IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Splitting a Single FLAC File
Heemlock
post Jul 19 2011, 18:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 80976



Hello!
I have LamedropXPd for encoding FLAC to v0 (because its easy to use), but it can't split FLAC sad.gif
Which is the best method to split a single FLAC into multiple FLAC tracks? (I have a cue file)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Jul 19 2011, 19:19
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 560
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



You could try CUETools.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Jul 19 2011, 19:30
Post #3





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10043
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



...or you can use foobar2000. I don't recall if CUETools can go directly from single flac to multiple mp3, but foobar2000 can.


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jul 19 2011, 19:34
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



A built-in Google search for split flac could be instructive!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heemlock
post Jul 21 2011, 00:28
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 80976



Thanks!
Is there any instruction on how to configure foobar2000 properly for getting the best results?
Also does anyone know where can i get "FLAC.exe" and "LAME.exe" for it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jul 21 2011, 00:52
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Heemlock @ Jul 21 2011, 00:28) *
Is there any instruction on how to configure foobar2000 properly for getting the best results?
What do you mean? If you’re referring to quality, you needn’t worry; foobar2000 doesn’t default to providing suboptimal results until coerced otherwise.

QUOTE
Also does anyone know where can i get "FLAC.exe" and "LAME.exe" for it?
Finding compiles of LAME takes a second or two, but binaries of FLAC are available right on the official site.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 21 2011, 01:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heemlock
post Aug 31 2011, 07:08
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 80976



Thanks for the help!
I finally had some time to try out foobar2000. I have downloaded the LAME 3.98.4 Bundle along with FLAC 1.2.1b from the links above and unzipped/installed them into two different folder.
I put the cuesheet into foobar and it showed the single tracks, i selected all of them and clicked on Convert: FLAC, level 8. then selected the FLAC.exe i have installed before. It did split the FLAC file to tracks. smile.gif Is this the right way to do it?
I've also tried to encode FLAC to V0 by putting the FLAC file to foobar and clicking on Convert: MP3 (LAME), V0 then selecting lame.exe. but the mp3 it made was slightly bigger in size than the one i get when i encode with LamedropXPd.
Is this means a problem?

This post has been edited by Heemlock: Aug 31 2011, 07:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gottogo99
post Aug 31 2011, 12:12
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-April 07
Member No.: 42452



http://www.milosoftware.com/en/index.php?body=cdwave.php. Shareware/nagware, works so well that I bought it.

This post has been edited by gottogo99: Aug 31 2011, 12:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 31 2011, 12:55
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Heemlock @ Aug 31 2011, 07:08) *
Thanks for the help!
I finally had some time to try out foobar2000. I have downloaded the LAME 3.98.4 Bundle along with FLAC 1.2.1b from the links above and unzipped/installed them into two different folder.
I put the cuesheet into foobar and it showed the single tracks, i selected all of them and clicked on Convert: FLAC, level 8. then selected the FLAC.exe i have installed before. It did split the FLAC file to tracks. smile.gif Is this the right way to do it?
Glad it worked out! That sounds fine. Splitting compressed files does usually require re-encoding, as you have just done, because the formats don't lend themselves to 'direct' splitting.

QUOTE
]I've also tried to encode FLAC to V0 by putting the FLAC file to foobar and clicking on Convert: MP3 (LAME), V0 then selecting lame.exe. but the mp3 it made was slightly bigger in size than the one i get when i encode with LamedropXPd.
Is this means a problem?
I doubt it. How much bigger? Were you using exactly identical versions of LAME and encoding settings between the two frontends?

QUOTE (gottogo99 @ Aug 31 2011, 12:12) *
http://www.milosoftware.com/en/index.php?body=cdwave.php. Shareware/nagware, works so well that I bought it.
That seems to be targeted towards users who need to define split points from scratch, and thus unnecessary for those who already have this information in a usable format such as a cue-sheet.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heemlock
post Aug 31 2011, 14:49
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 80976



QUOTE (db1989 @ Aug 31 2011, 13:55) *
I doubt it. How much bigger? Were you using exactly identical versions of LAME and encoding settings between the two frontends?

13,523,584 with LamedropXPd, 13,526,119 with Foobar2000. Both are set to V0 and the version of LAME is the same. I think the issue is with the ID3v2 tag. When i encode with LamedropXPd the ID3v2 tag is missing. I think i should use foobar from now on, it seems to be more useful to me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Aug 31 2011, 18:26
Post #11





Group: Developer
Posts: 821
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Yes it's reserved space for tagging data. You can right click the file - properties - tools - remove tags and compare sizes again. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Heemlock
post Aug 31 2011, 23:33
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-May 10
Member No.: 80976



QUOTE (xnor @ Aug 31 2011, 19:26) *
Yes it's reserved space for tagging data. You can right click the file - properties - tools - remove tags and compare sizes again. smile.gif

You are right! After i followed your instructions and removed the tags, both file was the same size so my worries are gone smile.gif thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 17:30