IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
EAC—new version does not work w/ old settings for LAME—what is needed?, Was: Exact Audio Copy Settings for mp3s (TOS #6)
dead zone
post Jan 19 2012, 06:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 70501



This forum was instrumental in helping me a while back setting up Exact Audio Copy to rip cds to wav/flac and mp3. But now I have a new computer with a new OS (Windows 7 instead of XP), a new version of Exact Audio Copy (now V1.0 beta 3) but unfortunately, getting EAC working again is sadly not as easy as just duplicating my previous settings. Good news is I have successfully set up EAC to rip my wav and flac files, but so far have not been able to rip 320 Constant Bit Rate mp3s.

Here are my settings in the Compression Options - External Compression page:

Use external program for compression - CHECKED
Parameter Passing Scheme - User Defined Encoder
File Extension - mp3
Program Path for compression is where I've installed LAME 3.99.3-64/lame.exe
Additional command-line options - (I've tried various options. I'm hoping this may be the issue. What should it be if I want 320 CBR mp3's?)
Bit Rate - 320 bit
-all the other options I've left unchecked.

I suspect I'm close to getting this working. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jan 19 2012, 07:16
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=EAC_and_Lame


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 19 2012, 20:43
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (dead zone @ Jan 19 2012, 05:58) *
[I now have] a new version of Exact Audio Copy (now V1.0 beta 3) but unfortunately, getting EAC working again is sadly not as easy as just duplicating my previous settings.
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...AC_placeholders
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead zone
post Jan 19 2012, 23:57
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 70501



Thank you both for the links. They are both great sources of info. With my old versions of EAC/Lame I successfully used the additional command-line option: -b 320 %s %d to rip 320 CBR. But when I try applying the revised command-line info found in these links, I usually get the message "invalid replacement tag found" after making changes & hitting "ok". Alternately, I've tried varying the command-line and it will sometimes rip the track but won't compress to mp3 - usually I get the message "external compressor returned an error."

What am I doing wrong?

Is it mandatory for the lame.exe file to be within the EAC folder?

Is there a specific version of LAME that's only compatible with EAC v1.0 beta3?

Thanks!!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 20 2012, 00:18
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (dead zone @ Jan 19 2012, 22:57) *
With my old versions of EAC/Lame I successfully used the additional command-line option: -b 320 %s %d to rip 320 CBR. But when I try applying the revised command-line info found in these links [. . .] What am I doing wrong?

It would certainly help to pinpoint the cause of your problems if you actually specified/confirmed the exact content of said new command-line. Is this it?
CODE
-b320 %source% %dest%


QUOTE
Is it mandatory for the lame.exe file to be within the EAC folder?

Is there a specific version of LAME that's only compatible with EAC v1.0 beta3?
In each case, no.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead zone
post Jan 20 2012, 00:42
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 70501



QUOTE (db1989 @ Jan 19 2012, 23:18) *
It would certainly help to pinpoint the cause of your problems if you actually specified/confirmed the exact content of said new command-line. Is this it?
CODE
-b320 %source% %dest%

Thank you for the assistance! That's the command-line that would make sense to me. I just tried it and received "the external compressor returned an error Options: -h -b 320 -b320 %source% %dest% "0tmp660-!.wav" "0tmp660-!.mp3"

This post has been edited by db1989: Jan 20 2012, 00:53
Reason for edit: quote was not tagged as such
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 20 2012, 00:52
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Then it appears that this . . .
QUOTE (dead zone @ Jan 19 2012, 05:58) *
Parameter Passing Scheme - User Defined Encoder
. . . is not the case.

The extra items in that error indicate that you have EAC set to use LAME, which is not generally recommended here. Try ensuring that the option is set to User Defined Encoder.


P.S. Note that -h is also not recommended and may actually decrease quality. This has been discussed before if you are interested.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead zone
post Jan 20 2012, 01:18
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 70501



You were right, it wasn't set to User Defined Encoder. So I switched to that and tried again using the same command-line option (-b320 %source% %dest%) but got the error message "the external compressor returned an error Options: -b320 "1tmp556)!.wav/mp3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 20 2012, 08:10
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 787
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



I'm unable to reproduce this problem. I'm using Win7 (64-bit), EAC 1.0b3, and the regular LAME 3.99.3 64-bit build from Rarewares.

Here's what I have in the External Compression tab:

[X] Use external program for compression
Parameter passing scheme: User Defined Encoder
Program, including path, used for compression: C:\Users\Foo\apps\lame-3.99.3-64\lame.exe
Additional command-line options: -b320 %source% %dest%
[X] Check for external programs return code

The other settings don't matter, because it's User Defined Encoder.

When I click on the Test encoder button (is this what you're doing?) it says:
Used commandline:
C:\Users\Foo\apps\lame-3.99.3-64\lame.exe -b320 "etmp9(-47.wav" "etmp9(-47.mp3"

Compressor output:
CODE
LAME 3.99.3 64bits (http://lame.sf.net)
CPU features: SSE (ASM used), SSE2 (ASM used)
Using polyphase lowpass filter, transition band: 20094 Hz - 20627 Hz
Encoding etmp9(-47.wav to etmp9(-47.mp3
Encoding as 44.1 kHz j-stereo MPEG-1 Layer III (4.4x) 320 kbps qval=3
Frame | CPU time/estim | REAL time/estim | play/CPU | ETA
0/ ( 0%)| 0:00/ : | 0:00/ : | x| :
00:08--------------------------------------------------------------------------
kbps % %
0/308 ( 0%)| 0:00/ 0:00| 0:00/ 0:00| 0.0000x| 0:00
00:08--------------------------------------------------------------------------
kbps % %
100/308 (32%)| 0:00/ 0:00| 0:00/ 0:00| 42.824x| 0:00
-------------------------00:05-------------------------------------------------
kbps LR MS % long switch short %
200/308 (65%)| 0:00/ 0:00| 0:00/ 0:00| 43.178x| 0:00
-------------------------------------------------00:02-------------------------
kbps LR MS % long switch short %
300/308 (97%)| 0:00/ 0:00| 0:00/ 0:00| 43.059x| 0:00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------00:00-
kbps LR MS % long switch short %
308/308 (100%)| 0:00/ 0:00| 0:00/ 0:00| 43.257x| 0:00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
kbps LR MS % long switch short %
320.0 97.7 2.3 98.1 1.3 0.6
Writing LAME Tag...done
ReplayGain: -6.9dB

Return code: No error occurred
Average bitrate: 323
[X] Take over the average bitrate result to the compression options

I also confirmed that it worked when I do Alt+V and select a random WAV and a destination folder.
Are there any weird characters in the path to lame.exe?
Is it possible you have a bad build of LAME? Try with the one I linked to.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead zone
post Jan 21 2012, 07:05
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 70501



I appreciate the time spent trying to help me out.

Actually, before I read this last post I did some more trial and error and rectified the problem by trying different versions of LAME. Lo and behold, one happened to work and I'm now happily able to rip mp3s again. Now just gotta work on fine tuning the ID tags.

So thanks again, you guys on Hydrogen Audio are great and you really know your stuff!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jan 21 2012, 10:44
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Which version fixed the problem? This might help someone else encountering the same problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
szabi
post Aug 5 2012, 07:22
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80500



Hi

Same problem come up on my computer.

With this settings:


I got this:


Config:
Win7b64, eac-1.0beta3, lame.exe (v3.99.5)

I use this settings since several years, so i do not understand what is wrong now.
Any suggestion would be welcomed.
Thanks. cool.gif

bye
szabi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
[JAZ]
post Aug 5 2012, 10:07
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1778
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383



Didn't you even read this thread?? You can start by post number 2.

Edit: Do not skip the "Important Notice" in the wiki page.

This post has been edited by [JAZ]: Aug 5 2012, 10:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bbrabant
post Aug 5 2012, 12:09
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-April 07
Member No.: 42201



I was also having a problem getting lame to work with EAC. In my case it solved it by adding this command to the lame command line --ignore-tag-errors. Some off my genre tags are not recognized by lame with this command Lame just writes the tag without checking.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 5 2012, 13:09
Post #15





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



That particular problem was fixed a long time ago.

What's more, that suggestion can't possibly help since the latest poster has told EAC to tag instead of lame.


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
szabi
post Aug 5 2012, 19:46
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80500



I ripped to wav by eac and compressed to mp3 by foobar2000.
Foobar does not have problem to config lame correctly. cool.gif

bye
szabi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 5 2012, 20:15
Post #17





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (szabi @ Aug 5 2012, 19:46) *
Foobar does not have problem to config lame correctly.
Neither would EAC if you hadn’t configured it wrongly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 5 2012, 20:23
Post #18





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



The answer to the latest question was already given in this thread and then reiterated in the first new reply.

This thread will now close.

bye
greynol


--------------------
I should publish a list of forum idiots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 08:27