IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
New iTunes, new CoreAudioToolbox.dll, iTunes 10.7.0.21, CoreAudioToolbox.dll 7.9.8.1
azaqiel
post Jan 23 2014, 02:25
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 4-January 13
Member No.: 105572



I checked the properties of the file first, then checked QAAC. both report to me 7.9.8.5.

your screenshot is very interesting. for me, the bottom field - "original file name" - has a value of "CoreAudioToolbox.dll". according to your screenshot, you're looking at a file that was originally named "CoreAudioResources".

are you sure you're looking at the properties of the file that QAAC is actually using?

EDIT: added image.



This post has been edited by azaqiel: Jan 23 2014, 02:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 02:33
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (azaqiel @ Jan 23 2014, 03:25) *
I checked the properties of the file first, then checked QAAC. both report to me 7.9.8.5.

your screenshot is very interesting. for me, the bottom field - "original file name" - has a value of "CoreAudioToolbox.dll". according to your screenshot, you're looking at a file that was originally named "CoreAudioResources".

are you sure you're looking at the properties of the file that QAAC is actually using?


yes I'm sure.

qaac show 7.9.8.5, but file version is 7.9.8.4 and I have download itunes from Apple – iTunes site again x86 and x64 versions and the file version is 7.9.8.4.

I have extracted the AppleApplicationSupport.msi file.

This post has been edited by moob2014: Jan 23 2014, 02:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 02:59
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (moob2014 @ Jan 22 2014, 18:33) *
yes I'm sure.

qaac show 7.9.8.5, but file version is 7.9.8.4 and I have download itunes from Apple – iTunes site again x86 and x64 versions and the file version is 7.9.8.4.

I have extracted the AppleApplicationSupport.msi file.

No. New one is 7.9.8.5, File and Product version: http://imgur.com/QSb0GfX

update:
I've extracted and renamed the QTFiles manually and everything works perfectly with qaac 2.33.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 23 2014, 03:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 03:12
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 03:59) *
QUOTE (moob2014 @ Jan 22 2014, 18:33) *
yes I'm sure.

qaac show 7.9.8.5, but file version is 7.9.8.4 and I have download itunes from Apple – iTunes site again x86 and x64 versions and the file version is 7.9.8.4.

I have extracted the AppleApplicationSupport.msi file.

No. New one is 7.9.8.5, File and Product version: http://imgur.com/QSb0GfX

update:
I've extracted and renamed the QTFiles manually and everything works perfectly with qaac 2.33.


I don't know why for me is show 7.9.8.4 as post before and show it on posts before.


and yes qaac work fine I made a mistake in the test.

This post has been edited by moob2014: Jan 23 2014, 03:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 03:14
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Probably just Windows icons cache? Is the new file in the EXACT location of the old one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 03:32
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 03:14) *
Probably just Windows icons cache? Is the new file in the EXACT location of the old one?


I have cleaned Windows icons cache and extract AppleApplicationSupport.msi with cmd line "msiexec /a /qb TARGETDIR="

the name files are corret with command line, but the file version is the same 7.9.8.4


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 03:37
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



You have the wrong iTunes setup.

Check the version of iTunesSetup.msi (or iTunes64Setup.msi). The files in the new one are not even renamed like you see them there. They all have AppleApplicationSupport_ before the name.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 23 2014, 03:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 03:48
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 04:37) *
You have the wrong iTunes setup.

Check the version of iTunesSetup.msi (or iTunes64Setup.msi). The files in the new one are not even renamed like you see them there. They all have AppleApplicationSupport_ before the name.



my itunes version is 11.1.4.62 and AppleApplicationSupport_ before the name is if you extract with 7-zip.

if you extract with command line you don't have "AppleApplicationSupport" before the name.

But I have extract with 7-zip and without and the versions still the same 7.9.8.4.

here is my itunes version download again 2 minutes ago.




and here extract with 7-zip AppleApplicationSupport_ before the name



This post has been edited by moob2014: Jan 23 2014, 03:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 03:53
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



moob2014, don't know what to say, you are doing something wrong.

Tested and double checked, 7.9.8.4 and 7.9.8.5 encoded files are bit identical.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 23 2014, 03:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:15
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 03:53) *
moob2014, don't know what to say, you are doing something wrong.

Tested and double checked, 7.9.8.4 and 7.9.8.5 encoded files are bit identical.


eahm, no problem wink.gif

I think made all things right but...


can you please send me your CoreAudioToolbox.dll???

here is mine:
CODE
http://www12.zippyshare.com/v/46814064/file.html

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 04:20
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



The one you shared on zippyshare is 7.9.8.5. It's already the latest.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:23
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 04:20) *
The one you shared on zippyshare is 7.9.8.5. It's already the latest.


what?

And why show 7.9.8.4 in my windows?

I have windows 8.1 updated portuguese.

file version in your windows is 7.9.8.4 or 7.9.8.5??

This post has been edited by moob2014: Jan 23 2014, 04:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 04:31
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



We are OT, File and Product version, of the one you sent me, are 7.9.8.5.

OT again, stop using that WinRAR bs, use 7-Zip and share files in .zip.

Keeping the OT, that file you just shared is copyrighted by Apple, you can't share it.

This post has been edited by eahm: Jan 23 2014, 04:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Jan 23 2014, 04:33
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 565
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



They just don't properly update version resources for every locale, so number shown in the windows explorer property should be inconsistent among various locales.
qaac always picks up the number from the one for en-US.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:34
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 05:31) *
We are OT, File and Product version, of the one you sent me, are 7.9.8.5.


the file I send show in my windows 7.9.8.4.


this is a bug of my windows?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:37
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (nu774 @ Jan 23 2014, 05:33) *
They just don't properly update version resources for every locale, so number shown in the windows explorer property should be inconsistent among various locales.
qaac always picks up the number from the one for en-US.


So you meaning, because I'm from portugal the file version number is not the same from who download from USA??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Jan 23 2014, 04:43
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 1171
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



I'm not sure he meant that exactly, since the file is the same smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Jan 23 2014, 04:51
Post #68





Group: Developer
Posts: 565
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (moob2014 @ Jan 23 2014, 12:37) *
So you meaning, because I'm from portugal the file version number is not the same from who download from USA??

No. The CoreAudioToolbox.dll is internationalized, and contains multiple resource, each of which stands for USA, Portugal, etc...
The problem is that, version number contained in the resource for Portugal can be different from the one for USA.
Windows will pick up the one for your country /language settings. So, on different country, file version for the same binary can be shown different.
This has been a known issue, and qaac has been always using the one for en-US to avoid this inconsistency.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:51
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (eahm @ Jan 23 2014, 05:43) *
I'm not sure he meant that exactly, since the file is the same smile.gif


thanks, eahm.

I think that exactly mean because what I reply to you in PM


thank you smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
moob2014
post Jan 23 2014, 04:55
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 23-January 14
Member No.: 114174



QUOTE (nu774 @ Jan 23 2014, 05:51) *
QUOTE (moob2014 @ Jan 23 2014, 12:37) *
So you meaning, because I'm from portugal the file version number is not the same from who download from USA??

No. The CoreAudioToolbox.dll is internationalized, and contains multiple resource, each of which stands for USA, Portugal, etc...
The problem is that, version number contained in the resource for Portugal can be different from the one for USA.
Windows will pick up the one for your country /language settings. So, on different country, file version for the same binary can be shown different.
This has been a known issue, and qaac has been always using the one for en-US to avoid this inconsistency.



Thanks for your explanation.

well justifies why the same file shows a different number according to the location

but its very strange for me the version is 7.9.8.4 and for who live in USA the same file is 7.9.8.5

This post has been edited by moob2014: Jan 23 2014, 05:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Jan 24 2014, 10:22
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



I think this version problem is neglible since CoreAudioToolbox seems only update the version number but not touched the encoder part in any way.
Conversion with old and "new" toolbox produces exactly same audio data for me rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AiZ
post Jan 24 2014, 17:06
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-February 02
Member No.: 1251



Hello,

@nu774
I found that your latest (v. 4) makeportable.cmd script works as intended if I add ^^ before ! in 7z lines. Is it my environment (cmd in W7 64) that creates this particular behaviour?


AiZ


--------------------
AiZ stupid homepage - http://aiz.free.fr
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Jan 24 2014, 17:57
Post #73





Group: Developer
Posts: 565
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (AiZ @ Jan 25 2014, 01:06) *
@nu774
I found that your latest (v. 4) makeportable.cmd script works as intended if I add ^^ before ! in 7z lines. Is it my environment (cmd in W7 64) that creates this particular behaviour?

Could you try instead adding the following?
CODE
setlocal disabledelayedexpansion

I guess you have enabled delayed expansion on registry setting or something, in which case exclamation mark will become another quote character that needs to be escaped as you say.
However, I'm afraid your solution should not work when it is disabled (and it is disabled by default).
If that fixes your issue, I can update makeportable.

This post has been edited by nu774: Jan 24 2014, 17:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AiZ
post Jan 24 2014, 20:54
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-February 02
Member No.: 1251



Well,
QUOTE (nu774 @ Jan 24 2014, 18:57) *
Could you try instead adding the following?
CODE
setlocal disabledelayedexpansion

I guess you have enabled delayed expansion on registry setting or something, in which case exclamation mark will become another quote character that needs to be escaped as you say.

I was testing your script at work and, of course, it is absolutely functional at home.
I'll tell you Monday what happens after the mod.

Have a nice WE,


AiZ

This post has been edited by AiZ: Jan 24 2014, 20:54


--------------------
AiZ stupid homepage - http://aiz.free.fr
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AiZ
post Jan 27 2014, 13:37
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 4-February 02
Member No.: 1251



Hello,

Script is perfectly working at work after the modification.

Thank you,


AiZ


--------------------
AiZ stupid homepage - http://aiz.free.fr
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 00:51