IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Global hotkeys stop working whilst I am playing League of Legends, [TOS #6: was “Problems with Global Hotkeys.”]
Thamo
post Jun 15 2012, 08:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-June 12
Member No.: 100731



Hello,

I've been playing an online game League of legends and what I found out was that when the game started my Global Hotkeys from Foobar2000 stopped to work at all (whenever the game is turned on and I am playing this PARTICULAR game). I wrote to the support of the game, but they asked to come and ask someone from Foobar site.
Anyone know something about it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jun 16 2012, 05:11
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The only workaround is probably to implement global hotkeys using DirectInput or RawInput, but in that case, keys will probably still go through to whatever application you are currently using. Oh, and AV scanners with heuristic scanning capability may decide that foobar2000 is a key logger.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Aug 7 2012, 23:25
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



I've had this issue in Starcraft 2 for over a year. I decided ot jsut run the game in windowed and minimize whenever I wanted to pause/skip. Now I'm haivng the issue in a number of games. Actually in SC2 every key would activate TWICE so play/pause would first pause it, and then forever re-pause it whenever I hit it again. and skip would skip twice. In other games (Phantasy Star Online 2, Batman Arkham City) they just dont work at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Aug 8 2012, 04:48
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



I've found this quite annoying when it happens in games, and it would be nice if foobar had an option to work around it. In the meantime though, I've been using the browser in the steam overlay and foo_httpcontrol.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 12:10