IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ape+cue
paolo123
post Mar 25 2012, 12:45
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 12
Member No.: 98056



Hi gus,

I hope this is the right section.

Is possible to ripping audio cd by foobar to ape+cuesheet files?
I want to have at the end one file for each song and one cue file.
I can't create cuesheet file.

Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Mar 25 2012, 14:12
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



As far as I know, using foobar2000, you only can rip to:
  1. separate tracks
  2. image and embedded cue sheet
  3. image
Why don't you use Exact Audio Copy?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pablogm123
post Mar 25 2012, 14:51
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 14-February 12
Member No.: 97152



I agree. EAC is the right way. Foobar2000 doesn't perform any pregap, ISRC, MCN... detection.

Perhaps Cuetools (CueRipper, I mean) is another good tool for this purpose, too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paolo123
post Mar 25 2012, 16:09
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 12
Member No.: 98056



That's right, but eac crash with my windows seven 64 bit when i choose external compression
If you have a solution for this problem i'm very happy because I have always used EAC with ape codec for convert audio cd.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post Mar 25 2012, 16:39
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 504
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



QUOTE (paolo123 @ Mar 25 2012, 10:09) *
That's right, but eac crash with my windows seven 64 bit when i choose external compression


If you tell us what version of EAC you're using and what command line parameters you are using, someone might be able to help you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paolo123
post Mar 25 2012, 23:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 12
Member No.: 98056



I try EAC 1.0 beta3, when i browse external codec in compression option\external compression, eac crash...
all the operation in which EAC must create a folder or work in an existing folder, EAC crash...
I think that depends on something related to the privileges of the user but i can't solve the problem...
Thank
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pablogm123
post Mar 26 2012, 00:09
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 14-February 12
Member No.: 97152



Try running EAC as administrator.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paolo123
post Mar 26 2012, 13:05
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 12
Member No.: 98056



I already tried to run EAC (and all the .exe components) as administrator but does not work...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dario
post Mar 26 2012, 13:23
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 93842



Do you happen to have Adobe Drive installed? Having it has reportedly caused problems such as the ones you're experiencing.

This post has been edited by Dario: Mar 26 2012, 13:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paolo123
post Mar 26 2012, 21:25
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-March 12
Member No.: 98056



biggrin.gif
You're a genius... i unistalled all adobe software but now EAC go fine...this is the important
Thank you very much...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 14:17