IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC "Not enough storage" AAC encoding error
CreAtivSpelErr
post Jun 24 2011, 03:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 91792



I'm trying to something essentially like this: http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/archive/ex...tion_page_4.cfm
That is, set EAC to use a user defined external encoder, have it run cmd.exe and call the nero AAC encoder through the "additional command line options." I've seen multiple tutorials say that variations of this is possible, but any time I put C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe as the encoder and run "test encoder" I get the following error

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Not enough storage is available to process this command.
C:\Users\Paul\AppData\Local\Temp>

I have 2 gigs of ram and it's at least 50% free. I'm using EAC 1.0 beta2 - the latest version, but I've also tried some earlier versions with the same results. I've tried any number of syntax variations, freeing up memory, and running EAC as admin and in comparability mode.
If I point EAC to the nero encoder directly (instead of cmd.exe) it works, but I can't go that route because my ultimate goal is to run a script that will do both the encoding and the metadata tagging, so I need to get the command prompt to work.

Has anyone else run into this problem or have an idea how to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Jun 24 2011, 04:45
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4854
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



How much disk space do you have on C:?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CreAtivSpelErr
post Jun 24 2011, 07:34
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 91792



15 Gig
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CreAtivSpelErr
post Jun 24 2011, 23:29
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 91792



I've also tried calling cmd.exe and feeding it a dos command like "dir" (which lists the contents of the directory) and it still gives the "not enough storage available" error. So it acts like EAC simply can't send commands to dos (which makes some since - it is presumably trying to just run an encoder, not a command prompt free-for-all) except I find web sites that say to do exactly that.
Has anyone ever successfully fed "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" or dos commands into the user defined encoder input?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Jun 24 2011, 23:39
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4854
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



QUOTE (CreAtivSpelErr @ Jun 24 2011, 18:29) *
I've also tried calling cmd.exe and feeding it a dos command like "dir" (which lists the contents of the directory) and it still gives the "not enough storage available" error.


What did you do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 24 2011, 23:58
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



I thought of suggesting the use of a batch file, which via Google led me to find out thatÖ
QUOTE (CreAtivSpelErr @ Jun 24 2011, 23:29) *
Has anyone ever successfully fed "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" or dos commands into the user defined encoder input?
Synthetic Soul did, using cmd.exe to run and pass parameters to a batch file that in turn called the encoder and subsequent programs; Iíd suggest using a batch file if I could imagine it making any difference to the problem youíve encountered.

Searching briefly, I didnít find any relevant reports of that error code when starting cmd.exe, for EAC or any other purpose.

I wonder how many people need to run multiple programs in this way, for whichever purpose? In any case, since Nero AAC is popular here, Iíd imagine there are some members who have used the same method. Itíd be handy if Nero merged tagging responsibilities into their encoder so that it mirrors most encoders, but they may have good reasons for not doing so.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CreAtivSpelErr
post Jun 25 2011, 06:09
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 91792



I uploaded a screen shot as my profile photo, but just in case you can't make it out, it's on the external compression tab, user defined, and the "Program used for compression" is entered as: c:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe
"Additional command line options": dir
Upon hitting the test button I get a Dos header (so the command prompt does appear to run) and, "Not enough storage is available to process this command."

The same error happens if I use the more realistic "Additional command line options" of: C:\AACencoder\NeroAACCodec\win32\neroAacEnc.exe -q 0.55 -if %source% -of %dest%

but if I put C:\AACencoder\NeroAACCodec\win32\neroAacEnc.exe as the "Program used for compression" and the rest of it as the "Additional command line options," everything works fine (aside from the fact that doing it that way means that there's no tags, which is the goal.)

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CreAtivSpelErr
post Jun 25 2011, 06:56
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-June 11
Member No.: 91792



I looked at a post from Synthetic Soul (http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=37978) and I think I got mine working.
For reference (In case anyone in the future runs in to a similar problem) what I put in the "additional command line options" was:

/c C:\AACencoder\NeroAACCodec\win32\neroAacEnc.exe -q 0.55 -if %source% -of %dest% & C:\AACencoder\NeroAACCodec\win32\NeroAacTag.exe %dest% -meta:artist="%artist%" -meta:track="%tracknr%" -meta:title="%title%"

I'm embarrassed to say that I think it was ultimately a syntax error (I hate coding).
I had been following the hydrogen audio guide here: http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=EAC_and_AAC but I was getting an error that /c and && among other things were unrecognized (presumably unrecognized by NeroAacEnc). I took them both out, tried a few things, eventually put back in a single &, tried some more things, at some point realized that I had originally entered \c instead of /c but fixing that didn't work... and by that time I had "eliminated" so many possibilities I either a)missed re-doing some of my early attempts, or b) was too reliant on the "test encoder" button. The test encoder gave me the insufficient storage error even with the command above, but flashed a command prompt with a progress counter, so I tried it with a test file and it ran successfully.

The bottom line was, make sure there is a /c in front, a single & between the two programs, and even though the Test Encoder says it doesn't work, do a small test file.

Thanks for everyone's help - just confirming that it should work was very valuable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 25 2011, 14:27
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Ah, OK. Now that Iíve thought about it and double-checked, your issue was this: the double ampersand (&&) is to separate multiple commands typed in the Command Prompt window, whereas a single ampersand (&) is required by the /c command.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nick.C
post Jun 25 2011, 14:32
Post #10


lossyWAV Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1787
Joined: 11-April 07
From: Wherever here is
Member No.: 42400



Single ampersand denotes separate commands; double ampersand denotes separate commands and does not execute any following commands if there is an error in the immediately preceding one.


--------------------
lossyWAV -q X -a 4 --feedback 4| FLAC -8 ~= 320kbps
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 25 2011, 14:41
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Thanks for the correction! NT64 didnít make that very clear, only noting it on its syntax redirection page, which I didnít realise was linked via the single ampersand on the first page.

I wonder, then, whether it was the single ampersand that enabled it to work—and if so, why NeroAACEnc returns an error, whether this has any relation to Windows’ own error message, and why the process apparently works despite these. I suppose we ought to just be glad that it does and leave it at that! wacko.gif

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 25 2011, 15:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 17:37