IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Update failure, DNS error : could not resolve "http"
reselty
post Feb 15 2012, 15:10
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-April 10
Member No.: 80065



Hi
My foobar2000 v1.1.7
do not update anymore

Update check failure: DNS error : could not resolve "http"
Could not check for updates: DNS error : could not resolve "http"
Online troubleshooter failure: DNS error : could not resolve "http"

what can I do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 15 2012, 17:01
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



What's your DNS settings?

Try change to Google's 8.8.8.8

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows...TCP-IP-settings


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
reselty
post Feb 15 2012, 17:29
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-April 10
Member No.: 80065



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 15 2012, 17:01) *
What's your DNS settings?

Try change to Google's 8.8.8.8

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows...TCP-IP-settings

Thanks for answering , but I do not really understand - do you mean windows (xp) settings?
I didn't changed anything in it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 15 2012, 17:34
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Yes, try change it then. smile.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
reselty
post Feb 15 2012, 18:37
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-April 10
Member No.: 80065



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 15 2012, 17:34) *
Yes, try change it then. smile.gif

Can only change them as Administrator.
As Administrator I started foobar without any changes > Updating no problem.
So I do not any changes on the DNS settings cause there are three different once and it is PC @ work.

And I do not understand why I should have other once on my profile..
I think there must be another problem (or not??)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 15 2012, 18:52
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Do you use a proxy automatic configuration script?

They are quite common at work.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
reselty
post Feb 16 2012, 09:19
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-April 10
Member No.: 80065



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 15 2012, 18:52) *
Do you use a proxy automatic configuration script?

They are quite common at work.


I have to find out first what you mean with that..but:
Theire was 3 different DNS listed. I added the 8.8.8.8 as last one.
But still no connection in my profile.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 16 2012, 10:15
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 4625
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Check here:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
reselty
post Feb 17 2012, 09:23
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-April 10
Member No.: 80065



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 16 2012, 10:15) *
Check here:

Thanks - But: No change!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 11:28