IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playback statistics, Show recently played - shows nothing, Split from: "foo_playcount crash" (topic 89667) (TOS #5)
djchristian
post Feb 19 2012, 03:05
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



foo_playcount doesn't work for me. Using foobar2000 v1.1.10

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 19 2012, 06:47
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Feb 19 2012, 04:17
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Are you expecting any sort of valid troubleshooting assistance? Should we guess whether you are having the exact same issue as what you quoted from 6 months ago? Here is some help offered with an effort to match the level of thought you gave to your post. wink.gif
QUOTE
foo_playcount works for me

Maybe you could provide more detail?

This post has been edited by tpijag: Feb 19 2012, 04:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 19 2012, 06:55
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



As was pointed out in post #2, foo_playcount is not a “3rd Party Plugin”. It is developed by Peter, the author of foobar2000. This thread has been moved to Support, the correct location for topics regarding apparent problems with the main application and official components.

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 19 2012, 06:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Feb 19 2012, 08:30
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (tpijag @ Feb 19 2012, 05:17) *
Are you expecting any sort of valid troubleshooting assistance? Should we guess whether you are having the exact same issue as what you quoted from 6 months ago? Here is some help offered with an effort to match the level of thought you gave to your post. wink.gif
QUOTE
foo_playcount works for me

Maybe you could provide more detail?


Well im running Win 7 64. Other than that if i go to Library --> Playback statistics --> Show recently played, it shows nothing and it's empty no matter how many tracks i've played.

This post has been edited by djchristian: Feb 19 2012, 08:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 19 2012, 09:44
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3414
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



1. Make sure that Library -> Playback Statistics -> Monitor playing tracks is checked.
2. Are these files in fb2k library?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Feb 19 2012, 10:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 19 2012, 10:44) *
1. Make sure that Library -> Playback Statistics -> Monitor playing tracks is checked.
2. Are these files in fb2k library?


1. Already checked
2. If you mean the dll file it's in the components dir of fb2k. The files/tracks are on another drive.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 19 2012, 11:32
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 3414
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I mean that the tracks should be in monitored folders. Open Preferences -> Media Library and add folder(s) with audio files to the library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Feb 19 2012, 17:40
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



This thread now has a new OP since his problem has nothing to do with with his original quoted text and has been cut off to it's own thread. At the risk of being pedantic, I would like to ask the OP to at least skim read through the Forum rules posted at the top of this thread. There is also a link to a nice big sticky post that could be read. If the poster would consider letting us know what version of foo_playcount is being used we all may avoid chasing about empty rabbit holes. The component has changed quite a bit over time and if using the newest version, chasing about library issue might be pointless, YMMV:
QUOTE
Starting from version 3.0, collection of playback statistics is no longer restricted to your Media Library content. You can use this component without using Media Library at all, however, you should keep your non-ML music referenced from a playlist for foobar2000 to maintain the statistics.



EDIT: could you confirm that the tracks you are testing are playing until completion of track or the minimum 60 seconds needed to register as played?

This post has been edited by tpijag: Feb 19 2012, 17:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Feb 24 2012, 02:35
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 19 2012, 11:32) *
I mean that the tracks should be in monitored folders. Open Preferences -> Media Library and add folder(s) with audio files to the library.


Thanks it works, well sorta. It only lists the last tracks i've played if i played them for a certain amount of time like one minute or something? If i switch them fast or just browsing between the tracks it won't show up in the recently played list at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Feb 24 2012, 03:31
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



^^^^^one post up^^^^you are seeing the behavior of the component as designed

This post has been edited by tpijag: Feb 24 2012, 03:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djchristian
post Feb 25 2012, 00:19
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76233



QUOTE (tpijag @ Feb 24 2012, 03:31) *
^^^^^one post up^^^^you are seeing the behavior of the component as designed


Ooops sorry! I must be blind as usual tongue.gif

Can i change that 60 seconds mark to for example 1 second?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 25 2012, 00:43
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



No, only the developer of the component.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th October 2014 - 05:44