IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Can you change the Foobar default folder?
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 13:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



I'm kind of a long time casual FooBar 2000 User.

I'm still using FooBar2000 0.9.4.3, but I didn't see a way to do this in Foobar 1.1.8 either - but it seems like it should be simple enough.

I only use FooBar for converting files, but it's a great program.

Anyway - when I launch FB and select Add Directory, it points to G:\My Documents (I think). I want it to point to something like G:\Data\Music\Temp\New\ (and then I can drill down from there).

I tried typing that in manually, but it didn't work the next time I opened FB.

FB will typically open to the last folder I selected, but I typically move the files so that folder no longer exists.

Thanks in advance!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Peter
post Dec 11 2012, 14:11
Post #2


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3285
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Command-line Decoder Wrapper is for decoders, not for encoders.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 15:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



QUOTE (Peter @ Dec 11 2012, 09:11) *
Command-line Decoder Wrapper is for decoders, not for encoders.


Good point.

After FURTHER further research, --vbr-new is not required after LAME 3.97 (which is what I think I was using) - so while selecting Custom will enable it, it looks like the better option is simply to update my version of LAME.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Dec 11 2012, 17:37
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1050
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Tiger-Heli @ Dec 11 2012, 15:45) *
After FURTHER further research, --vbr-new is not required after LAME 3.97 (which is what I think I was using) - so while selecting Custom will enable it, it looks like the better option is simply to update my version of LAME.
The best solution is to stop worrying and use the converter presets.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 17:51
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Dec 11 2012, 12:37) *
The best solution is to stop worrying and use the converter presets.

Appreciate, it, but no ...

With LAME 3.97 (which I was using) and FB 1.1.8, the presets use the --vbr-old setting which is slower and generally not as good.

The best solution was to educate myself on what had changed in LAME and why FB2000 no longer had the --vbr-new option directly available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 18:20