IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Joint Stereo & Stereo
topaz
post Jan 19 2012, 22:20
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



I have the need to rip music from CD to mp3, but the question I have is when I rip to lame mp3 should I use the joint stereo or stereo setting for the rip?

Reason for asking is that once I have ripped I then join the files together as one whole mp3 which can be over an hour long, and I then have multiple files burned onto a DVD in order to play on my DVD player with a particular image on screen,but I noticed that if I have my TV audio set to whatever the sound on certain tracks sounds like some instruments are being muffled and or missing, and I wondered if this was because I was using the wrong setting being JS or just Stereo.

Any help much appreciated, any other info please let me know.

Regards

smile.gif


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 19 2012, 22:25
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



http://www.google.com/cse?cx=partner-pub-4...&gsc.page=1

Joint stereo is recommended
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topaz
post Jan 19 2012, 22:30
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 19 2012, 23:25) *


Many thanks.

smile.gif


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Jan 20 2012, 09:48
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1321
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



If you use the standard presets shown in the Wiki you wouldn't have to worry, it'll use what it needs to.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topaz
post Jan 20 2012, 11:26
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



QUOTE (probedb @ Jan 20 2012, 10:48) *
If you use the standard presets shown in the Wiki you wouldn't have to worry, it'll use what it needs to.


Many thanks, will read through it.

This post has been edited by topaz: Jan 20 2012, 11:27


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 20 2012, 11:28
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 860
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=LAME
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topaz
post Jan 20 2012, 11:46
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



As I wanted to have the latest LAME 3.99.3 I have downloaded it and extracted it to a folder I have made called LAME 3.99.3.

Can someone let me know what I need to do now so that this version will work on dampower or mediamonkey etc?


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topaz
post Jan 20 2012, 15:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



When I downloaded the Lame 3.99.3 and extracted it there are many files, and unsure which one I should copy and paste into an encoder program if any.


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 20 2012, 15:59
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Sounds like you downloaded the source code. Unless you plan to compile it yourself, you should be grabbing a ready to use version.
http://www.rarewares.org/mp3.php

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 20 2012, 16:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
topaz
post Jan 20 2012, 17:04
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 19-January 12
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 96562



I forgot to mention that I am using a very old system in 98 although I use KernelEx allowing me to use some progs that are normally not allowed on older systems.

I tried the lame_enc.dll (3.99.3) modified to use INI File Setup: and after deleting the older lame driver and replacing it with the newer the conversions were incorrect in that the time length showed as double and some would only convert half the size so say an mp3 was 2mins it would show as 1 min and play at twice the speed.

I am wondering if this is down to the system I use as per above and perhaps I should only use lame 3.98.

The lame I use due to system limitation for dBpowerAMP is Lame Version 3.93.1 (Dibrom's switches) and on Media Monkey it's 3.98

This post has been edited by topaz: Jan 20 2012, 17:07


--------------------
I am what I am.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 20:43