IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

57 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_lyrics3, An update of foo_uie_lyrics2
The vern
post May 9 2012, 18:26
Post #751





Group: Developer
Posts: 203
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70332



@pyr0rrzzz:
1 - What type of lyrics are you displaying? (synced or unsynced) Are you talking about pressing the page up and page down keys?
2 - See the tag search properties (double click on the tag search) - in preferences.
3 - Will be fixed in the next release.
4 - Unlikely to happen.

@GCRaistlin:
Are you using the %search_state% variable in your fallback text? That displays "Found Nothing" for five seconds when no lyric is found.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post May 9 2012, 19:12
Post #752





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



The vern
Thanks, I didn't know about it. Panel Preferences seem to be a bit hidden, don't they? Some ideas:
  • If possible, add a button to call Panel Prefeences from within "general" Preferences.
  • Place hint "Additionally %search_state% and %search_progress% are available" into non-editable field - for easy copy-paste.
  • 5 sec doesn't seem to be enough - an user can call fb2k window to the top after these 5 sec period. Why don't keep "Found nothing" on screen forever?


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The vern
post May 9 2012, 19:18
Post #753





Group: Developer
Posts: 203
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70332



@GCRaistlin:
1 - That wouldn't work - there may be multiple instances of the panel, which one should open?
2 - Seems like overkill tbh, typing it isn't that difficult (it already says they exist in the blurb above the edit box).
3 - I found it annoying to have it there all the time, and it doesn't serve any purpose showing it: if there isn't a lyric displaying and it's not searching you know it hasn't found a lyric tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post May 9 2012, 19:53
Post #754





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



The vern
1 - At least you can mention that there's another Preferences besides.
3 - Yeah, if we know that all is working as expected. As you can see some of us ain't sure it does smile.gif.

By the way... is it possible to display currently used lyrics source? For example before actual displaying of lyrics on choosing Next lyrics from context menu.


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pyr0rrzzz
post May 9 2012, 20:03
Post #755





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 26-January 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 40023



QUOTE (The vern @ May 9 2012, 19:26) *
@pyr0rrzzz:
1 - What type of lyrics are you displaying? (synced or unsynced) Are you talking about pressing the page up and page down keys?
2 - See the tag search properties (double click on the tag search) - in preferences.
3 - Will be fixed in the next release.
4 - Unlikely to happen.


1 - I'm displaying unsynced lyrics with automatic scrolling being disabled. I'm talking about resting your mouse over the lyrics display panel and using the mouse wheel. I think you shouldn't be able to move the text at all if it fits the panel while, right now, it's jumping around. Why would you scroll in this case anyway? To see if these are all of the lyrics (as there is no indicator, see 4).
2 - oh, I see.
3 - cool
4 - aww crying.gif wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
culinko
post May 10 2012, 00:56
Post #756





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 93455



QUOTE (GCRaistlin @ May 9 2012, 19:12) *
[*]5 sec doesn't seem to be enough - an user can call fb2k window to the top after these 5 sec period. Why don't keep "Found nothing" on screen forever?


my fallback text is:

No Lyrics Found
[Searching: %search_progress% '%']

maybe is this what you want?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BrutuZ
post May 10 2012, 01:14
Post #757





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 12-March 10
Member No.: 78963



QUOTE (culinko @ May 9 2012, 20:56) *
QUOTE (GCRaistlin @ May 9 2012, 19:12) *
[*]5 sec doesn't seem to be enough - an user can call fb2k window to the top after these 5 sec period. Why don't keep "Found nothing" on screen forever?


my fallback text is:

No Lyrics Found
[Searching: %search_progress% '%']

maybe is this what you want?

I'm guessing something more like
CODE
$if2([%search_state%': '$search_progress%'%'],'Lyric search completed')

Untested thought, might require some tweaks


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BrutuZ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SUPERCOOLMAN
post May 10 2012, 05:55
Post #758





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 11-April 06
Member No.: 29380



QUOTE (GCRaistlin @ May 9 2012, 11:13) *
The vern
Now it's hard to understand why lyrics isn't displayed - because of something wrong with component settings or lack of lyrics for currently played track. Message like "No lyrics found" would make things clearer.



you can also do "right click" -> "Lyrics search..."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post May 10 2012, 08:19
Post #759





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



culinko
BrutuZ
Thanks for the hint guys, I wonder why I didn't come to it myself.


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post May 10 2012, 09:34
Post #760





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



Now the last string in my fallback text is:
CODE
$if2([Searching for lyrics... %search_progress%%% done.],'No lyrics found.')


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post May 11 2012, 00:11
Post #761





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



one, tiny suggestion. currently we have (in context menu):
- reload lyrics
- lyrics search
- chose lyrics

can we have
- reload lyrics
- search lyrics
- chose lyrics

(i.e. have a pattern there)? smile.gif


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 13 2012, 13:30
Post #762





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (The vern @ May 8 2012, 15:34) *
Thanks to all for their input and suggestions about the associations problems, I'm considering the options.

Can't estimate how good or bad the following idea is, but very probable you! wink.gif

Idea: The component always searches for unsynced and synced lyrics - and saves them both. If one of them lacks then on each playing the component searches in background for the one which is missing. In preferences you won't need anymore the prefer-option. Instead of that the prefer-option could be placed in panel-preferences to determine which type should be preferred for showing in display. Something similar like that! unsure.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: May 13 2012, 13:34


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
culinko
post May 13 2012, 17:43
Post #763





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 93455



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 13 2012, 13:30) *
QUOTE (The vern @ May 8 2012, 15:34) *
Thanks to all for their input and suggestions about the associations problems, I'm considering the options.

Can't estimate how good or bad the following idea is, but very probable you! wink.gif

Idea: The component always searches for unsynced and synced lyrics - and saves them both. If one of them lacks then on each playing the component searches in background for the one which is missing. In preferences you won't need anymore the prefer-option. Instead of that the prefer-option could be placed in panel-preferences to determine which type should be preferred for showing in display. Something similar like that! unsure.gif

well if the component will search for both lyrics, it would cause a mess (at least for me). having 20k lyrics instead of 10k would be very confusing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 13 2012, 19:17
Post #764





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Probably you won't have 20k lyrics because timestamped lyrics are more rare than unsynced ones - that is actually the source of the whole problem. Apart from that: what would be the mess? In the tag you will have UNSYNCED LYRICS and LYRICS present. Or in the folder where you have your files you will have both: txt- and lrc-files well sorted. Some solutions require fair compromises and that seems a fair one to me! wink.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: May 13 2012, 19:18


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
culinko
post May 14 2012, 02:42
Post #765





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 93455



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 13 2012, 19:17) *
Probably you won't have 20k lyrics because timestamped lyrics are more rare than unsynced ones - that is actually the source of the whole problem. Apart from that: what would be the mess? In the tag you will have UNSYNCED LYRICS and LYRICS present. Or in the folder where you have your files you will have both: txt- and lrc-files well sorted. Some solutions require fair compromises and that seems a fair one to me! wink.gif

i have more synced lyrics than unsynced ones, so i don't get why they should be rare. and i don't want to have both txt and lrc files for the same songs in my lyric directory, sorry. in fact, i would love if this plugin would remove the old txt file if it finds the lrc one. of course with possible backup. lyric plugin log would be good too, to know when has been found new lyrics, replaced old ones, etc.

This post has been edited by culinko: May 14 2012, 03:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BrutuZ
post May 14 2012, 04:49
Post #766





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 12-March 10
Member No.: 78963



QUOTE (culinko @ May 13 2012, 22:42) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 13 2012, 19:17) *
Probably you won't have 20k lyrics because timestamped lyrics are more rare than unsynced ones - that is actually the source of the whole problem. Apart from that: what would be the mess? In the tag you will have UNSYNCED LYRICS and LYRICS present. Or in the folder where you have your files you will have both: txt- and lrc-files well sorted. Some solutions require fair compromises and that seems a fair one to me! wink.gif

i have more synced lyrics than unsynced ones, so i don't get why they should be rare. and i don't want to have both txt and lrc files for the same songs in my lyric directory, sorry. in fact, i would love if this plugin would remove the old txt file if it finds the lrc one. of course with possible backup. lyric plugin log would be good too, to know when has been found new lyrics, replaced old ones, etc.

"i have more synced lyrics than unsynced ones" apart, I second the rest of that. But then of course, not mandatory, another lovely checkbox would give the option to whether or not delete unsynced lyrics if a new synced is found.
As for the log, I guess a good console feedback is more than enough (you can easily have it write a log file for you if needed)


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BrutuZ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xbrtll
post May 14 2012, 09:46
Post #767





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 3-April 12
Member No.: 98351



Sometimes I feel little ignored... rolleyes.gif


QUOTE (xbrtll @ Apr 22 2012, 11:56) *
Is it possible to add such ratings to ones own lyrics, too?

QUOTE (xbrtll @ Apr 23 2012, 19:24) *
Is it inteded that quality information is lost when saving lyrics locally or am I doing something wrong?

Or was there an answer I missed?

QUOTE (xbrtll @ Apr 28 2012, 16:07) *
QUOTE (xbrtll @ Apr 23 2012, 19:24) *
Regarding the synchronise-line key I've been hoping for assignable shortcuts in foobar preferences, but the enter-version might also work.

I finally found some time to try it and I have to say: it doesn't really. The description in the changelog is not quite correct:

QUOTE (The vern @ Apr 23 2012, 18:38) *
- In the lyric editor, pressing enter synchronises the lyrics (the edit box mustn't have focus).

Pressing enter synchronises line if and only if the synchronise line button has focus and a line is selected. So the only difference to the old version is that the button has focus and first line is selected when you start the editor. After using another button just once, everything is like before as enter activates that element instead.

I wasn't completely correct there: in fact, the synchronise line button gets "selected", when the edit box is selected. But the only ways to unfocus the edit box and therefore make pressing enter synchronise line are to click on the synchronise line button (in wich case everything is like before) or to toggle "Auto save on OK or Apply" (because that won't give focus to one of the other buttons).

Can't you just allow user-defined shortcuts? Or is there an easier way to synchronise lyrics?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post May 14 2012, 13:00
Post #768





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



I've noticed one thing (probably in the last version) - previously I could start playback of the song and after a second skip to another one and the automatic search would still be performed and lyrics would be saved. Currently if I skip to the next track before the lyrics is found then the search is stopped.

Why this is bothering me is because previously it was quite easy to tag/search for all songs in a given album before one started listening to it / it was more convenient to refresh old lyrics. Is it possible to have previous behaviour back somehow? Or maybe an option to grab lyrics for multiple songs at once?


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boiled Beans
post May 16 2012, 18:51
Post #769





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 8-March 08
Member No.: 51870



Some of my artist fields have comments in brackets.
For example 'Ramones (Remastered)', so it can't find the lyrics.
Is it possible for the program the ignore the words in the brackets so it only searches for 'Ramones'?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GCRaistlin
post May 16 2012, 20:51
Post #770





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 24-March 12
Member No.: 98049



Something wrong with lyrics identification.
I play an ape file through cue. Cue is:
CODE
PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
TITLE "Solo CD3 (Bonus CD)"
FILE "Freddie Mercury - Solo [cd3].ape" WAVE
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    TITLE "I Can Hear Music"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 00:00:00
    INDEX 01 00:00:32
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    TITLE "Love Kills"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 03:28:65
    INDEX 01 03:30:40
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    TITLE "The Great Pretender"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 08:00:57
    INDEX 01 08:02:32
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    TITLE "Living On My Own"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 11:08:51
    INDEX 01 11:31:17
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    TITLE "In My Defence"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 15:08:49
    INDEX 01 15:10:55
  TRACK 06 AUDIO
    TITLE "Time"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 19:02:55
    INDEX 01 19:06:12
  TRACK 07 AUDIO
    TITLE "Love Kills (Rock Mix)"
    PERFORMER "Freddie Mercury"
    INDEX 00 23:07:22
    INDEX 01 23:08:60

If I play track 7 at first (i. e. after deleting corresponding lyrics files from lyrics dir) and track 2 next fb2k loads wrong lyrics in both cases ("Made in Heaven", another Freddie's song from another album). By choosing Next lyrics in context menu I'm able to switch to correct lyrics, but next time I play this track I get wrong lyrics in Lyrics Show panel again.
But if I play track 2 at first and track 7 next fb2k loads correct lyrics in both cases.

  1. Can you please add the possibility to see current (and/or next) lyrics source, maybe as disabled item in context menu?
  2. Can you please add the possibility to replace current local lyrics with last displayed one? Under "last displayed" I mean lyrics that has been displayed on a track's playback stop.


--------------------
Magically yours
Raistlin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post May 16 2012, 21:37
Post #771





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (Boiled Beans @ May 16 2012, 13:51) *
Some of my artist fields have comments in brackets.
For example 'Ramones (Remastered)', so it can't find the lyrics.
Is it possible for the program the ignore the words in the brackets so it only searches for 'Ramones'?

No, that would be a purely you-the-user-specific workaround. In fact, many "legitimate" artist names SHOULD have parentheses. I recommend changing the way you write your tags (either by moving "Remastered" to the album field, or making a custom tag field for "Remastered" and having foobar2000's titleformatting do some magic for you.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BrutuZ
post May 16 2012, 22:07
Post #772





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 12-March 10
Member No.: 78963



That, or you could simply code yourself a more complex string parameter that would check for and ignore said comments.
Get your brain to work a little and you can easily do it just by using the commands on the standard "Title Formating Help". Put some $if here and there, spice it up with some string position finder commands, and you'll have a working workaround (?) in no time.

This post has been edited by db1989: May 17 2012, 20:25
Reason for edit: removing unnecessary full quote of above post


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BrutuZ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boiled Beans
post May 17 2012, 13:34
Post #773





Group: Members
Posts: 173
Joined: 8-March 08
Member No.: 51870



I should have typed it more clearly.
I meant more like, how can I use the program such that the program ignores the bracket, not can you please modify the program such that it ignores the bracket!

Thanks for your replies. I have used the title formatting to ignore any characters after the '(' bracket.
Here is the code if anyone is interested.

$if($strchr(%artist%,'('),$substr(%artist%,1,$sub($strchr(%artist%,'('),2)),%artist%)

This post has been edited by db1989: May 17 2012, 20:25
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pyr0rrzzz
post May 17 2012, 19:58
Post #774





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 26-January 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 40023



Another thing that might be worth having:
- Display the lyrics of the currently selected track in the playlist when no track is playing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lapis Lazuli
post May 20 2012, 00:34
Post #775





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-December 11
Member No.: 95819



Looking forward to the SDK :-)

Good Job!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

57 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 10:52