IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Pops and clicks using official ASIO in Windows 8 with foobar, but no p, Please add more priority options
PelPix
post Sep 22 2012, 06:01
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-January 12
Member No.: 96797



Microsoft seems to have written a new scheduler for handling tasks better in 8, and it works, but the priority settings now mean different things, and anything below the redesigned "Realtime" setting means it's handled in a way that is not suitable for audio playback on some ASIO drivers, so it pops at every latency. The easiest solution is to add ALL of the priority options to the ASIO component instead of just having a tickbox for "high priority."

This post has been edited by PelPix: Sep 22 2012, 06:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
PelPix
post Oct 5 2012, 23:04
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-January 12
Member No.: 96797



Windows 8 users, if you're experiencing pops, try the fix for yourself!
Open Task Manager and set the ASIO host's priority to real-time. Problem solved!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neograniceni
post Nov 16 2012, 14:50
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-November 12
Member No.: 104548



QUOTE (PelPix @ Oct 5 2012, 23:04) *
Windows 8 users, if you're experiencing pops, try the fix for yourself!
Open Task Manager and set the ASIO host's priority to real-time. Problem solved!


Well, the problem is that foobar closes/reopens ASIO host every time you start to play song, or when the song is paused/stopped, and it's priority is reset to normal or high which is not enough to work without problems under Win8. So I made a little tray tool to detect and set/keep ASIOhost32.exe or ASIOhost64.exe priority to realtime. Will test it today, and if everything would work I'll share it here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 04:36