IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to change toolbars' width? can't find it -_-, Moderation—For Columns UI. Please say so/post in 3rd Party accordingly
Mdd
post Jan 9 2012, 20:08
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-January 12
Member No.: 96328



I wanted to make the waveform seekbar wider, I can move it around and make it shorter, but I can't make it wider. Any help please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ader10
post Jan 9 2012, 20:12
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-January 10
Member No.: 76702



If you mean taller, go to layout editing mode and make sure the vertical splitter that it's in has both top and bottom sizes unlocked, and drag the splitter down.

If you mean wider, it can't get wider than the width of the window. Just resize your window to be wider.

Edit: just noticed that's Columns UI, not DefaultUI. facepalm.jpg

Add it as a panel, not a toolbar element, then you can resize it to however you like.

This post has been edited by ader10: Jan 9 2012, 20:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mdd
post Jan 9 2012, 20:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-January 12
Member No.: 96328



Thanks for a quick reply!
I added it as a panel, but now I got another problem - can't make it separately above all panels, this is what I end up with -


As I understand it, I gotta make it the highest element, add horizontal splitter for a new row of elements, then split the new row with vertical splitter and add stuff there. Please help sad.gif

EDIT Ok, I got it to work by changing the root splitter to vertical, but could someone explain the logic behind it? I think of columns_ui as of tables in html, you add rows, then you add columns. This is kind of confusing.

This post has been edited by Mdd: Jan 9 2012, 20:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ader10
post Jan 9 2012, 23:12
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 4-January 10
Member No.: 76702



Try View -> Layout -> Live Editing, and you'll get WYSIWIG editing - right click on a component to change it.

It's easier to understand how Columns UI works by looking at how Default UI works.
Download this sample layout (don't apply it): http://www.mediafire.com/?y2rn2bgg71y8a86
Temporarily go to Default UI (File -> Preferences -> Display -> Default User Interface)
Then go View -> Layout -> Create scratchbox
Then, in the scratchbox, go Edit -> Import, and select the sample layout file.
Tinker around, add splitters, see what happens.
This is what Columns UI does with its layout configuration, but the splitters can split more than 2 elements.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 19:40