IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

EAC profile - Error message, The profile belongs to a different version of EAC and cannot be loaded
daven
post Nov 20 2012, 18:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 12
Member No.: 104649



Hi everyone,
I am using EAC V1.0 beta 3 and had created a profile using this version. I recently had a major O/S issue which resulted in a reinstall (its XP SP3) and am slowly getting my software back up and running.

EAC did not require a reinstall but it had lost my profile. I can see the profile out on the C: drive and can find it when I access the EAC>Profiles>Load Profile option. However, when I try to load the profile I get the error message which says "The profile belongs to a different version of EAC and cannot be loaded".

Is there any fix for this or have I got to start from scratch again?

Thanks,
Dave
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
korth
post Nov 21 2012, 00:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



V1.0 beta 3 creates cfg with E A C V 1 0 0 0. Looks like that one was created with one of V0.99 builds.

This post has been edited by korth: Nov 21 2012, 00:26


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
daven
post Nov 21 2012, 04:30
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-November 12
Member No.: 104649



QUOTE (korth @ Nov 20 2012, 15:23) *
V1.0 beta 3 creates cfg with E A C V 1 0 0 0. Looks like that one was created with one of V0.99 builds.


So, Korth, no way to "upgrade" this profile to one that could be used in V1.0 beta 3?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 00:24