IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Unable to play while playing League of Legends (error 0x88890017), was: "LoL and Foobar" (TOS #6)
SytarEmbassy
post Jan 19 2012, 08:14
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-January 12
Member No.: 96546



Whenever I am playing League of Legends, Foobar randomly is unable to play any of my music. I get an unknown error code 0x88890017. The problem persists even after exiting LoL and will only work again once I restart my computer. I tried just restarting Foobar, but the same error code keeps popping up. In addition, the tracks that give me the error message will work prior to playing LoL and then stop working while I'm in game. I believe the error might be triggered when I attempt to skip to next song while in game(I'm using a keyboard with media player control functions on it). However, it is not always the case. Has this happened to anyone else or have a solution? Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Jan 19 2012, 09:27
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 925
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



Sound driver up to date?

What output mode are you using with foobar?


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 19 2012, 19:10
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 4572
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



That error is AUDCLNT_E_CPUUSAGE_EXCEEDED, which this page indicates should only be returned on initialization, and probably only when the system is under a heavy load. Why are you using the WASAPI output under such a situation? Do you really need bit exact, exclusive access to your sound device while you're also playing a game?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SytarEmbassy
post Jan 19 2012, 20:08
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-January 12
Member No.: 96546



Kode, I have no idea what you are asking me...

But I did check my sound drivers and they r up to date and as for output, well, when I check in the output opition I can only change which sound driver I want to use and I have it set to Primary Sound Driver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 19 2012, 20:16
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 4572
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Which sound device, exactly?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SytarEmbassy
post Jan 19 2012, 20:20
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-January 12
Member No.: 96546



I have a Realtek High Definition Audio device. That is the one that is set to the default audio.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 20 2012, 01:47
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 4572
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Try it with Microsoft's drivers instead of Realtek's. Or for a good time, you could try acquiring Creative's X-Fi MB drivers somehow and get those to install, assuming your hardware is compatible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SytarEmbassy
post Jan 21 2012, 00:45
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-January 12
Member No.: 96546



I'm not sure if I want to go to such lengths for this. I thought this was just a small program issue or if it was my computer's problem. I wanted to raise attention to this in case there is something that can be done about it in a future version or not. Thanks for all the help too!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 21 2012, 00:54
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Is something stopping you from just using DirectSound? You never responded to kode54’s question as to why you feel that WASAPI is necessary in this rather inapt context.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jan 21 2012, 01:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 21 2012, 03:03
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 4572
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



He already responded that there are no other sound device types listed under the output and that he is using the default Primary Sound Driver. This sounds like a problem with Realtek drivers when the system is under a really heavy load.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 21 2012, 03:06
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Oh, my bad! I now see that in post #4 but didnít take it on board last time round.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SytarEmbassy
post Jan 21 2012, 03:39
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-January 12
Member No.: 96546



If it is a problem with my sound drivers, then that may be something I'll have to investigate or just deal with it. Sure, its annoying to have an epic battle with no trance/dance/techno playing, but I'll just have to deal with it. haha.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2014 - 17:16