IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Trying to rip a CD to MP3, I get “Please locate lame.exe”; what to do?, Was “Problem ripping a CD to mp3”—nondescript, not a bug/Support issue
azpjalex
post Sep 30 2011, 22:16
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-September 11
From: Arizona USA
Member No.: 94070



I am having a problem ripping a CD to mp3 using the latest version of foobar2000. When I select 'convert' I get a window that says 'please locate lame.exe'. When I open the components folder, there are only drivers listed, but no lame.exe file to select. I can't get past this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 30 2011, 22:19
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4452
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you need to acquire lame.exe by yourself. it's not bundled with foobar. try here: http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

This post has been edited by marc2003: Sep 30 2011, 22:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azpjalex
post Sep 30 2011, 22:27
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-September 11
From: Arizona USA
Member No.: 94070



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 30 2011, 14:19) *
you need to acquire lame.exe by yourself. it's not bundled with foobar. try here: http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

I've tried that, but the bundle I downloaded has what looks to be a driver, but no lame.exe file. I'm having trouble importing it into foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 30 2011, 22:39
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4452
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



drivers? huh.gif

i use the very first zip file myself and that contains lame.exe - that's all you need. obviously you need to extract it from the zip first before foobar can use it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azpjalex
post Sep 30 2011, 22:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-September 11
From: Arizona USA
Member No.: 94070



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 30 2011, 14:39) *
drivers? huh.gif

i use the very first zip file myself and that contains lame.exe - that's all you need. obviously you need to extract it from the zip first before foobar can use it.

Thanks for your help. I opened the zip file and selected lame_enc.dll and dragged it to the components folder an it still doesn't work. Sorry, I'm not to computer savvy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 30 2011, 23:04
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Wrong file, take lame.exe instead.

It might only read lame for you if you've hidden file extensions.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azpjalex
post Sep 30 2011, 23:17
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-September 11
From: Arizona USA
Member No.: 94070



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Sep 30 2011, 15:04) *
Wrong file, take lame.exe instead.

It might only read lame for you if you've hidden file extensions.

It works!! Thank you so much for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 07:37