IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_xgeq, Graphic Equalizer
xnor
post Jan 20 2012, 17:15
Post #101





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Been working on (experimental) SSE optimizations, released in v0.2.2 - please let me know if you encounter any crashes. biggrin.gif

edit: thanks for the comments, I've noted all the points you've mentioned

edit: v0.3.0 adds stereo mode, see the download thread for a changelog

edit2: once I get some positive feedback that everything is working as intended I'll update the official components page with the latest version

This post has been edited by xnor: Jan 22 2012, 13:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 22 2012, 14:14
Post #102





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 805
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



I am amazed this is not converted to a official DSP >_>.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcb121055
post Jan 24 2012, 03:30
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-January 12
Member No.: 96661



Hi xnor. Great EQ. Really enjoy the difference between this EQ and the default one. I looked thru the thread so I wouldn't be re-asking my question and actually found it in post#45 but saw no followup. Can your EQ somehow be used with the equalizer split component? If I launch equalizer split, I get two instances of the default EQ whether it is in my DSP area or not. Can I get it to use yours? Is this ability in your plans? It is really useful to me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Jan 24 2012, 08:46
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



@pcb121055:
See here for changelog (Version 0.3.0): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry755011
This should answer your question. But notice that this version cannot automatically be updated, because xnor hasn't updated the official components page yet. You have to download and install it by hand.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Jan 24 2012, 22:23
Post #105





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Thanks for answering the question White_Shadow.

I have updated the components page with the latest version.

This post has been edited by xnor: Jan 24 2012, 22:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pcb121055
post Jan 26 2012, 14:29
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-January 12
Member No.: 96661



Same here, White_Shadow. Thanks for the info. I had an earlier version, brought down the new one and there was the stereo option (thanks xnor!). RTA time this weekend!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Jan 26 2012, 15:26
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



No problem. Trying to help everyone... wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
junglik
post Jan 27 2012, 16:45
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-January 12
Member No.: 96747



Versions 0.3.0 and later don't work properly with hi-res recordings sad.gif 24bit/96KHz...it sounds like reverb or echo effect sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Jan 27 2012, 17:21
Post #109





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Wow what a funky effect. biggrin.gif Heh, I'm sorry for that and will look into it asap.

edit: should be fixed.

This post has been edited by xnor: Jan 27 2012, 18:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
junglik
post Jan 27 2012, 18:52
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-January 12
Member No.: 96747



QUOTE (xnor @ Jan 27 2012, 17:21) *
Wow what a funky effect. biggrin.gif Heh, I'm sorry for that and will look into it asap.

edit: should be fixed.

yeah, working great now... really quickly done wink.gif THANK YOU! I envy you your knowledge...

This post has been edited by junglik: Jan 27 2012, 19:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob Brines
post Jan 28 2012, 03:57
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 11-May 07
Member No.: 43395



Ah! THIS was the problem. It never occurred to me to check the equalizer. BTW, I love it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Jan 31 2012, 16:22
Post #112





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Thanks, glad you like it Bob.
Fixed another (more seldom) volume control bug that resulted in a few crashes. Thanks for submitting crash reports guys.

This post has been edited by xnor: Jan 31 2012, 16:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 2 2012, 19:40
Post #113





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Please update to the latest version if you're using 0.3.x by either manually downloading and installing or clicking Help - Check for updated components in fb2k.

(I'm still receiving crash logs from version 0.3.2 - 0.3.4)

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 2 2012, 19:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 4 2012, 07:42
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



Thanks for such great plugin it defenetely much better than built-in one but i have a few questions. If it's set to mono (default) both channels sound great with curve selected but if you set to stereo only left (default) uses the curve right is still flat and there is no both option. So in order to stereo i have to either create a curve for each channel separately or create it for left save it and than export to right one. Right or using mono setting is correct way? Also to achieve noticeable results i have to draw it adjusting slider by slider doesn't work for me but unfortunately i'm bad drawer but after spending over 15 minutes was able to achieve result i'm enjoying but interested to know if anybody could share correct curve for Sennheier HD650 headphones
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 4 2012, 15:00
Post #115





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (olegausa @ Feb 4 2012, 08:42) *
If it's set to mono (default) both channels sound great with curve selected but if you set to stereo only left (default) uses the curve right is still flat and there is no both option. So in order to stereo i have to either create a curve for each channel separately or create it for left save it and than export to right one. Right or using mono setting is correct way?

I already thought about renaming mono/stereo mode (maybe to single/dual?) because somebody could be confused. Mono mode means that each channel of your audio tracks is processed with the same EQ curve, so yeah, it's the right way to do it.

Stereo mode is for those who want to equalize the left/right channel independently. Stereo mode only works with 2-channel (stereo) tracks. Mono mode on the other hand works with any number of channels (your tracks can be mono, stereo, 5.1, 7.1 and so on).

QUOTE
Also to achieve noticeable results i have to draw it adjusting slider by slider doesn't work for me but unfortunately i'm bad drawer but after spending over 15 minutes was able to achieve result i'm enjoying but interested to know if anybody could share correct curve for Sennheier HD650 headphones

Drawing the sliders is just a quick way to set up a smiley curve for example but it's also a nice way to get a feeling for how (big) changes are going to sound. Btw, you can also adjust the sliders with the keyboard (tab for next slider, shift+tab for previous slider, up/down arrows keys for +-0.1 dB and page up/down for +-1 dB).


edit: v0.3.6 released. As requested, I added a View menu entry to open the EQ. (I know, the window is modal at the moment.) Thanks to kode54.

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 4 2012, 15:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 4 2012, 15:22
Post #116





Group: Developer
Posts: 3328
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (xnor @ Feb 4 2012, 18:00) *
I already thought about renaming mono/stereo mode (maybe to single/dual?) because somebody could be confused. Mono mode means that each channel of your audio tracks is processed with the same EQ curve, so yeah, it's the right way to do it.

Stereo mode is for those who want to equalize the left/right channel independently.

Maybe Uniform / Independent? (English is not my native language)

QUOTE (xnor @ Feb 4 2012, 18:00) *
Drawing the sliders is just a quick way to set up a smiley curve for example but it's also a nice way to get a feeling for how (big) changes are going to sound. Btw, you can also adjust the sliders with the keyboard (tab for next slider, shift+tab for previous slider, up/down arrows keys for +-0.1 dB and page up/down for +-1 dB).

It would be nice if these Tab/Shift-Tab also change "Band" dropdown list and gain value near it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 4 2012, 18:40
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



Thanks for clarification but you defenetely should rename them to prevent confusion. Does it mean that as version 0.36 you can have it in a tab instead of window cause window i was able to get with older versions by View -> DSP -> Graphic Equalizer ? By the way it shows up twice now in View menu it means you have DSP listed twice

This post has been edited by olegausa: Feb 4 2012, 18:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 4 2012, 20:32
Post #118





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 4 2012, 16:22) *
Maybe Uniform / Independent? (English is not my native language)

Yeah I also thought about "Uniform" / "Independent (2 ch)". English is not my native language either. wink.gif

QUOTE
It would be nice if these Tab/Shift-Tab also change "Band" dropdown list and gain value near it.

Yup, that's on the todo and will be in the next version.


@olegausa: My view menu doesn't have a DSP sub menu. Nope, this version doesn't offer a user interface element. It just opens the configuration dialog from the view menu.

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 4 2012, 20:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 4 2012, 22:04
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



Mine does plus has Graphic Equalizer option below while used to be just one DSP before version 0.36 Running version 1.1.10 of foobar on Win7 Pro 64-bit
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tribaljet
post Feb 4 2012, 23:11
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87321



There is a DSP component that adds the DSP sub menu under the View menu, and it shows all active DSPs. Selecting any will open its properties.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 4 2012, 23:16
Post #121





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



QUOTE (tribaljet @ Feb 5 2012, 00:11) *
There is a DSP component that adds the DSP sub menu under the View menu, and it shows all active DSPs. Selecting any will open its properties.


Interesting. It's the VST plugin that adds this DSP menu. Actually, it added the same DSP menu twice. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 4 2012, 23:25
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



Just updated to version 1.1.11 menu looks same I have vst plugin so maybe it's the case but before version 0.36 i had only one DSP entry

This post has been edited by olegausa: Feb 4 2012, 23:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 4 2012, 23:38
Post #123





Group: Developer
Posts: 3328
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Click on "View" menu and you'll see 2 "DSP" submenus. Move mouse left-right (so that fb2k opens other menus: "Playback", "Help" etc.) and return to "View". Now you can see 2 "foo_dsp_xgeq" submenus.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
olegausa
post Feb 4 2012, 23:43
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 80740



totally agree but as i said it's only with version 0.36 , version 0.35 had one DSP entry and no "foo_dsp_xgeq"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 5 2012, 13:13
Post #125





Group: Developer
Posts: 490
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Fixed in v0.3.7. Turned out that the dsp plugin used the same GUID (!) for the submenu than the sample plugins that come with the SDK (and I forgot to remove those two lines that instantiate the submenu, since all I wanted to add was the "Graphic Equalizer" menu entry, no submenu). This ID conflict lead to the let's call it undefined menu behaviour.

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 5 2012, 13:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 22:39