IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
v1.1.13 wrongly display DTS audio channel info, Bug report
AndreaT
post Jul 2 2012, 18:35
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 15-May 12
From: Italy
Member No.: 99856



Hello Developers,

this is just a minor bug report:
v1.1.13 wrongly display DTS audio channel info.

5.1 DTS original, WAV and FLAC encoded play correctly and 6ch output is OK, but in the display panel is wrongly reported 2 ch info.

Good fixing and kind regards,
Andrea
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 2 2012, 20:06
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It will display correctly during playback, but not otherwise. Nothing can be done about that short of expanding how decode postprocessor services work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AndreaT
post Jul 3 2012, 19:54
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 15-May 12
From: Italy
Member No.: 99856



Hi Kode54, I am sorry, I don't understand your reply.
Me too I am speaking about the playback. In my case, the info panel is anyway displaying 2 ch only, even if I can see from the peak meters and listen from my system it is correctly playing 6ch mode.

Would you like to have screenshot of what I get? (please tell me how to sent you an attachment JPG or PNG).

Thanks and regards,
Andrea
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AndreaT
post Jul 4 2012, 10:54
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 15-May 12
From: Italy
Member No.: 99856



Hi Kode54, I confirm the BUG I reported.
During playback, Foobar v1.1.13 displays correct ch number info only if the played file is a DTS or an original CD (or CD image).
Otherwise, if the DTS content is encoded as WAV and FLAC (I tested only these two), Foobar display anyway 2ch only, even if, I confirm once more, it plays correctly the 6ch.
Regards, Andrea
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 18:39