IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How on earth does one use the resampler in foobar?, I wouldn't know.
Satellite_6
post Apr 8 2012, 22:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 13-September 10
From: VA, USA
Member No.: 83831



I've been searching all over the place and all I can find are old guides showing an old version of foobar with an interface for the resampler that actually makes sense, but now there is just a blank space that says "DSP chain presets." dry.gif

I noticed that by default with no settings it resamples to 48k. What I'm trying to do is convert some ridiculous 24/96 files into a more reasonable 24/44.1.

There must be a site for the PPHS resampler somewhere with a list of settings, or is there not? (It certainly doesn't show up on google)

My query is more curiosity than anything else, but I would like to know how.



--------------------
People are silly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Apr 8 2012, 23:03
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



In the DSP preferences page, there is a configure button related to the selected DSP. Are you looking for options beyond these?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 9 2012, 04:17
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 3329
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti..._Prefs_fb2k.png

Copy Resampler (PPHS) from available to active DSPs and configure it.

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Apr 9 2012, 04:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Apr 9 2012, 11:36
Post #4





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ack:DSP_Manager
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Satellite_6
post Apr 9 2012, 22:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 13-September 10
From: VA, USA
Member No.: 83831



All I had to do is select it and hit "configure selected" doh.

Thanks for your time.

1375 kbps FLAC isn't too bad.

This post has been edited by Satellite_6: Apr 9 2012, 23:16


--------------------
People are silly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 12:13