IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Will not play FLAC made by FLAC Frontend from Audacity WAV (VLC+MM do), Was: Problem with Audacity project and Foobar2000 (ToS6/what problem?)
stf73
post Dec 8 2011, 10:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-December 11
Member No.: 95673



I have ripped a song from a vinyl using audacity 1.3.13 I then exported the project to Wav file and then encoded it to a flac using the program "flac frontened"
The flac file that i get, but also the original Wav file, canīt be played on Foobar2000. I donīt get any error, the player will just start playing the last played song.
The same flac and Wav files play perfectly on Mediamonkey and VLC.
I thought it might be the format so I tried recording it again changing from 24bit to 16bit but with no success.
Anybody had this problem already?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Dec 8 2011, 11:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



Why don't you convert the WAV to FLAC with foobar2000 using flac.exe?

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 8 2011, 12:38
Reason for edit: removing pointless full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Dec 8 2011, 12:02
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



If even the wav file can't be played back on foobar2000, no encoder (using foobar2000) will work, I guess.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stf73
post Dec 8 2011, 12:37
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-December 11
Member No.: 95673



QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Dec 8 2011, 11:54) *
Why don't you convert the WAV to FLAC with foobar2000 using flac.exe?
Tried it doesnīt work. I thought it was an encoding problem from audacity, but on their forum they told me they never experienced a problem like that and they think the bug is on Foobar.

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 8 2011, 12:39
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Dec 8 2011, 14:10
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (stf73 @ Dec 8 2011, 12:37) *
audacity

I ripped about 100 LPs with "MAGIX Audio Cleaning Lab MX". I can advise that programm very much. (Money required)
It's 1000 times better than audacity because of the cleaning and cutting features. But it's not so easy to use as the propaganda says. The first 3 ripped LPs are to throw away. But then: 1 LP in 1 hour!


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Dec 8 2011, 17:27
Post #6





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2296
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



It sounds to me like you are trying to play the files incorrectly. Just drag your FLAC file into playlist and double click it to play it. There's no way the player would not give error if something is wrong and it also never plays different file than asked.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stf73
post Dec 9 2011, 01:22
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-December 11
Member No.: 95673



QUOTE (Case @ Dec 8 2011, 17:27) *
It sounds to me like you are trying to play the files incorrectly. Just drag your FLAC file into playlist and double click it to play it. There's no way the player would not give error if something is wrong and it also never plays different file than asked.

I feel stupid now. It worked like that, but are you saying to me that I cannot play a file through file-open file if it hasnīt been added to the playlist first? Double click didnīt work either. The player didnīt open the file until I moved it to the specified monitored folder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Dec 9 2011, 02:59
Post #8





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE
but are you saying to me that I cannot play a file through file-open file if it hasnīt been added to the playlist first?


File->Open from foobar2000's main menu adds a file to the current playlist. What exactly are you asking?


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Dec 9 2011, 04:31
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 4693
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It sounds like you're using an auto playlist. Those, by definition, cannot be modified manually.

Double clicking a file from outside the player will not do anything if the playlist you currently have selected is an autoplaylist, unless you have have activated the "Always send files to playlist:" option from the Shell Integration preferences and give it the name of a regular (not auto) playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 14:19