IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Closed TopicStart new topic
New ASIO driver: issues, bug/problem reports, etc., 2012-01-02: version 2.1
NEMO7538
post Dec 22 2011, 20:42
Post #51





Group: Developer
Posts: 816
Joined: 28-November 03
Member No.: 10088



Version 2.0.4 does not work here (Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits, USB Soundblaster HD, Thinkpad T60 laptop).
I used the built-in component updater.
The soundcard does not appear in playback/output/asio
Tried ASIO4ALL but the entry does not provide the mapping to the Soundblaster. (It did with version 1.2.7)
DS works fine however

This post has been edited by NEMO7538: Dec 22 2011, 20:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaceDD
post Dec 23 2011, 03:59
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-December 11
Member No.: 95973



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Dec 22 2011, 20:42) *
Version 2.0.4 does not work here (Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits, USB Soundblaster HD, Thinkpad T60 laptop).
I used the built-in component updater.
The soundcard does not appear in playback/output/asio
Tried ASIO4ALL but the entry does not provide the mapping to the Soundblaster. (It did with version 1.2.7)
DS works fine however


Try to install that plugin manually. That should work. Don't forget to update your sound-driver of course.

This post has been edited by MaceDD: Dec 23 2011, 04:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Dec 23 2011, 08:34
Post #53





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (MaceDD @ Dec 23 2011, 03:59) *
Try to install that plugin manually.

Since at least two "bug" reports in here were based on wrong installation of the plugin, please do not recommend or encourage this behaviour.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Oery
post Dec 23 2011, 09:23
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 24-September 11
Member No.: 93936



v2.0.4 work fine, on my both system:
1. X-FI XtremeMusic, Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series driver 2.18.0015 - Windows7 x86-SP1
2. Prodigy Audiotrak HD2, ESI Driver v1.08 - WindowsXP Pro SP3

Thx Peter
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 23 2011, 14:06
Post #55


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3293
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



QUOTE (NEMO7538 @ Dec 22 2011, 20:42) *
Version 2.0.4 does not work here (Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits, USB Soundblaster HD, Thinkpad T60 laptop).
I used the built-in component updater.
The soundcard does not appear in playback/output/asio
If no matching entry shows in the output device list, your soundcard does not support ASIO. Quick google search reveals that USB SoundBlaster cards do not support ASIO.
QUOTE
Tried ASIO4ALL but the entry does not provide the mapping to the Soundblaster. (It did with version 1.2.7)
DS works fine however
Tested ASIO4ALL on a Windows XP virtual machine, playback works correctly. Their configuration dialog doesn't quite work correctly, I'll see if this can be worked around.


Note that as for 2.0.4, botched manual installs block foobar2000 startup entirely to prevent nonsensical bug reports.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jackal29a
post Dec 23 2011, 21:15
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 28-May 11
Member No.: 91053



Installed 2.0.4 on my 2 PCs (both Foobar 1.1.10 running onW7 Pro SP1 x86, one with Musiland 02, the other Xonar D2X) and not only works in both, it does so beautifully. Thx Peter, you are a star mate.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exa065
post Jan 10 2012, 13:23
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89257



I am unable to debug an ASIO driver in VisualStudio2008 against the new foo_out_asio 2.1 component. Visual Studio would not stop at any breakpoints in my code. I can debug fine when using the old foo_out_asio.dll. I am not sure if I am doing something wrong. Are there any special configuration requirements for debugging?

OK, I found the answer. I have to attach to ASIOhost32.exe.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jan 10 2012, 20:02
Reason for edit: Please edit rather than posting again soon after; merged.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gainless
post Jan 13 2012, 09:57
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 28-October 11
Member No.: 94764



Just wanted to mention that I get several timeouts at playback since I use the new version 2.1, everything else (except for a little reaction delay) is fine.
I'm using the NI Audio 2 DJ, which is already known for troublesome ASIO drivers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jan 13 2012, 20:45
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



I think the delay is gone for me, but it is still very sensible to CPU load and usually it going over 80-85 produces pops and crackles.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Jan 16 2012, 12:28
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



Cool, ASIO support version 2.1 doesn't even need the "Convert mono to stereo" DSP anymore. Thanks! Mono files now play fine to stereo outputs (Left+Right) by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
exa065
post Jan 16 2012, 18:33
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89257



QUOTE (Dandruff @ Jan 16 2012, 07:28) *
Cool, ASIO support version 2.1 doesn't even need the "Convert mono to stereo" DSP anymore. Thanks! Mono files now play fine to stereo outputs (Left+Right) by default.


Is there any other processing performed by the driver, besides sensing mono to L and R channels? Is the new ASIO driver bit-perfect under all usage scenarios?

Thanks,

George
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Feb 4 2012, 18:24
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jan 13 2012, 16:45) *
I think the delay is gone for me, but it is still very sensible to CPU load and usually it going over 80-85 produces pops and crackles.


New version (2.1.1) is supposed to address this:
QUOTE
Version 2.1.1 highlights:
* New "high process priority" option for dodgy drivers that stutter under high CPU load.

http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_out_asio

Even though I laughed at "dodgy drivers" (Focusrite drivers being dodgy, yeah, right), I am trying it now. I'll post back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Feb 4 2012, 20:59
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



Well, still skippy at >90% of cpu usage.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Feb 7 2012, 09:41
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



Not skippy here under high CPU load (RME HDSP 9632, WinXP SP3).

This post has been edited by Dandruff: Feb 7 2012, 09:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
takoyaki
post Mar 24 2012, 14:31
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98043



I have audiophilleo1 which can bit-perfect test.

foo_out_asio 2.1.1 didn't pass the bit-perfect test. sad.gif
but foo_out_asio 1.2.7 was okay...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Mar 24 2012, 14:40
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



What was your DSP chain? Replaygain on or off?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
takoyaki
post Mar 24 2012, 16:41
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98043



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Mar 24 2012, 22:40) *
What was your DSP chain? Replaygain on or off?


no DSPs.
no Replaygain.

This post has been edited by takoyaki: Mar 24 2012, 16:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ekzotic
post Aug 18 2012, 11:15
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-August 12
Member No.: 102451



in win8 i should have set win7 compatibility on asiohost.exe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 20:44