IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
RAM-Disk doesn't work with "single flac + cue" audio fil
dididi
post Feb 1 2012, 04:51
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 12
Member No.: 96842



I'm using the latest version of foobar2000 and RAM-Disk component. My OS is Win7 x64 7600. RAM-Disk component work fine with mp3 or flac or ape track by track. But some time, I have a single flac or ape file with a cue file using which to choose which track to be played back. When dragging the cue file to the playlist and select some/all tracks and choose send to RAM-Disk. Then I get the following log:

Could not retrieve info from a cuesheet-referenced file: Object not found
Location: RAM-Disk:CDImage1.flac
Could not retrieve info from a cuesheet-referenced file: Object not found
Location: RAM-Disk:CDImage1.flac
Could not retrieve info from a cuesheet-referenced file: Object not found
Location: RAM-Disk:CDImage1.flac
Could not retrieve info from a cuesheet-referenced file: Object not found
Location: RAM-Disk:CDImage1.flac

Hope this problem can be solved, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Feb 1 2012, 06:06
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 934
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



have you tried sending both the .CUE file and the linked .FLAC file to the ram disk?


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dididi
post Feb 1 2012, 06:22
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 12
Member No.: 96842



QUOTE (A_Man_Eating_Duck @ Feb 1 2012, 06:06) *
have you tried sending both the .CUE file and the linked .FLAC file to the ram disk?


Yes, I've tried it. But it doesn't work either. And it's rather inconvenient to send both files to ram disk.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Feb 1 2012, 06:31
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 934
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



have you tried embedding the cue sheet in to the .FLAC file?


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dididi
post Feb 1 2012, 09:19
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-February 12
Member No.: 96842



QUOTE (A_Man_Eating_Duck @ Feb 1 2012, 06:31) *
have you tried embedding the cue sheet in to the .FLAC file?


No. But I have more than 2000 "single flac + cue" audio files and I don't think I have enough time to change all these files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DALEcz
post Sep 11 2013, 20:32
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 13
Member No.: 110037



Sorry for digging up this old thread but was it ever solved?

I have lots of album ripped in wav - I add only CUE files into the foobar so I can jump from one song to another. It would be great if foobar could load all the files, the cue sheet is reffering to, into the RAM (doesn't matter if by using the ramdisk plugin or buffer).
Any ideas, solutions...?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juha
post Sep 12 2013, 18:07
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 460
Joined: 14-February 07
From: EU-FIN
Member No.: 40610



QUOTE (DALEcz @ Sep 11 2013, 22:32) *
Sorry for digging up this old thread but was it ever solved?

I have lots of album ripped in wav - I add only CUE files into the foobar so I can jump from one song to another. It would be great if foobar could load all the files, the cue sheet is reffering to, into the RAM (doesn't matter if by using the ramdisk plugin or buffer).
Any ideas, solutions...?


What's the point?

Juha

This post has been edited by Juha: Sep 12 2013, 18:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DALEcz
post Sep 12 2013, 21:44
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 13
Member No.: 110037



I'm playing the music from a NAS. When I listen to something I can't (and noone can) do anything with the NAS otherwise there are lags (music stopping and starting again etc.) which si kinda annoying. This would solve the problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juha
post Sep 13 2013, 09:47
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 460
Joined: 14-February 07
From: EU-FIN
Member No.: 40610



Does that (interrupts in streaming) happen with other playback software as well or is it foobar issue only?

Juha
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DALEcz
post Sep 13 2013, 10:53
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 13
Member No.: 110037



To be honest I didn't try other software (I may today/tomorrow), but I expect the same result - it happens also with the videos no matter what software you use. The NAS is probably too slow to do several things at the same time (or just the hdds have to skip from one thing to another and that results in the lags)...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Juha
post Sep 13 2013, 11:16
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 460
Joined: 14-February 07
From: EU-FIN
Member No.: 40610



QUOTE (DALEcz @ Sep 13 2013, 12:53) *
...

The NAS is probably too slow to do several things at the same time (or just the hdds have to skip from one thing to another and that results in the lags)...



Maybe ... since, I don't have skipping issues in My home network which is build using normal wlan technology ("server" PC + few clients (PC/laptop/tablet/mobilephones).

Juha
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 13 2013, 11:36
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 4472
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



have you tried googling for support on your particular model of NAS. it seems to be pretty useless if you can't even stream music from it???

you could add just the flac files to a foobar playlist but of course you lose all your metadata and the ability to browse tracks. but if you just listen to albums from beginning to end, it might be a good enough workaround.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DALEcz
post Sep 14 2013, 19:55
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 13
Member No.: 110037



You can stream the music, you just can't do anything else at the same time smile.gif (you can even stream 3D Blue-ray video from it).
But yes, it is an old NAS with slow CPU and not much memory - so I was thinking the RAM buffering would be a cheaper solution than buying a new NAS smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 02:09