IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Bought a Sonos: question re. splitting single Flac using cue
laohu
post Apr 6 2012, 18:55
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



A few years ago I ripped al my cd's with EAC (single Flac file + cue sheet). When I replaced my old Squeezebox with a Sonons, I did not realize that Sonos only supports separate Flac files (and no cue sheets). Before I split all my Flac files, I have some questions. Since I eventually want to delete my single Flac file, what do I do with the cue sheet? Or is there a way to maintain the cue sheet, if so how?

I know how to use Foobar, but as far as I know Foobar does not touch the old cue sheet (i.e. transforms it so that I can use it with the separate Flac files)

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 6 2012, 19:14
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 3468
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



But you don't need cuesheet if you store tracks as separate files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Apr 7 2012, 07:03
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 860
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



...unless you want to burn them back to CD and preserve all the non-track-boundary stuff (if any) that's in the cue sheet.

If you use CUETools for the split, it will write a cue sheet for your separate files. Select or drag-&-drop the image .cue, then:
Action: Encode
Mode: Tracks
Audio Output: whatever format you want the track files to be in. 'None' is an option if you only want the new cue sheet.
Press 'Go' and then go look in the output folder, probably under My Music\Converted\(artist)\(album)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alondon
post Apr 8 2012, 05:06
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 13-October 09
Member No.: 73985



There is also a function to convert image cue sheets into tracks cue sheets @
http://eachelper.uphero.com/image2cuehtml.php
or
http://eachelper.atwebpages.com/image2cuehtml.php
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 8 2012, 11:06
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



Thank you so much! I'll try this out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 8 2012, 16:46
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



QUOTE (laohu @ Apr 8 2012, 12:06) *
Thank you so much! I'll try this out.


CUE Tools works as promised except that I get an error message when I try to load the new cue sheet in Foobar (Unable to open item for playback (Error parsing cuesheet: invalid index list (line 47)):
"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Music\Converted\Artist\Album\Artist - Album.cue").

I have copied the newly created cue sheet below. Do you know what could be the problem?

CODE
REM ACCURATERIPID 0011408e-0096b472-9509e40b
REM DISCNUMBER 1
REM TOTALDISCS 1
REM GENRE "Rock"
REM DATE 2000
REM DISCID 9509E40B
REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v0.99pb3"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
TITLE "Secret South"
FILE "01. Clogger.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Clogger"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "02. Wayfaring Stranger.flac" WAVE
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Wayfaring Stranger"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "03. Cinder Alley.flac" WAVE
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Cinder Alley"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "04. Burning Bush.flac" WAVE
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Burning Bush"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "05. Poor Mouth.flac" WAVE
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Poor Mouth"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "06. Silver Saddle.flac" WAVE
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Silver Saddle"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Praying Arm Lane"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 00 03:11:33
FILE "07. Praying Arm Lane.flac" WAVE
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "08. Splinters.flac" WAVE
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Splinters"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "Just Like Birds"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
INDEX 00 05:17:23
FILE "09. Just Like Birds.flac" WAVE
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Nobody 'Cept You"
PERFORMER "16 Horsepower"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Apr 8 2012, 17:27
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



As of 0.8.somethingIthink foobar2000, so basically since ~5 years or so, doesn't support non-standard cue sheets anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 8 2012, 20:50
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



QUOTE (Fandango @ Apr 8 2012, 18:27) *
As of 0.8.somethingIthink foobar2000, so basically since ~5 years or so, doesn't support non-standard cue sheets anymore.


You mean Foobar doesn't support this cue-sheet anymore? What should I do then if I want to split the Flac file while maintaining all the gaps etc. I created a few years ago with EAC?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Apr 8 2012, 21:56
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



Nothing? What else is there to do? That cue sheet is already for tracks. And you have already split the tracks... you have, don't you? How did you get that cue sheet if not by splitting the image flac?!? I'm confused about what your method was now. Please, elaborate.

This post has been edited by Fandango: Apr 8 2012, 21:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 9 2012, 08:40
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



QUOTE (Fandango @ Apr 8 2012, 22:56) *
Nothing? What else is there to do? That cue sheet is already for tracks. And you have already split the tracks... you have, don't you? How did you get that cue sheet if not by splitting the image flac?!? I'm confused about what your method was now. Please, elaborate.


No, they are still single file + cue. I did one test using CUE tools and ended up with 11 single tracks + the new cue sheet. The cue shoot looks fine but I get an error message when I load it Foobar. My goal is therefore to split all flac files with new cue sheets which can be used in Foobar or Burnnn etc.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Apr 9 2012, 13:49
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



I already told you. foobar2000 cannot read those cue sheets anymore. Support for that has been dropped a very long time ago.
If you want to burn those tracks with the pre-gap information from a non-compliant cue sheet you either need to use Burrrrn, which I think supports them, or of course EAC itself (but decompress the tracks to WAV for that first.).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frenzic
post Apr 9 2012, 18:00
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 12
Member No.: 98191



Cuesplitter by Medieval works for me. It probably does for you too. Can't hurt to try. It's free. It will replace your cue files too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 9 2012, 18:05
Post #13





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (frenzic @ Apr 9 2012, 18:00) *
Cuesplitter by Medieval works for me.
Perhaps, but many other users have reported that this program has caused them problems.

QUOTE
It probably does for you too. Can't hurt to try. It's free. It will replace your cue files too.
So, it can’t hurt to try, but it will replace your cue-sheets? Notwithstanding that no application should overwrite a file without explicit instruction to do so, it would certain hurt any given user if this one overwrote their cue-sheets with botched ones.

Readers follow this attempted advice at their own risk, in other words. Perhaps search for past discussions to assess whether this is a risk you’re willing to take.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Apr 9 2012, 18:39
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1120
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (frenzic @ Apr 9 2012, 19:00) *
Cuesplitter by Medieval works for me. It probably does for you too. Can't hurt to try. It's free. It will replace your cue files too.

If i remember right there were reports about Medieval doesn´t cut correctly on CD frame boundaries. You may have standard CUE files after splitting but no more standard CD audio files. I wonder what is more important...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frenzic
post Apr 9 2012, 19:23
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 29-March 12
Member No.: 98191



QUOTE (db1989 @ Apr 9 2012, 18:05) *
QUOTE (frenzic @ Apr 9 2012, 18:00) *
Cuesplitter by Medieval works for me.
Perhaps, but many other users have reported that this program has caused them problems.

QUOTE
It probably does for you too. Can't hurt to try. It's free. It will replace your cue files too.
So, it can’t hurt to try, but it will replace your cue-sheets? Notwithstanding that no application should overwrite a file without explicit instruction to do so, it would certain hurt any given user if this one overwrote their cue-sheets with botched ones.

Readers follow this attempted advice at their own risk, in other words. Perhaps search for past discussions to assess whether this is a risk you’re willing to take.


What kind of problems?
It does not overwrite your cuefiles. The old ones will still be there. I for one would not ever do an operation in the same folder the original files were in anyway. Other discussions? Well let us see shall we. http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....;hl=cuesplitter

By Wombat
I even think jitter is the wrong term here. It seems in some places there is jitter used as explanation when Medival Cuesplitter breaks up the files at the wrong positions and not a frame boundary.
When you split with Cuetools and really have a bad CUE file that was created under some strange circumstances Cuetools even is warning you about such a problem.
Since you ripped all your cds correctly with CUE file Cuetools should have no problem and even creates a log file after splitting that lets you check the CRC against your original log. You can´t ask for more smile.gif

Mine: This was not challenged by this forum full of experts.

So attemted advice heh?

Edit changed file into files

This post has been edited by frenzic: Apr 9 2012, 19:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 10 2012, 20:23
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



QUOTE (Fandango @ Apr 9 2012, 14:49) *
I already told you. foobar2000 cannot read those cue sheets anymore. Support for that has been dropped a very long time ago.
If you want to burn those tracks with the pre-gap information from a non-compliant cue sheet you either need to use Burrrrn, which I think supports them, or of course EAC itself (but decompress the tracks to WAV for that first.).


Does this also mean that if I rip a new cd with EAC (multiple flac fles + cue) I cannot play this cue sheet in Foobar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cynic
post Apr 10 2012, 20:36
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-March 07
Member No.: 41244



Yes, that's what it means, but there is no point in using the cue sheet in foobar in those cases as it would not affect playback in any way (single file rip cue sheets still work as they should). As mjb2006 said, a cue sheet for multiple files is only useful for preserving the index00 entries and other info that EAC may extract.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Apr 10 2012, 20:36
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



If the cue sheet is non-compliant, then no, you can't play the cue sheet itself. But why would you need to play the cue sheet when you have separate files? Just play the files instead. Even if you could play the cue sheet, there wouldn't be any difference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 11 2012, 14:22
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



QUOTE (Dario @ Apr 10 2012, 21:36) *
If the cue sheet is non-compliant, then no, you can't play the cue sheet itself. But why would you need to play the cue sheet when you have separate files? Just play the files instead. Even if you could play the cue sheet, there wouldn't be any difference.


Thanks everyone for your feedback. I always thought that one needs a cue sheet (also for separate flac files) for mix albums, live albums etc. If I understand correctly this is not required for gapless playback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Apr 11 2012, 14:42
Post #20





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (laohu @ Apr 11 2012, 14:22) *
I always thought that one needs a cue sheet (also for separate flac files) for mix albums, live albums etc. If I understand correctly this is not required for gapless playback.

That’s right. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Blueshirt
post Apr 12 2012, 00:21
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 11-February 12
From: Ireland
Member No.: 97093



QUOTE (laohu @ Apr 11 2012, 13:22) *
I always thought that one needs a cue sheet (also for separate flac files) for mix albums, live albums etc. If I understand correctly this is not required for gapless playback.


I have never used a cue sheet, and any live albums that I have downloaded and have been accurately ripped [usually via EAC] to FLAC always play seamlessly - i.e. no clicks or gaps at the track joins - just by burning the separate FLAC files on to an Audio CD via Nero Express with the 'No Pause Between Tracks' option selected. (I assume other CD burners have similar options.) In fact, I have often wondered what the heck .cue files were actually for when I downloaded FLAC stuff! As everything I have burnt on to a CD from FLAC files has always played properly; gaps between songs where they should be, and if a live CD, no gaps between the songs/tracks. So for me .cue files are overrated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laohu
post Apr 12 2012, 09:02
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 21-July 04
Member No.: 15648



Ok - this is very useful information. Thanks everyone.

This post has been edited by db1989: Apr 12 2012, 09:25
Reason for edit: deleting unnecessary full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 11:09