IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1.1.11 Multimedia keys not working
sydh
post Apr 5 2012, 22:25
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-April 12
Member No.: 98439



I've check other threads already for a solution for this on 1.1.11 but nothing came up. (I've checked for that for windows 7(64bit) slideshow thing and I don't have it in my hardware and sound control panel)

I have a Microsoft sidewinder x6 keyboard and my multimedia keys flat out have not worked with foobar2000(even after a re-install). Every other media program I have installed works with the media keys (WMP. Winamp, Itunes, VLC, MPCHC).

I gave the settings for hotkeys a look and can't seem to get foobar to recognize the media keys when trying to make custom play keys for instance. I came here because I don't want to have to set up global hotkeys in foobar since I have keyboard dedicated media keys which is honestly just stupid.

Thanks for any future help on this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sydh
post Apr 6 2012, 04:35
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-April 12
Member No.: 98439



Alright wtf I gotta reply... I went out for about 3 hours today. I did NOTHING except lock my pc thus leaving it running and foobar2000 in the background. Now upon logging back in out of habit from running Winamp for years I hit my media key to resume my music not thinking foobar2000 was still up no Winamp... Well guess what it randomly decideds to work.

Seriously what am I missing here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Apr 6 2012, 12:54
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Have you got Minimise to tray enabled?

Do they work correctly without the software running?

If the Sidewinder software is anything like Logitech's, then the media player buttons implementation requires a window containing foobar2000 to be present, and no "more likely" media players to be. In addition using ColumnsUI also broke it. I always found the implementation of Logitech's key software to be a hack that was buggy and unreliable, and have never since installed "keyboard drivers." (To be fair I haven't used it in years, it may have improved.)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sydh
post Apr 6 2012, 15:18
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-April 12
Member No.: 98439



I'm not sure what Minimise to tray to tray is? I haven't seen it yet and took another look around the program and seemed to have missed it. Is Minimize to icon the same thing under Columns UI Notifications area tab? If so yes its was enabled by default.

I'm not sure if they work with out the software but I currently need the software 100%. I actually use hotkeys and macros for my work.

If you are talking about having a media player visible in windows for the media keys to work then no. I have always run the media programs in the background or in the system tray while working/gaming while using the media keys.

I have also ever only use the Logitech mouse part of Setpoint which has been great so far(G500).

This post has been edited by sydh: Apr 6 2012, 15:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 09:48