", and likewise for VBR options where you have the 0-9 slider you may consider adding an info balloon there too.

Thank you for adding in so many detailed encoding options to your app. So many encoding apps don't give you all the options but have pre-configured settings only, and/or they may offer command line options that many (including to a great degree myself) won't know how to use.

Also, I like the 'bell' concept of your app. It's one of the most ancient musical sounds that's very central to human culture. I further like how you have the 'done.wav' as a standalone .wav so we can change it with any sound of your liking. I'm thinking I'm going for a more distinct 'bell' sound wink.gif

This post has been edited by Trinket: Jun 22 2013, 05:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 22 2013, 16:24
Post #459





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@Trinket, I try to add these hint wherever possible. I tried to find the most annoying bell-ish sound. But as you say, you can replace it with whatever you want.

@ChronoSphere I couldn't take a look at network directory problem but now UTF-8 encoding is used for logs etc.

Please make a bug report if you encounter "List index out of bounds (X)." error when you enable filters. One user reported it but I couldn't reproduce it so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 22 2013, 18:47
Post #460





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



I added trimmer function. Please use it with care. No preview yet. I considered using bass library for preview but I'm not sure it can handle videos. I'll try to find a small mplayer.exe.
32-bit portable exe: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/9617171..._32_portable.7z
64-bit portable exe: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/9617171..._64_portable.7z
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 22 2013, 23:15
Post #461





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Update:
QUOTE
--0.8.9
-Added: Trim tool
-Added: TAC will now ignore files in the list that do not exist
-Fixed: TAC tried to save some text files to "C:\" (thx to Capsbackup)
-Fixed: TAC will now use UTF-8 when saving logs (thx to ChronoSphere)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Jun 30 2013, 21:11
Post #462





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



 
                            Batch Launcher for TAudioConverter (portable edition)
 
 
QUOTE
@@ECHO OFF&COLOR 0A&MODE CON: cols=78 lines=10
TITLE TAudioConverter batch launcher

:: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
:: Run "TAudioConverter" with Temp folder specified at every start,
:: This is a workaround to overcome a program limitation,
:: See notes at EOF.
:: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------


PUSHD "%~dp0"

IF NOT EXIST settings.ini GOTO AppStart

FINDSTR /i /v Temp= < settings.ini > settings2.ini

:: -------------------- CHOOSE ONE ------------------------------
:: --- TEMP FOLDER LOCATION IS SYSTEM
:: IF NOT EXIST "%TEMP%\TAudioConverter" MD "%TEMP%\TAudioConverter"
:: ECHO Temp=%TEMP%\TAudioConverter\ >> settings2.ini


:: --- TEMP FOLDER LOCATION IS APPDIR
IF NOT EXIST "%CD%\Temp" MD "%CD%\Temp"
ECHO Temp=%CD%\Temp\ >> settings2.ini
SET /A RNUM=%RANDOM% * (32767 - 25000 + 1) / 32768 + 25000
COPY nul "%RNUM%%RNUM%"
:: -------------------------------------------------------------------

COPY /Y settings2.ini settings.ini & DEL settings2.ini

:AppStart
START "" TAudioConverter.exe

IF EXIST %RNUM%%RNUM% (
CLS
ECHO.
ECHO                  TAudioConverter is running in portable mode
ECHO                  with Temp folder at app directory.
ECHO.
ECHO                  Removing redundant temp folder:
ECHO                  "%TEMP%\TAudioConverter"
ECHO.
ECHO                  This window will self-close...
ECHO.
:: --- Delay execution --- FYI,  http://ss64.com/nt/ping.html
PING -n 8 127.0.0.1 > nul
RD "%TEMP%\TAudioConverter"
DEL "%RNUM%%RNUM%"
)

POPD

EXIT

:: -------------------------- N O T E S ---------------------------------------
::
:: TAudioConverter needs to have a Temp folder specified before it can run
:: its tasks. The Temp folder is set with an absolute path in the settings.
:: The user cannot input a relative path or environment variable; the app will
:: reject such strings and open a nagging dialog asking you to browse to a
:: folder before starting tasks .
::
:: This can be annoying if you choose to run this app as a totally stealth
:: portable, or if you are a power user who has some system paths (such as Temp)
:: located on some other drive.
::
:: Another annoying feature of this app is that it will ALWAYS create the
:: folder "TAudioConverter" at Temp location irrespective of the path string in
:: "settings.ini" . This program is hard-coded to do this; it is not a stealth
:: self-contained portable app!
::
:: CASE 1:
:: If you use this string in "settings.ini" for Temp folder location:
:: Temp=%TEMP%\TAudioConverter\
:: and your system Temp folder is custom located at "E:\Temp\"
:: then the app should know how to expand the absolute path at runtime.
::
:: CASE 2:
:: If you use this string in "settings.ini" for Temp folder location:
:: Temp=.\Temp\
:: then the app should know that you want the Temp folder located at AppDir
:: AND NOT have an empty folder named "TAudioConverter" auto-created at
:: Temp location.
::
:: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------


EOF
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jun 30 2013, 22:57
Post #463





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@derty2 what does this script do exactly?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Jul 1 2013, 10:59
Post #464





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Make the batch file at <TAudioConverter_dirpath> , double-click the batch file to launch the program (rather than clicking on TAudioConverter.exe itself).

If the file settings.ini does not exist,
        then assume the user has never touched the app settings, so just start TAudioConverter and exit the batch file.

If the file settings.ini exists,
        then remove the line having the string Temp=<absolute_path_to_some_dir> and replace the line with Temp=<absolute_path_to_TAudioConverter_appdir>\Temp\ ***
        Create the directory <TAudioConverter_dirpath>\Temp
        Create a file with 10-digit-random-number filename and place it at <TAudioConverter_dirpath>
        Start TAudioConverter.exe and wait a few seconds to allow for the app to fully load and create the unwanted folder at %TEMP%\TAudioConverter
        Check if the 10-digit-random-number-filename exists . . . . . if yes, then the user has set Temp folder path to <TAudioConverter_dirpath>\Temp . . . . . and delete the folder %TEMP%\TAudioConverter . . . . . and delete the 10-digit-random-number file . . . . . and exit the batch file.
 
 
***   If the user has chosen %TEMP%\TAudioConverter as the Temp folder (by editing the batch file), then the line in settings.ini will be changed to Temp=<absolute_path_to_system_temp_dir>\TAudioConverter\ . . . . . and creation/deletion of 10-digit-random-number file is not necessary.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDetector5
post Jul 12 2013, 04:15
Post #465





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-July 13
Member No.: 109072



@ozok

This is a great converter, but I have one problem.

Whenever I convert tracks that have Japanese characters in them (either in the filename and/or tags), it doesn't convert at all. It would go through the process of decoding the audio, but when it gets ready to encode, nothing happens. I think it doesn't have Japanese language support, and I have a lot of tracks where the titles and/or tags are in Japanese.

Can you add Japanese language/character support for the filenames and tags, if possible.?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jul 12 2013, 13:30
Post #466





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@MDetector5 GUI itself has unicode support but it might be one of the backends that cause the problem. Which encoder do you use? I have some files with different charsets in their file names, but you can send me a problematic sample through PM.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NePaC
post Jul 12 2013, 14:47
Post #467





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 9-June 13
Member No.: 108568



After I have read about MDetector5's problem, I tested the the lossy ecoders with a flacfile containing Japanese characters in the filename and tag.
No problems when using opus, wma, qaac and FFMpeg.

When I use NeroAAC, FHG AAC, and FdkAAC the year seems to be the only thing missing for some reason even so it shows up in the logs. -> Filename and tag are displayed correctly.

For OGG, MPC, MP3(LAME) and WavPack I get an Error, not creating a file at all.
When I look in the last line of the log I read this:
"Could not find -- C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Local\Temp\TAudioConverter\03 - Artist - ?????&???.wav". --.

When using FdkAAC selecting VBR I have a silder from 1 to 5, I assumed it works similar like the FHG AAC encoder slider, but after encoding there is no difference between seleting 1 or 5 in filesize (in bytes). Instead it seems to me it's using the greyed out CBR value, changed it and the new file had the same average bitrate(behaves like ABR) as the CBR value.
Normally I don't use this encoder, so when I miss something...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jul 12 2013, 15:15
Post #468





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@NePaC Thanks about FDK. Indeed even if you select VBR TAC passed CBR and bitrate. I fixed it.
TAC uses neroaactag to write tags for fhgaac, neroaac and fdk. I used "-meta:year=" and it shows up as "Recoderd Date" in mediainfo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDetector5
post Jul 12 2013, 18:35
Post #469





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-July 13
Member No.: 109072



@ozok I think I found the problem involving Japanese characters.

I went back and converted a track containing Japanese titles/tags twice, once each for both WMA and MP3 output, with the filters disabled, and had no problem. When the filters are on however (I had both "normalize" and "invoke gain effect to prevent clipping" checked), it skips both the filter process and the encoding process, and the track doesn't convert at all.

Is there something you can do where the Japanese characters can work with the filters?

Also, when converting tracks to WMA, embedded album art isn't part of the converted track, even with the album art options enabled.

This post has been edited by MDetector5: Jul 12 2013, 19:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jul 12 2013, 20:00
Post #470





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



I didn't try with SoX filters enabled. So SoX might be the reason. Lord Mulder was modifying some tools to have unicode support, you might want to try SoX with unicode support compiled by his lordship. http://code.google.com/p/mulder/downloads/...mp;can=2&q= I didn't try this myself, I didn't even download it but you can copy its content to overwrite files under \tools\sox. This might help. I made a note to use this in next TAC release.

About WMA cover art, AFAIK WMAEncode, which TAC uses to convert to wma, doesn't have an option for this. However, I found 3delite's WMA tagging component and it seems to have support for it. I also plan to use APE Tag and cue sheet components from 3delite.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDetector5
post Jul 12 2013, 20:13
Post #471





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-July 13
Member No.: 109072



@ozok I just put in SoX with unicode support. I can now enable filters, and convert tracks with Japanese titles/tags with no problem.

QUOTE
About WMA cover art, AFAIK WMAEncode, which TAC uses to convert to wma, doesn't have an option for this. However, I found 3delite's WMA tagging component and it seems to have support for it. I also plan to use APE Tag and cue sheet components from 3delite.


Can you include those in the next release, if possible? It would be most appreciated. Or is there somewhere I can download this tagging component?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jul 12 2013, 20:27
Post #472





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



It is going to be a feature of the GUI so you can't download it. You'll have to wait, I'm afraid.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkauff
post Jul 15 2013, 03:25
Post #473





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 161
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Doylestown, PA
Member No.: 145



ozok,

I found a bug in the 64-bit version of TAC. I converted a bunch of FLAC files to TVBR AAC, and any songs longer than about 2:30 were truncated. I uninstalled the 64-bit and installed the 32-bit, repeated the conversion, and all songs converted correctly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Jul 15 2013, 13:03
Post #474





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Can you repeat it with older versions? Trimming function is faulty if you are using it. Maybe I should skip trying to add new features for next relase and make a bug fix.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkauff
post Jul 16 2013, 16:02
Post #475





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 161
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Doylestown, PA
Member No.: 145



QUOTE (ozok @ Jul 15 2013, 08:03) *
Can you repeat it with older versions? Trimming function is faulty if you are using it. Maybe I should skip trying to add new features for next relase and make a bug fix.

I didn't turn on trimming, unless I clicked the button by mistake. Maybe it's turned on by mistake in the 64-bit build.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2014 - 20:37