IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_xgeq, Graphic Equalizer
White_Shadow
post Sep 2 2011, 10:55
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



Hey Xnor!

Thanks for this great equalizer!

One thing for your to-do-list: What I'm really missing is that there's no way to see the values I actual set for each band. Would it be possible to make them visible? (Just like the value for the master gain slider.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 8 2011, 18:32
Post #52





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Does anyone actually need the full range of +-18 dB? Cause I'd like to reduce the steps from .5 to .1 dB which would result in 360 slider positions.

This post has been edited by xnor: Sep 8 2011, 18:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Sep 8 2011, 20:05
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



Under wine it seems impossible to use this component: If I try to adjust any slider, it pops on top (+18dB) and can't be dragged or anything.
It looks like implemented 'draw on sliders' feature may be the cause.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 8 2011, 20:33
Post #54





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Interesting. Does pressing tab to focus sliders and up/down arrow keys or page up/down work?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post Sep 8 2011, 21:11
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



Yes, keyboard seems to handle sliders fine smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Sep 9 2011, 07:55
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



I'm not using the full range of +/-18dB. My Sliders are all between +/-6dB. Therefore you could cut the range to, let's see, +/-12dB, which would result in 240+1 (+/-0dB wink.gif ) slider positions.

But I'm curious to know, what you're thinking about making the values visible. (As I've requested in a previous post.) If you're changing the steps to 0.1 dB, then it would be also helpful to make it possible to set the values via Keyboard. Some kind of input box, for example, would do that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 9 2011, 13:37
Post #57





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Yeah I think an edit box with the selected band's gain should do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob Brines
post Sep 17 2011, 15:06
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-May 07
Member No.: 43395



Are you making any progress on implementing saved presets? I really would like to used this EQ, but

1. It resets to zero on a cold start of my computer.

2. When I change speakers, I have to start from zero.

I see that you are putting a lot of effort on your crossfeed plug-in. Perhaps you could spend a little time here?

Thanks,
Bob
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 17 2011, 15:20
Post #59





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



You're right, I spent most of the time on the crossfeed but there's definitely progress going on with the EQ. Just need to put it into a releasable state.

Regarding presets, do the DSP chain presets (DSP Manager configuration page) also get lost? That'd be strange.

This post has been edited by xnor: Sep 17 2011, 15:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Sep 17 2011, 19:40
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 17 2011, 14:20) *
You're right, I spent most of the time on the crossfeed but there's definitely progress going on with the EQ. Just need to put it into a releasable state.

Regarding presets, do the DSP chain presets (DSP Manager configuration page) also get lost? That'd be strange.


xnor, are you doing a crossfeed plugin? Could you link it, please?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Sep 17 2011, 20:30
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



xnor crossfeed in search box

This post has been edited by tpijag: Sep 17 2011, 20:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob Brines
post Sep 18 2011, 03:45
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-May 07
Member No.: 43395



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 17 2011, 09:20) *
Regarding presets, do the DSP chain presets (DSP Manager configuration page) also get lost? That'd be strange.


The DSP manager configuration remains intact. xgeg reappears in the chain at system restart, but the graph is zero'd out. If I simply close and reopen f2k, the graph remains as last set.

BTW, in my installation, f2k forgets where my presets are for the default equalizer.

Bob

This post has been edited by Bob Brines: Sep 18 2011, 03:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Sep 18 2011, 04:30
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



QUOTE (tpijag @ Sep 17 2011, 19:30) *


My bad, I should know better smile.gif

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 20 2011, 16:13
Post #64





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (Bob Brines @ Sep 18 2011, 04:45) *
The DSP manager configuration remains intact. xgeg reappears in the chain at system restart, but the graph is zero'd out. If I simply close and reopen f2k, the graph remains as last set.

BTW, in my installation, f2k forgets where my presets are for the default equalizer.

This is weird and should not happen.

Anyway, I've added a simple import/export feature now. Version 0.2.0 released.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrome_waves
post Sep 20 2011, 20:28
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 28-November 05
Member No.: 26073



xnor- grus dich wink.gif

i am using some modded drivers for my old soundcard that improve the sound quality, but i notice that the overall volume is a bit lower than with the manufacturer's drivers- can i use this equalizer to boost the volume a bit by increasing the master gain +1 db? i don't know much about this stuff huh.gif

great plugin by the way!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 20 2011, 21:06
Post #66





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



chrome_waves, I don't know why the modded drivers have lower output volume so it's difficult to give advice.
Modern recordings touch 0 dBFS regularly so even a 1 dB volume boost will most likely degrade sound quality. So all I can suggest is to double check the Windows Mixer, playback device properties and soundcard control panel for anything that could attenuate the signal.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
touccer
post Sep 20 2011, 22:08
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 14-October 10
Member No.: 84615



Can you extend the frequency range of the dsp to 10HZ - 30KHz? wink.gif
So i can use it to equalize perfectly my headphone using headroom frequency response graph like this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 20 2011, 22:47
Post #68





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



touccer, I don't really see the point. The frequency response of the EQ extends beyond the first and also last band, to be precise down to 0 Hz and up to sampling rate / 2 (e.g. 22.05 kHz for 44.1 kHz audio).

This post has been edited by xnor: Sep 20 2011, 22:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chrome_waves
post Sep 21 2011, 02:58
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 28-November 05
Member No.: 26073



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 20 2011, 14:06) *
chrome_waves, I don't know why the modded drivers have lower output volume so it's difficult to give advice.
Modern recordings touch 0 dBFS regularly so even a 1 dB volume boost will most likely degrade sound quality. So all I can suggest is to double check the Windows Mixer, playback device properties and soundcard control panel for anything that could attenuate the signal.



i'm using the pax drivers for the old soundblaster live! /audigy cards wink.gif

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/pax-drivers/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Sep 21 2011, 10:02
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



Hey Xnor!

Thanks for making the band values visible. Although I had it's realization a bit different in mind. But it works and this is all I need.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
touccer
post Sep 21 2011, 10:44
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 14-October 10
Member No.: 84615



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 20 2011, 22:47) *
touccer, I don't really see the point. The frequency response of the EQ extends beyond the first and also last band, to be precise down to 0 Hz and up to sampling rate / 2 (e.g. 22.05 kHz for 44.1 kHz audio).

How can i apply a gain to the 10 Hz band for example? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 21 2011, 12:40
Post #72





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (touccer @ Sep 21 2011, 11:44) *
How can i apply a gain to the 10 Hz band for example? smile.gif

It has the same gain as the 20 Hz band.

Roll-off at the frequency extremes is normal, don't fight it. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jgro
post Sep 21 2011, 16:28
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 4-June 08
Member No.: 54023



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 20 2011, 17:13) *
QUOTE (Bob Brines @ Sep 18 2011, 04:45) *
The DSP manager configuration remains intact. xgeg reappears in the chain at system restart, but the graph is zero'd out. If I simply close and reopen f2k, the graph remains as last set.

BTW, in my installation, f2k forgets where my presets are for the default equalizer.

This is weird and should not happen.

Anyway, I've added a simple import/export feature now. Version 0.2.0 released.


Just installed it yesterday, and it works fine! smile.gif

And, in contrast to the default EQ, even gapless playback works fine with FLAC, mp3, so far tested.

Is it possible to ad graphic equalizer into the "View" menu in order to open it faster? wink.gif

cu
jgro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 21 2011, 16:48
Post #74





Group: Developer
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



I think so, but the fb sdk is imo not documented properly so I'll have to bother some of the other devs about it.

This post has been edited by xnor: Sep 21 2011, 16:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jgro
post Sep 21 2011, 18:20
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 4-June 08
Member No.: 54023



QUOTE (xnor @ Sep 21 2011, 17:48) *
I think so, but the fb sdk is imo not documented properly so I'll have to bother some of the other devs about it.


Hopefully someone can help you. rolleyes.gif

Would be great for quick dis-/enabling graphic equalizer. wink.gif

cu
jgro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 07:41