IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Having trouble with Lame 3.99 and Audiograbber in W7 64-bit
Tjukken
post Oct 15 2012, 16:24
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-October 12
Member No.: 103872



I have used lame together with Audiograbber some time on my old XP machine. And usaly on 320 kbps.

Now i downloaded latest lame the 3.99 on my new Wy 64bit pc. And i can only find 128 kbps here.
Ofc right now im making for my phone, so 128 kbps is good for that.


But think its strange that coding to 320 kbps is gone.
and reading on forum, indicates that it shud be possible with 320 kbps.

Tho i think i choos 64bit when download, maby i shud use 32 bit? even if computer and os is 64 bit?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
robert
post Oct 15 2012, 20:56
Post #2


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



Can it be, you used "internal encoder" settings on your old XP machine?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tjukken
post Oct 15 2012, 21:25
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-October 12
Member No.: 103872



QUOTE (robert @ Oct 15 2012, 21:56) *
Can it be, you used "internal encoder" settings on your old XP machine?



This is it. Problem solved, appears that older version of Lame Encoder can be used as internal encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robert
post Oct 15 2012, 21:31
Post #4


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (Tjukken @ Oct 15 2012, 22:25) *
QUOTE (robert @ Oct 15 2012, 21:56) *
Can it be, you used "internal encoder" settings on your old XP machine?



This is it. Problem solved, appears that older version of Lame Encoder can be used as internal encoder.

Download the lame_enc.dll and place it into the folder where Audiograbber is located, then you should be able to use the internal encoder settings again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tjukken
post Oct 15 2012, 21:42
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-October 12
Member No.: 103872



QUOTE (robert @ Oct 15 2012, 22:31) *
QUOTE (Tjukken @ Oct 15 2012, 22:25) *
QUOTE (robert @ Oct 15 2012, 21:56) *
Can it be, you used "internal encoder" settings on your old XP machine?



This is it. Problem solved, appears that older version of Lame Encoder can be used as internal encoder.

Download the lame_enc.dll and place it into the folder where Audiograbber is located, then you should be able to use the internal encoder settings again.



Thank you, that works. But it is slightly different.
on a slider, it spells VBR 0 on higest quality in stead of 320 kbps like the old one. But that does not matter. I guess VBR 5 is 128 kbps?
Wait, i think i see that somewhere. on a link. I just look and see if i find that again.

Thank you so much Robert.

This post has been edited by Tjukken: Oct 15 2012, 21:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 14:01