IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Can output device be toggled in less than 4 steps?
geb
post Nov 11 2012, 01:16
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-November 12
Member No.: 104409



I use Foobar for USB and for soundcard applications. I often switch back and forth.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 7)
geb
post Nov 11 2012, 05:32
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-November 12
Member No.: 104409



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Nov 11 2012, 10:55
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



1. Shift-Click -> MENU PLAYBACK / OUTPUT DEVICES (mouseover)
2. Select Device

I count 2 clicks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Nov 11 2012, 11:12
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Nov 11 2012, 10:55) *
1. Shift-Click -> MENU PLAYBACK / OUTPUT DEVICES (mouseover)
2. Select Device

I count 2 clicks smile.gif
Both actions require two clicks wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Nov 11 2012, 14:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 490
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



Some ideas here:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=97103

Keyboard shortcut plus two clicks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geb
post Nov 11 2012, 19:23
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 9-November 12
Member No.: 104409



Thank you for that link. I had searched the forum earlier but only came up with a thread dated 2007.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Nov 13 2012, 20:58
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 11 2012, 12:12) *
QUOTE (Sandrine @ Nov 11 2012, 10:55) *
1. Shift-Click -> MENU PLAYBACK / OUTPUT DEVICES (mouseover) 2. Select Device I count 2 clicks smile.gif
Both actions require two clicks wink.gif

In total, yes. Not sure what you would be counting otherwise... moving the mouse?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Nov 13 2012, 21:13
Post #8





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Nov 13 2012, 20:58) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 11 2012, 12:12) *
QUOTE (Sandrine @ Nov 11 2012, 10:55) *
1. Shift-Click -> MENU PLAYBACK / OUTPUT DEVICES (mouseover) 2. Select Device I count 2 clicks smile.gif
Both actions require two clicks wink.gif

In total, yes. Not sure what you would be counting otherwise... moving the mouse?
No, you need two clicks for each of both actions:
1. Click (1st click) to open the menu and click (2nd click) to select the menu item
2. Click (1st click) to show the selection list and click (2nd click) to select the output device
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 14:14