IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Converting to ALAC from FLAC
likehumansdo
post Dec 11 2011, 20:02
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95746



I've been trying to figure this out: how does one convert to ALAC using the converter in FB2K v.1.1.10? I have some hi-res FLAC that I want to play on my ipod. I can't seem to find anything relating to M4A/lossless AAC in the converter component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 11 2011, 20:13
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



converter dialog>highlight AAC in output file format>Select ADD NEW>Select Custom from Encoder drop down list> adjust settings, such as format = lossless >done

This post has been edited by tpijag: Dec 11 2011, 20:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
likehumansdo
post Dec 11 2011, 20:31
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95746



QUOTE (tpijag @ Dec 11 2011, 20:13) *
converter dialog>highlight AAC in output file format>Select ADD NEW>Select Custom from Encoder drop down list> adjust settings, such as format = lossless >done


What are the different parameters I can adjust? Is there documentation for this?

Does this still apply? http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums//lofiv...php/t59294.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Dec 11 2011, 20:43
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Documentation for ALAC? Have not the foggiest as I have never used it. I would check the wiki here or use Google. Imagine there is lots of info readily available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 11 2011, 20:53
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3399
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



1) Download refalac from http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet , current file is qaac_1.09.zip. Copy refalac.exe into foobar2000 folder.

2) Create new preset with the following settings:
Encoder: refalac.exe
Extension: m4a
Parameters: --silent --ignorelength - -o %d

Format: lossless (or hybrid)
Highest BPS: 24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
likehumansdo
post Dec 11 2011, 21:32
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95746



Wow, thank you lvqcl! smile.gif
One more question, I have a 64-bit version of Win7, but FB2K is x86, does it matter which refalac version (ie. x86 or x64) I use? And I used the parameters you recommended but is there a reference for settings? I found a little bit on that site link you posted, but it doesn't mention the "--silent" parameter.

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 12 2011, 15:18
Reason for edit: removing unecessary full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 11 2011, 21:49
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 3399
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Yes, you can use refalac64, it's a bit faster than 32-bit version.

About parameters: http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/refalac-usage

QUOTE
refalac shares much of codes and functions with qaac

http://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/usage


BTW, --no-optimize option can be also added to the parameters:

QUOTE
When you run qaac from some front-end like foobar2000, or always edit metadata or something after encoding, they will also touch MP4 container, so you might not need this optimization by qaac.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
likehumansdo
post Dec 11 2011, 22:12
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-December 11
Member No.: 95746



Thanks again! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 11:03