IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ALAC not available after upgrading to foobar2000 v1.1.10, Moved from Lossless / Other Codecs (TOS #6)
waldhorn
post Dec 29 2011, 21:19
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96112



After upgrading to foobar2000 v1.1.10, ALAC doesn't automatically appear as an available encoder in the Choose output file format dialog box. Am I missing something?

Here's a screenshot of my available encoders.



Many thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 29 2011, 21:30
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4864
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



although foobar now decodes ALAC natively, it doesn't have an encoding preset built-in so you'll have to use the add new button to create your own. you'll need to find an ALAC encoder. i think most people would recommend using refalac found in the qaac package found on this page: http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
waldhorn
post Dec 29 2011, 22:00
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-December 11
Member No.: 96112



Thanks, marc2003! That sent me down the correct path. smile.gif

For more information, there's some additional refalac setup information at this topic.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 03:03