IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
MP3 to MP3 Conversion, probably been covered a million times
richydraper
post Apr 17 2012, 20:44
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



hey guys,
utter n00b here!
i want to use fb2k to lower the quality of my MP3 collection to enable me to get as much on my mobile phone as possible. i want to convert files from varying higher bitrates down to 112kbps whilst keeping all the tag info.

im using Lame with the options of
--mp3input -b 112 -F -m s -h -p -q 0

but it speeds through the 'encoding' at x1000+ speeds then throws errors because it hasnt converted it... im pretty certain this is a really simple oversight on my part and figured there must be away of telling fb that the input file is MP3.

ANY help would be appreciated
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 17 2012, 20:52
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 17 2012, 20:44) *
lower the quality of my MP3 collection
Well, using simple stereo is a great step in the right direction. I must ask whether you know what youíre doing with those other switches, too.

QUOTE
there must be away of telling fb that the input file is MP3.
foobar2000 decodes whatever file is input to the Converter, so it doesnít need to be told anything; itís smart enough. Thus, the problem is that youíre telling LAME itís getting MP3 as input, which it isnít. Remove that switch.

And maybe the rest, for good measure. ď-b112Ē ought to be just fineóor do you not trust the developers of LAME to use the most sensible settings by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 17 2012, 21:01
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



thanks DB

i used the swiches for the following reason
--mp3input :- because its worked before in razorlame when ive needed it to
-b 112 :- for obvious reasons
-F :- to force the use of selected bitrate
-m s:- to select stereo (even if the souce was joint or mono)
-h & -q 0:- to try to get the highest quality from the encoding
-p :- for the error protection

i must admit ive always used the code and never had a problem with RL.

i tried with -b 112 -F -m s -h -p -q 0 in fb and still got erraneous returns... will try just -b 112


EDIT:-

here is the error code for whatever i try
QUOTE
# out of # tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "<Filename>"
An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters) : "<Filename>"
Additional information:
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 24bps
Command line: "<DIR>\lame.exe" -b 112 "<Filename>"
Working folder: <DIR>

Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters


This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 17 2012, 21:11
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 17 2012, 21:10
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 17 2012, 21:01) *
Command line: "<DIR>\lame.exe" -b 112 "<Filename>"
Oh. Then this is simpler than I thought. You haven’t included the placeholder for the destination file. Use “-b112 - %d” or “-b112 %s %d”, for stdin or temp-files respectively (see the next paragraph).

QUOTE
--mp3input :- because its worked before in razorlame when ive needed it to
[…]
i must admit ive always used the code and never had a problem with RL.
But foobar2000 isn’t RazorLAME. foobar2000 decodes all files to PCM (either via direct piping or as a temporary WAV file) and then passes that to the destination encoder. Thus, LAME is not receiving ‘MP3 input’—which would just make it do the decoding and re-encoding, anyway.

QUOTE
-F :- to force the use of selected bitrate
All this does is force the chosen bitrate for silent frames, as opposed to their usual allocation of the minimal 32 kbps in order to save space.

QUOTE
-m s:- to select stereo (even if the souce was joint or mono)
I don’t think you understand this. -ms forces simple stereo, which is mathematically, and therefore is possibly perceptually, inferior to joint stereo. LAME is perfectly able to determine by itself the number of channels in the input PCM source, which can’t possibly be joint anyway.

QUOTE
-h & -q 0:- to try to get the highest quality from the encoding
There have been reports of these actually reducing quality. At best, there’s very little chance of an audible improvement. You can usually trust the developers’ default settings. Currently, that’s quality 3/normal in this specific context.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 17 2012, 21:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 17 2012, 21:26
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3385
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Also note that foobar2000 converter cannot overwrite input files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 17 2012, 21:27
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



QUOTE (db1989 @ Apr 17 2012, 21:10) *
QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 17 2012, 21:01) *
Command line: "<DIR>\lame.exe" -b 112 "<Filename>"
Oh. Then this is simpler than I thought. You haven’t included the placeholder for the destination file. Use “-b112 - %d” or “-b112 %s %d”, for stdin or temp-files respectively (see the next paragraph).


FB doesnt let you state -b 112 without having a at least %d accompanying it ... i tried it with "-b 112 %d" and it showed the aforementioned error


QUOTE (lvqcl @ Apr 17 2012, 21:26) *
Also note that foobar2000 converter cannot overwrite input files.

i have the output directory set to <DIR>\112 to prevent any overwrite issues

This post has been edited by richydraper: Apr 17 2012, 21:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 17 2012, 21:33
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 17 2012, 21:27) *
i tried it with "-b 112 %d" and it showed the aforementioned error
I’m not surprised, because you’re not providing a source file/stream here. Above, I saw that you had one “<Filename>” and assumed that was for the source, but now you’ve explained it’s for the destination file. Either way, you need both. You might as well use stdin for the source, i.e. just a hyphen (see my first suggestion above).

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 17 2012, 21:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 17 2012, 21:38
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



QUOTE (db1989 @ Apr 17 2012, 21:33) *
QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 17 2012, 21:27) *
i tried it with "-b 112 %d" and it showed the aforementioned error
Iím not surprised, because youíre not providing a source file/stream here. Did you try it with either of the other, and actually properly filled (in having a placeholder not only for destination but also for source), command-lines that I suggested?

I said all this already. Please try to actually read what people write.


i do appologise "-b112 - %d" works thank you very much for your help and info on the 'overkill' lame coding i knew it was something simple i was overlooking and it was the "- %d" switch
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 17 2012, 21:39
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Iím glad you got it working! smile.gif

I edited my previous post to be fairer to you, as I misinterpreted the error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 17 2012, 23:18
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



i noticed that too... so thank you :thumb up:

im used to forum attitudes and expected to be shouted down on things i dont quite understand especially being a n00b! wink.gif i didnt take it personally
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Apr 18 2012, 07:55
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1050
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



For completeness' sake, if you use the MP3/LAME encoding presets offered by foobar2000 you don't need to know anything about the intricates of command line switches. Although it offers only VBR settings and 320kbit/s CBR.

It's also fair to note that VBR encoding will provide you with higher quality files than CBR encoding at the same file size, so if you want to maximize quality I'd suggest to use VBR -V5 (~130kbps), -V6 (~115kbps) or -V7 (~100kbps) instead of CBR in your case.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 19 2012, 12:53
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Apr 18 2012, 07:55) *
For completeness' sake, if you use the MP3/LAME encoding presets offered by foobar2000 you don't need to know anything about the intricates of command line switches. Although it offers only VBR settings and 320kbit/s CBR.

It's also fair to note that VBR encoding will provide you with higher quality files than CBR encoding at the same file size, so if you want to maximize quality I'd suggest to use VBR -V5 (~130kbps), -V6 (~115kbps) or -V7 (~100kbps) instead of CBR in your case.


thanks Kohlrabi ill try that!

one thing i have thought is does fb preserve ID3v2.3 tags incl. album art when converting like this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Apr 19 2012, 13:17
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1050
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 19 2012, 13:53) *
one thing i have thought is does fb preserve ID3v2.3 tags incl. album art when converting like this?

Album art does not get copied over to the new file after conversion, but all other (text) tags get copied over to the new file. Unfortunately you will have to add the album art manually or with another program.

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Apr 19 2012, 13:20


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
richydraper
post Apr 19 2012, 13:46
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98923



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Apr 19 2012, 13:17) *
QUOTE (richydraper @ Apr 19 2012, 13:53) *
one thing i have thought is does fb preserve ID3v2.3 tags incl. album art when converting like this?

Album art does not get copied over to the new file after conversion, but all other (text) tags get copied over to the new file. Unfortunately you will have to add the album art manually or with another program.


*thumb up* thanks... tbh art isnt so much of an issue if the rest of the tags are there for me so im not too disheartened
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 00:18