IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Where to put lame.exe so that foobar2000 can use it?, Was “Using Lame”, in General Audio (TOS #6 ×2)
greenboots
post Feb 7 2012, 04:27
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-February 12
Member No.: 96976



Newbie question. I know that to convert a file to MP3 format I have to have lame. I've donwloaded it but I don't know where to put the files so that I can convert my M4b audio files in foobar2000 to MP3 files, the only option available is WAV. Thanks in advance for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
kwanbis
post Feb 8 2012, 16:41
Post #2





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2362
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (greenboots @ Feb 7 2012, 03:27) *
Newbie question. I know that to convert a file to MP3 format I have to have lame. I've donwloaded it but I don't know where to put the files so that I can convert my M4b audio files in foobar2000 to MP3 files, the only option available is WAV. Thanks in advance for your help.

Better title would have been: Where to put lame.exe so that foobar2000 can use it?


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 8 2012, 19:47
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (kwanbis @ Feb 8 2012, 15:41) *
Better title would have been: Where to put lame.exe so that foobar2000 can use it?
wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2014 - 03:37