IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

57 Pages V  « < 34 35 36 37 38 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_lyrics3, An update of foo_uie_lyrics2
frank86
post Jun 22 2012, 15:21
Post #876





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-March 12
Member No.: 97958



Hey

I have...

- a request:
I'm using the plugin in a panel which can be activated by clicking on the tab "lyrics". (so the plugin searches lyrics for EVERY song i listen to)
Isn't it possible to enable and disable the lyrics search per context menu? (always adding and removing the several databases in preferences is no option for me)


- an issue:
i let the plugin save lyrics in a subfolder of the filepath of the song. (i set custom folder "$directory_path(%path%)\lyrics")
Since i updated from version 0.2.3 to 0.3.5.2 it doesn't anymore.
When i open properties dialog of Associations search I can see the sources are saved as "C_\%blabla..the path of music%\%lyric file%"
So an "_" instead of ":"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jun 22 2012, 23:15
Post #877





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



I'm getting "load failed" on TIMESTAMPED 1 server. Haven't tested the others yet, so I'll be back when I have done so.

edit #1: lyricswikia loads lyrics just fine.

This post has been edited by Dexter_prog: Jun 23 2012, 00:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Jun 23 2012, 02:35
Post #878





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 22 2012, 18:15) *
I'm getting "load failed" on TIMESTAMPED 1 server.


same
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jamis247
post Jun 23 2012, 10:08
Post #879





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-May 12
Member No.: 100202



QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Jun 23 2012, 01:35) *
QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 22 2012, 18:15) *
I'm getting "load failed" on TIMESTAMPED 1 server.


same



Same to me... on all Timestamped servers and others. unsure.gif



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Jun 23 2012, 14:32
Post #880





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (Jamis247 @ Jun 23 2012, 10:08) *
QUOTE (neothe0ne @ Jun 23 2012, 01:35) *
QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 22 2012, 18:15) *
I'm getting "load failed" on TIMESTAMPED 1 server.

same

Same to me... on all Timestamped servers and others. unsure.gif

What are you talking about???
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jun 23 2012, 14:42
Post #881





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



Have you tried loading one? We don't have problems finding them, but loading them. Try to load one and you should get "load failed" in the "Results:" field.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Jun 23 2012, 15:02
Post #882





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 23 2012, 14:42) *
Have you tried loading one? We don't have problems finding them, but loading them. Try to load one and you should get "load failed" in the "Results:" field.

Only TIMESTAMPED 1 shows nothing here (whithout "load failed" as you said).
Disabled. Goodbye Timestamped 1. Needs only one second.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vernon
post Jun 23 2012, 19:39
Post #883





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-June 12
Member No.: 100922



Hello smile.gif
First of all - thank you for creating this useful plugin! It's awesome and makes using foobar better. I've only started using it, and I was wondering about one thing - is it (or going to be) possible to exclude some tracks from the lyrics search? Or maybe temporary disabling the online search with one click/ckeckbox? The thing is that I often listen to classical music or ambient tracks, movie soundtracks, and it ends up generating all those requests to the websites that are unnecessary (since the songs have no lyrics).

Anyway, once again, thank you for all the work you're putting into creating this plugin smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 23 2012, 19:44
Post #884





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (frank86 @ Jun 22 2012, 15:21) *
Isn't it possible to enable and disable the lyrics search per context menu? (always adding and removing the several databases in preferences is no option for me)
QUOTE (Vernon @ Jun 23 2012, 19:39) *
is it (or going to be) possible to exclude some tracks from the lyrics search? Or maybe temporary disabling the online search with one click/ckeckbox?

Once again:
QUOTE (The vern @ Jun 14 2012, 13:33) *
To those who asked about disabling the online search - I am considering it. An interim solution would just be to disable the internet sources in lyrics3 preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
webern
post Jun 24 2012, 08:56
Post #885





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 20-November 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95281



The server behind the TimeStamped 1 database is accessible form time to time.
It seems like either they are reworking their pages last days, or having some troubles with domain name.
The server's search engine remain unchanged, so in case the server is working I get no "load failed" message in v.0.3.4, and lyrics are loaded.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
webern
post Jun 24 2012, 20:25
Post #886





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 20-November 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95281



The Timestamped 1 site is officially "Under Construction".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jun 25 2012, 00:40
Post #887





Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Jun 23 2012, 11:02) *
QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 23 2012, 14:42) *
Have you tried loading one? We don't have problems finding them, but loading them. Try to load one and you should get "load failed" in the "Results:" field.

Only TIMESTAMPED 1 shows nothing here (whithout "load failed" as you said).
Disabled. Goodbye Timestamped 1. Needs only one second.


Why would I want to disable it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Jun 25 2012, 15:52
Post #888





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 24 2012, 19:40) *
QUOTE (Erich_2 @ Jun 23 2012, 11:02) *
QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ Jun 23 2012, 14:42) *
Have you tried loading one? We don't have problems finding them, but loading them. Try to load one and you should get "load failed" in the "Results:" field.

Only TIMESTAMPED 1 shows nothing here (whithout "load failed" as you said).
Disabled. Goodbye Timestamped 1. Needs only one second.


Why would I want to disable it?

Agreed. erich_2, just because the music YOU listen to has lyrics plastered on multiple servers, doesn't mean the music we listen to has LRC files generally available on any source other than Server 1. Try to even think for one second before posting something so useless.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 25 2012, 16:17
Post #889





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (webern @ Jun 24 2012, 20:25) *
The Timestamped 1 site is officially "Under Construction".
Heh, so not only are thousands of people presumably leeching lyrics from it without permission, but moreover itís not even officially opened yet. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
webern
post Jun 26 2012, 08:21
Post #890





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 20-November 11
From: Moscow
Member No.: 95281



Timestamped 1 server is back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matif
post Jun 29 2012, 16:44
Post #891





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 11-May 12
Member No.: 99730



QUOTE (The vern @ Aug 20 2011, 02:54) *
Download here: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_uie_lyrics3

Current version: 0.3.5.2

Thanks for you update Lyric Show Panel 3 again and again.
I like your update so much. smile.gif
I have posted a question in here.
But I think you didn't see it,
or my suggest is stupid. XD
So you didn't answer me.

Would you tell me how do you think about my suggest?

Sorry for bother you.

This post has been edited by matif: Jun 29 2012, 16:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punchdrunk
post Jun 30 2012, 06:09
Post #892





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-February 06
Member No.: 27653



thanks, working fine so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Jul 6 2012, 19:47
Post #893





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



@The vern

I have one annoyance here





when the lyrics panel width is smaller than 30 pix the background turns black.

normally you don't set the width so small and there is no problem but i have one DUI config where i have made panel collapser with the help of WSH panel and when I collapse lyrics panel to 1 pix, then there always remains that annoying black line.

If you get some time please fix this, thanks.

And thanks for your hard work with this panel.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chumeo_di_hia
post Jul 10 2012, 11:42
Post #894





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84510



Hi everybody! How can I enter the row of title, album in foo_uie_lyrics3? Thankyou! smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Jul 10 2012, 11:51
Post #895





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



You can enter this in the fallback text in panel preferences on the right click menu. Each line of fallback text is displayed on a separate line in the panel. If a lyric is found the fallback text is not shown - but you have the info in the title bar anyway or you could use another plug-in if you wanted to show both within the layout. The plug-in comes already configured with a fallback text option which you can change.

This post has been edited by WilB: Jul 10 2012, 11:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chumeo_di_hia
post Jul 10 2012, 12:13
Post #896





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84510



QUOTE (WilB @ Jul 10 2012, 12:51) *
You can enter this in the fallback text in panel preferences on the right click menu. Each line of fallback text is displayed on a separate line in the panel. If a lyric is found the fallback text is not shown - but you have the info in the title bar anyway or you could use another plug-in if you wanted to show both within the layout. The plug-in comes already configured with a fallback text option which you can change.


Thankyou so much! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Jul 10 2012, 13:47
Post #897





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (WilB @ Jul 10 2012, 12:51) *
You can enter this in the fallback text in panel preferences on the right click menu...

For example:
QUOTE
Artist: %artist%
Title: %title%
Album: %album%

:: %search_state% [ %search_progress%'%'] ::
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turtle
post Jul 11 2012, 22:37
Post #898





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-July 12
Member No.: 101342



Hellp to all.
I have a problem. When my foobar searches for lyrics, it sometimes doesn't find the lyrics for my songs, tho I found the lyrics on google (rapgenius.com). I tried to put rapgenius in custom url searches in foobar, but as far as i went was only to the lyrics page not the lyrics itself.

example - (eminem is just an example)

If anyone can figure out the URL for rapgenius search, or to just tell me how to open the first lyric in the search bar, I would be very gratefull. Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dogs1985
post Jul 17 2012, 02:31
Post #899





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 14-December 06
Member No.: 38677



I don't know bug or not.

I using portable foobar2000 to play my music, sometime my portable drive assign to letter F, sometime assign to letter G, if assign letter F, association of lyric location will F:\xxx\xxx.lrc, but if sometime windows assign me with letter G, then foobar2000 will automatic download the lyric and replace my lyric, some of lyric i manually edit, sudden change all my lyric, really panic.

i not save lyric into tag, only save to lrc format.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ryoma
post Jul 17 2012, 16:35
Post #900





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 2-May 12
Member No.: 99417



QUOTE (Dogs1985 @ Jul 17 2012, 03:31) *
I don't know bug or not.

I using portable foobar2000 to play my music, sometime my portable drive assign to letter F, sometime assign to letter G, if assign letter F, association of lyric location will F:\xxx\xxx.lrc, but if sometime windows assign me with letter G, then foobar2000 will automatic download the lyric and replace my lyric, some of lyric i manually edit, sudden change all my lyric, really panic.

i not save lyric into tag, only save to lrc format.


You can assign your drive a single and unique letter on every computer/Windows the first time you connect such drive preventing Windows from changing whenever it's already in use. Just set this by acceding to Disk management.
Doing so you can tell foobar a single library path and for lyrics I suggest file directory.

This post has been edited by Ryoma: Jul 17 2012, 16:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

57 Pages V  « < 34 35 36 37 38 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 09:32