IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_seek.dll Usage
spockman
post Jan 28 2012, 01:17
Post #1





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 32
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 6539



OK, I've started a new topic here as I just realised my previous post was in the wrong forum (Uploads - fb2k) - see here

From grimes' replies:
QUOTE
loop length is predefined for 6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20 seconds.

How/where is this predefined? How do I change the value?

QUOTE
Alternatively set endpoint mode, seek to start point in seekbar manually, wait for x seconds and set end point by shortcut.

How exactly do I set endpoint mode and how do I set the end point? I can't find any shortcut(s) for this.

QUOTE
an example for first mode:

Enable loop length 6s
Enable "loop" (by shortcut)
Seek to a start point in seekbar


To enable loop length of 6s do I need to go through Advanced Preferences or is there another way?

Thanks very much for your help.
Spockman
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grimes
post Jan 28 2012, 01:54
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 304
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



QUOTE (spockman @ Jan 28 2012, 01:17) *
How/where is this predefined? How do I change the value?

Menu | Playback | Seek Control | Loop length

QUOTE (spockman @ Jan 28 2012, 01:17) *
How exactly do I set endpoint mode and how do I set the end point? I can't find any shortcut(s) for this.

You can assign shortcuts in Preferences | Keyboard Shortcuts
The relevant commands are "Set end point" and "Remove end point" in Loop length submenu.

QUOTE (spockman @ Jan 28 2012, 01:17) *
To enable loop length of 6s do I need to go through Advanced Preferences or is there another way?

Yes.

This post has been edited by grimes: Jan 28 2012, 01:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spockman
post Jan 28 2012, 02:43
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 32
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 6539



I don't seem to have the 'Menu | Playback | Seek Control | Loop length' option in my menu. See attached screenshot.
Nor can I find the 'Set end point' and 'Remove end point' in the Preferences | Keyboard Shortcuts section.



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 28 2012, 18:07
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1743
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Are you sure to have installed the latest version of foo_seek?

QUOTE
OK, I've started a new topic here as I just realised my previous post was in the wrong forum (Uploads - fb2k) - see here
This component has already its own thread: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=89964


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spockman
post Jan 28 2012, 22:51
Post #5





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 32
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 6539



[quote name='q-stankovic' date='Jan 28 2012, 09:07' post='783973']
Are you sure to have installed the latest version of foo_seek?

Arrrhhh! Got my 1.0 and 0.1 mixed up. That's done the trick. Humblest apologies.
Spockman.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 14:50