IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Why is "Rip directly to MP3" grayed out?, Posted to wrong forum, what software?!? (TOS #6)
musicollector
post Jan 24 2012, 06:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 26-October 11
Member No.: 94698



It used to be that I could rip directly to MP3. Now, that option is not available. Any ideas? I am using the latest version of AG and Lame Encoder.

This post has been edited by musicollector: Jan 24 2012, 06:05


--------------------
Harry
--
http://harry.cckerala.com
Streaming Pop & Rock tunes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odious malefacto...
post Jan 24 2012, 06:27
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 17-June 03
Member No.: 7228



AG? What's that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Jan 24 2012, 07:50
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 925
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



AG = AudioGrabber

This post has been edited by A_Man_Eating_Duck: Jan 24 2012, 07:51


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 24 2012, 16:27
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 755
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



Just a guess - 32-bit AudioGrabber, 64-bit LAME DLL?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odious malefacto...
post Jan 25 2012, 03:30
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 17-June 03
Member No.: 7228



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jan 24 2012, 07:27) *
Just a guess - 32-bit AudioGrabber, 64-bit LAME DLL?


Most likely.

QUOTE
Since release of v 3.99 the (Lame) plugin is available with 64bit-support. This one only contains the exe-file, for the DLL unfortunatly doesn't work with Audiograbber any longer.


http://www.heinzle.co.at/site/lame_e.php
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicollector
post Jan 25 2012, 04:57
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 26-October 11
Member No.: 94698



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jan 24 2012, 08:27) *
Just a guess - 32-bit AudioGrabber, 64-bit LAME DLL?


Sorry, folks. I assumed the Audiograbber forum actually _became_ this forum. Hence, my using the acronym. I was wrong.

Thanks! That makes complete sense. I will make sure that I reinstall and choose the right Lame.DLL.

mjb2006, you may have unwittingly resolved my other problem as posted here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=93065 smile.gif LOL.

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!


--------------------
Harry
--
http://harry.cckerala.com
Streaming Pop & Rock tunes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicollector
post Jan 25 2012, 05:23
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 26-October 11
Member No.: 94698



QUOTE (odious malefactor @ Jan 24 2012, 19:30) *
QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jan 24 2012, 07:27) *
Just a guess - 32-bit AudioGrabber, 64-bit LAME DLL?


Most likely.

QUOTE
Since release of v 3.99 the (Lame) plugin is available with 64bit-support. This one only contains the exe-file, for the DLL unfortunatly doesn't work with Audiograbber any longer.


http://www.heinzle.co.at/site/lame_e.php


I got it! I have to UNcheck "Rip All Tracks Before Encoding"! Much too simple! smile.gif


--------------------
Harry
--
http://harry.cckerala.com
Streaming Pop & Rock tunes
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 20:24