IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Set max volume in Foobar to -15db?
Epitaph64
post Aug 2 2011, 18:07
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



I'm using bit perfect asio with the Xonar DX but I'm quite afraid of accidentally setting Foobar's volume too high. I did it once before and luckily shut it off fast but I know that can't be good for my headphones or my ears. Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 2 2011, 18:52
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



What's the point of bit perfect reproduction if you have to reduce the volume anyway? At least if you are reducing it with foobar2000, it will be digitally reduced, so the signal will no longer be bit perfect.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Epitaph64
post Aug 2 2011, 18:55
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



I understand that, but the quality of sound from the native asio implementation sounds better to me than asio4all and uses less CPU resources. However, it is only bit perfect and has no volume control. If I could use non-bit perfect asio with windows volume control through the sound card I would do so but I haven't figured out a way to do that.

This post has been edited by Epitaph64: Aug 2 2011, 18:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Aug 2 2011, 19:13
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (Epitaph64 @ Aug 2 2011, 10:55) *
I understand that, but the quality of sound from the native asio implementation sounds better to me than asio4all
You are not allowed to make that claim on this forum without scientific proof.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Epitaph64
post Aug 2 2011, 19:18
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



QUOTE (Canar @ Aug 2 2011, 19:13) *
QUOTE (Epitaph64 @ Aug 2 2011, 10:55) *
I understand that, but the quality of sound from the native asio implementation sounds better to me than asio4all
You are not allowed to make that claim on this forum without scientific proof.


Okay... I didn't claim it was better, I said it sounds better to me. If what you guys are trying to tell me is "no, foobar can't do that" that's fine. I'd just like a straight answer so I know what my options are.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Aug 2 2011, 19:40
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (Epitaph64 @ Aug 2 2011, 11:18) *
If what you guys are trying to tell me is "no, foobar can't do that" that's fine. I'd just like a straight answer so I know what my options are.
foobar2000 can. Now the question is "How?" I have a variant of this that is set up on my own computer. I use -16dB, not -15 though. wink.gif

QUOTE (Dibrom @ Oct 19 2002, 02:01) *
All members that put forth a statement concerning subjective sound quality, must -- to the best of their ability -- provide objective support for their claims. Acceptable means of support are double blind listening tests (ABX or ABC/HR) demonstrating that the member can discern a difference perceptually, together with a test sample to allow others to reproduce their findings. Graphs, non-blind listening tests, waveform difference comparisons, and so on, are not acceptable means of providing support.
This applies to "better" as well as "better to me". Thanks for reading the terms of service so diligently.

You think it sounds better, but really it probably doesn't unless something is broken. We have your best interests in mind. We'd rather have you fix your system or the placebo that you suffer from than give you a straight answer.

This post has been edited by Canar: Aug 2 2011, 19:45


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Epitaph64
post Aug 2 2011, 19:52
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



I suppose that makes sense. Just disregard that statement in that case. In any case, how did you manage to get a -16dB limit set up?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Epitaph64
post Aug 6 2011, 06:43
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



I'd still like to know how to do this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Aug 6 2011, 13:48
Post #9





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4450
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Try the preamp settings on the Playback preferences page. The preamp adjustment is applied before the DSP chain. The adjustment from the volume control is applied after the DSP chain. So you could set the preamp adjustment to -15 dB. Note that DSP effects and lossy files with peaks above 1.0 could still cause the signal to exceed the -15 dB level. However if you use lossless files and no DSP effects, this won't be a concern.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Epitaph64
post Aug 7 2011, 03:53
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 92729



Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 2 2013, 11:36
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



Hello all, i'm resurrecting this old thread cause i need an answer to the OP question, and the preamp trick suggested above it's not working for me, if i set it at -20db the audio doesn't change at all; i have windows 7 64bit, latest version of foobar, xonar essence st.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Feb 2 2013, 13:15
Post #12





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Samsunait @ Feb 2 2013, 11:36) *
Hello all, i'm resurrecting this old thread cause i need an answer to the OP question, and the preamp trick suggested above it's not working for me, if i set it at -20db the audio doesn't change at all; i have windows 7 64bit, latest version of foobar, xonar essence st.
Which question? Did you try using DirectSound output, or the built-in volume control?

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Feb 2 2013, 13:16


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 2 2013, 13:31
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



The OP (Opening Post) question: if there is a way to set a max volume in foobar; i use ASIO, and the volume output is too high, if i accidentaly change it to the far right i can damage speakers/headphones/my ears, that's why i'm searching for a way to set a max volume. With KS/WASAPI the audio is much lower.
To change the preamp setting was a good suggestion but it's not working for me, and i don't know why.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Feb 3 2013, 18:57
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 825
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



Did you set both the preamp for files without ReplayGain and with ReplayGain both to -16 dB?


--------------------
Dynamic the artist formerly known as DickD
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Feb 3 2013, 19:24
Post #15





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Samsunait @ Feb 2 2013, 13:31) *
i use ASIO, and the volume output is too high, if i accidentaly change it to the far right i can damage speakers/headphones/my ears, that's why i'm searching for a way to set a max volume.
Is there a specific reason you use ASIO? It seems to cause a lot of pain. Have you tried WASAPI to achieve bit-perfect output? I also don't know whether ASIO output is affected by DSPs, you could try adding an equalizer with all bands lowered appropriately.

This post has been edited by Kohlrabi: Feb 3 2013, 19:27


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 4 2013, 13:57
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



QUOTE (Dynamic @ Feb 3 2013, 18:57) *
Did you set both the preamp for files without ReplayGain and with ReplayGain both to -16 dB?

Yes, and the audio doesn't change at all, i don't know why. I have only FLAC, and i never use ReplayGain.

QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Feb 3 2013, 19:24) *
Is there a specific reason you use ASIO? It seems to cause a lot of pain. Have you tried WASAPI to achieve bit-perfect output? I also don't know whether ASIO output is affected by DSPs, you could try adding an equalizer with all bands lowered appropriately.

I was trying ASIO cause it's supported by my Xonar Essence ST, reading around forums i guessed it should be the best way to listen bit-perfect, if your audio card support it?
And if i use ASIO the windows volume control doesn't work (like it should do), while if i use WASAPI or KS the windows volume control still works, so i'm not really sure if it's really bit-perfect (i think yes, cause the audio of applications is muted when i use both).

I think i'll stick with KS for now, if no one else came with a solution, ASIO is good but the volume output is really crazy.

This post has been edited by Samsunait: Feb 4 2013, 13:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Feb 4 2013, 16:48
Post #17





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3370
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



Bit-perfect doesn't actually sound better. It's only useful when trying to pass binary data over an analog interface, which is a blatantly retarded and fragile digital transport.

People would generally be a lot happier if they stopped chasing the bit-perfect phantom.


--------------------
You cannot ABX the rustling of jimmies.
No mouse? No problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Feb 4 2013, 17:05
Post #18





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Canar @ Feb 4 2013, 16:48) *
People would generally be a lot happier if they stopped chasing the bit-perfect phantom.
Again, people chase minute differences, instead of chasing the bastards (read: mastering engineers) who go around and really destroy music.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 4 2013, 20:03
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



People would be generally a lot happier if they just started listen to the MUSIC, rather than listen to the equipment. I still can't understand why some people like to listen to the speaker cables, DACs, Toslink cables (LOL), HDMI cables (LOLOL), power cables (LOLOLOLOL) and "nonbitperfectness" - there's so much good music around, why listen to the rubber, plastic, wires and drivers ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 19 2013, 17:14
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



I listen to the music, i was just asking if there is a way to set a max volume in foobar, cause the preamp setting is not working for me and i don't why.

This post has been edited by Samsunait: Feb 19 2013, 17:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Feb 19 2013, 17:41
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1323
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



I'm going to assume that preamp isn't working because you're using bit-perfect ASIO.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 19 2013, 17:46
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



I just tryed with Direct Sound and again the audio is exactly the same with or without the preamp setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 19 2013, 17:48
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 3411
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Set "Processing" to "apply gain".

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Feb 19 2013, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Samsunait
post Feb 19 2013, 18:20
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 09
Member No.: 74123



It's working now, really thank you lvqcl, it was so easy...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 15:45