IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Rating stars, are not shown...
Byron86
post Nov 3 2011, 12:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 49044



Hello,

I have a problem.

The rating stars in foobar are not shown correct anymore.

First I thought it's a problem by foobar, but since I saw the same thing with Winamp I think it could be a problem with fonts or something like that.
I have not had this problem before.
One thing is very strange: Sometimes the stars are shown correctly after a system reboot and sometimes they don't. I have no clue why...
My OS ist Win7 Home Premium x64....



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 3 2011, 15:08
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



I'm certainly not an expert on these things, but looks like the font you use is somehow damaged (if thats possible in windows? Hmm...) Did you find out if it is the same font that's used in the programs affected? You could try to reinstall those fonts in the windows font manager, afaik.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frozen
post Nov 4 2011, 16:00
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Sweden
Member No.: 94955



Foobar 2000 uses Tahoma as default font, and that font has no stars in its tables, but Windows GDI supports font substitution when characters are missing. My guess is that for some reason these mappings have gone, to fix that particular problem please follow the instructions on http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb688134, my settings on Vista x64 for Tahoma are:
CODE
MSGOTHIC.TTC,MS UI Gothic
MINGLIU.TTC,PMingLiU
SIMSUN.TTC,SimSun
GULIM.TTC,Gulim

Also make sure that those fonts are installed, or you could add Arial Unicode MS to the end of the list, or any other font that has the Japanese star character.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 4 2011, 16:24
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Ah, thats great info, thanks Frozen. Always good to learn more about the program.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Byron86
post Nov 5 2011, 20:54
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 49044



Woah, THIS is weird... After spending days to find a solution for my problem I decided to make a new windows installation hoping that the problem is gone - and now THIS: The problem is still there blink.gif blink.gif blink.gif blink.gif

What's going wrong here!?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 5 2011, 21:09
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



I ran into the same problem today when I tried to port my foobar installation over to my desktop. All symbols were gone, including the stars.
The solution offered in the link from frozen fixed it for me.

Go there look at the registry entries for FontLink. If the keys dont exist, put them in, it does no harm. I added Segeo Ui and Arial Unicode MS to Tahoma and that fixed it for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Byron86
post Nov 6 2011, 17:48
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 49044



Hm that doesn't work for me... After a reboot it works indeed, but the next time I reboot my system the problem is back... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Nov 6 2011, 18:13
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The problem may be a GDI Objects leak somewhere in the system. A complete reboot is not necessary, only a log out and log back in cycle at the most.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 6 2011, 18:16
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



I had this problem on a machine running XP x86 and I must admit, after I had found the fix I didnt reboot. But Sounds very odd that the problem comes back after booting. What font is your system using? My laptop (win7 home, standard install) is using Segeo UI and I have all rating symbols and also Arial Unicode w/o any problem.

You can look that up in control center.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Nov 6 2011, 19:54
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



Get rid of your now using playlist and use EsPlaylist (http://foo2k.chottu.net/).
The stars there for rating are independent of any font you use.

This post has been edited by Erich_2: Nov 6 2011, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frozen
post Nov 9 2011, 18:45
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Sweden
Member No.: 94955



QUOTE (Emerelle @ Nov 6 2011, 18:16) *
I had this problem on a machine running XP x86 and I must admit, after I had found the fix I didnt reboot. But Sounds very odd that the problem comes back after booting. What font is your system using? My laptop (win7 home, standard install) is using Segeo UI and I have all rating symbols and also Arial Unicode w/o any problem.

You can look that up in control center.


I should add that on Windows XP and 2k, you MUST install East Asian language support to get the fonts that has stars.
Here is a link on how to do that: http://newton.uor.edu/Departments%26Progra...llation_XP.html
You need the CD from which the OS was installed (different versions or service pack levels do not work sometimes), or if the system was "Factory"-installed it might have a Prefetch directory which contains most install files. Another option is to simply press OK when it prompts you for the CD, and then you get asked where to find a specific file, then you could point it to a network drive with another XP/2k install that has East Asian language support, or search for the individual files on DLL-sites and such (but that is slow and painful).
Or now that I think about it, you only need the fonts mentioned in my previous post, but then it might not link them automatically.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 9 2011, 20:29
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Thanks frozen. I had the fonts installed already, as my first guess was there is something wrong with them. Anyway it seems fixed since all symbols (I put some unicode chars into colummn headers) did show up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Nov 24 2011, 09:15
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



This happened when I cleared my font cache.

Try an sfc /scannow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 05:38