IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
SimPlaylist (foo_simplaylist), Playlist view with album art
BenB
post Apr 28 2013, 21:53
Post #326





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



There must be both an opening and closing bracket for SimPlaylist to dim the tag content between them. (The brackets' type doesn't have to match, however). That's why "sunn O)))" displays undimmed when simply using %album artist% instead of a $replace() script.

QUOTE (anamorphic @ Apr 28 2013, 13:36) *
$replace(%album%,'(','>>(',')',')<<','[','>>[',']',']<<','{','>>{','}','}<<')

The problem with this is that it doesn't take into consideration constructions such as "sunn O)))". Instead of interpreting << as highlighting the preceding bracket, it's being interpreted as dimming the following bracket. This is understandable as there is no preceding >>.

@frogworth:

Try this instead of your code:
CODE
>>$replace(%album artist%,'(','<<>>(<<>>',')','<<>>)<<>>','[','<<>>[<<>>',']','<<>>]<<>>','{','<<>>{<<>>','}','<<>>}<<>>')<< - >>'['%date%[%index%]']'<< -
>>$replace(%album%,'(','<<>>(<<>>',')','<<>>)<<>>','[','<<>>[<<>>',']','<<>>]<<>>','{','<<>>{<<>>','}','<<>>}<<>>')<<


It worked in my experimenting. It's basically an all-encompassing attempt to prevent dimming regardless of bracket type, combination or occurrence. Setting conditions with $if() with the code is inadvisable.

EDIT:

Must have had a derp moment as this code worked for me and I posted the longer version instead of this one:
CODE
>>$replace(%album artist% - '['%date%[-%index%]']' - %album%,'(','<<>>(<<>>',')','<<>>)<<>>','[','<<>>[<<>>',']','<<>>]<<>>','{','<<>>{<<>>','}','<<>>}<<>>')<<


This post has been edited by BenB: Apr 28 2013, 22:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anamorphic
post Apr 28 2013, 23:35
Post #327





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106789



QUOTE (BenB @ Apr 29 2013, 09:53) *
That's why "sunn O)))" displays undimmed when simply using %album artist% instead of a $replace() script.

Ah yes, my mistake. My config was replacing everything except %album artist%. Just realized.

Your code looks pretty neat though, cheers for that. Now there is a better solution, I expect the author to show up and suddenly remove this feature </jokingly> rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by anamorphic: Apr 28 2013, 23:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Apr 30 2013, 02:34
Post #328





Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (BenB @ Apr 29 2013, 07:53) *
EDIT:

Must have had a derp moment as this code worked for me and I posted the longer version instead of this one:
CODE
>>$replace(%album artist% - '['%date%[-%index%]']' - %album%,'(','<<>>(<<>>',')','<<>>)<<>>','[','<<>>[<<>>',']','<<>>]<<>>','{','<<>>{<<>>','}','<<>>}<<>>')<<


Thanks BenB, that's amazing! As for my if statements, I had them there because somehow at some point I had assumed that I needed to be able to tell that an album has different artists from album artists. Apparently not necessary, maybe never was. This is certainly a lot lovelier - although I've changed the colors to just default black for highlight, as I suddenly had a lot of blue on my screen!

Nice work, and thanks also to anamorphic for your help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post May 30 2013, 16:08
Post #329





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



QUOTE (muzack @ May 12 2011, 19:03) *
I overlooked the possibility of multiple lines in Header and Subgroup, now I got it smile.gif

QUOTE (sharpedge @ May 14 2011, 13:26) *
...
Just a short question:

QUOTE (muzack @ May 12 2011, 18:03) *
I overlooked the possibility of multiple lines in Header and Subgroup, now I got it smile.gif

I tried to insert multiple lines in the header group in several ways using title formatting and also the | character. So far with no success.
Can someone post an example of how to do this?

I'd love to display the front cover with the line break and the general album info.
...

I explored whole thread twice (found tones of usefull tips! )))
But this elusive question nowhere to be answered.
Or did I get something wrong?
Is it possible to make group header multilined?
Did muzack manage to do so? Would you please share it?
Or anyone?
Here is example of what I'm trying to do:

Would be great to have Header splited into 4 rows (where I put '|' mark)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post May 30 2013, 18:21
Post #330





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Go to Preferences > Display > SimPlaylist > Groups. Just define additional new lines under Headers. If you'd like those new lines to be nested in a tier, define those new lines under Subgroups instead.

You can modify the Headers and Subgroups of an an existing preset or create a completely new preset.

This post has been edited by BenB: May 30 2013, 18:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post May 31 2013, 07:40
Post #331





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



QUOTE (BenB @ May 30 2013, 19:21) *
Go to Preferences > Display > SimPlaylist > Groups. Just define additional new lines under Headers. If you'd like those new lines to be nested in a tier, define those new lines under Subgroups instead.

You can modify the Headers and Subgroups of an an existing preset or create a completely new preset.

Thanks for reply.
You see my goal is to have album image and 3 or 4 lines with album details in the right. Under the 'Headers' it is possible assign image per line not for the all headers. Here is what I've got (it is not what I want) :
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post May 31 2013, 17:49
Post #332





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Why not use the "Artist / cover + album info" preset? It more or less has the layout you seem to want. Just change the formatting under Columns for that preset so that it displays what you want.

Looking at that screenshot, you could disable the artwork display in the headers and re-enable it as it was under Columns for the album, although this places the artwork under the headers and the headers would unnecessarily use quite a bit of screen real estate. Hmm...

Okay, you could try creating a new preset. Name it whatever you want. Leave the Headers section blank. Under the Columns section, enter %album% and enable the front artwork for display. Under Subgroups, enter the needed title formatting per line. Click Apply to save it or whatever, and then apply your new grouping preset. I'm fairly certain this will place artwork on the left and the text you want to the right of the artwork; however, I won't be testing it so I'm not 100% sure.

This post has been edited by BenB: May 31 2013, 17:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post Jun 1 2013, 08:49
Post #333





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



QUOTE (BenB @ May 31 2013, 18:49) *
Okay, you could try creating a new preset. Name it whatever you want. Leave the Headers section blank. Under the Columns section, enter %album% and enable the front artwork for display. Under Subgroups, enter the needed title formatting per line. Click Apply to save it or whatever, and then apply your new grouping preset. I'm fairly certain this will place artwork on the left and the text you want to the right of the artwork; however, I won't be testing it so I'm not 100% sure.

Ooough! Now I understand what did I explain wrong )))
Here is what have I got with your suggestion:

and here is what I want (pity, but it isn't screen, just collage : )))

you see?
I wish to get rid of empty space at the left of songlist itself (it is because I use narrow window for foobar) and to have a pin line under the album information block.
As far as I can understand line-break in "Headers" is the only way for me.

May I willing any word from Frank about this?
Is it possible?
Does it make sense?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dazbo
post Oct 28 2013, 20:51
Post #334





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 2-September 07
From: Scotland
Member No.: 46728



Hi,
I've been playing about with simplaylist search which I have added to my simplaylist.

I have had it installed for a long time and even though I use the playlist all the time I have not really got the hang of the search.

For instance: When I type a query into the search box, if there is a match, it will display the relevant file highlighted but I have no idea
how to get to the next match?

also when I initiate a search, the playlist view does not filter the results to leave only the matching query listed. This is what happens if I run view->playlist search, unfortunately, playlist search cannot be integrated into the ui, AFAIA.

Could someone, please, let me know if I'm not looking hard enough in the settings or docs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Nov 14 2013, 10:55
Post #335





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



Is it possible to add the playback status icon in a custom column? I'd like to either do that, or add [%queue_index%] to the Playing column instead. Thx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Nov 14 2013, 17:00
Post #336





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (gob @ Nov 14 2013, 04:55) *
Is it possible to add the playback status icon in a custom column?

Nope, and you can't add an image to a custom column. You're limited to whatever characters are available in the font you're using.

QUOTE (gob @ Nov 14 2013, 04:55) *
... or add [%queue_index%] to the Playing column instead. Thx

The built-in "Playing" column already does this. You'll only see it if you add items to the playback queue. Note that playback in the playback queue is separate from playback in playlists.

This post has been edited by BenB: Nov 14 2013, 17:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Nov 15 2013, 07:03
Post #337





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (BenB @ Nov 14 2013, 11:00) *
The built-in "Playing" column already does this. You'll only see it if you add items to the playback queue. Note that playback in the playback queue is separate from playback in playlists.


I'm not sure how I missed that, but does exactly what I was looking for. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shortdude123
post Nov 22 2013, 14:37
Post #338





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 15-March 09
Member No.: 68014



I love this, but really wish it didn't FORCE you to auto-resize columns.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stmr
post Nov 24 2013, 23:36
Post #339





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 24-November 13
Member No.: 112523



Hello,
I totally love SimPlaylist and I use foobar only with it.

But I have a small issue that I can't seem to solve - touchpad scroll doesn't work. It's minor issue, but very uncomfortable to live with.
Is there any solution how to make touchpad scrolling work?
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dazbo
post Nov 28 2013, 20:01
Post #340





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 2-September 07
From: Scotland
Member No.: 46728



QUOTE (dazbo @ Oct 28 2013, 19:51) *
Hi,
I've been playing about with simplaylist search which I have added to my simplaylist.

I have had it installed for a long time and even though I use the playlist all the time I have not really got the hang of the search.

For instance: When I type a query into the search box, if there is a match, it will display the relevant file highlighted but I have no idea
how to get to the next match?

also when I initiate a search, the playlist view does not filter the results to leave only the matching query listed. This is what happens if I run view->playlist search, unfortunately, playlist search cannot be integrated into the ui, AFAIA.

Could someone, please, let me know if I'm not looking hard enough in the settings or docs.


Ok I don't know what happened but it seems there is a file view box under the search box which has just, miraculously, appeared.

Now is there a way to make this appear only when i type into the search box?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
brut
post Jan 11 2014, 00:34
Post #341





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-January 14
Member No.: 113939



hi all i have two questions

how do i fix stars in the rating column
why is my number of plays not showing

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 15 2014, 02:39
Post #342





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I am reposting a PM I sent to Frank yesterday about a bug, because I don't know if he still frequents this forum or not... but I wanted to bring it to other users' attention and also ask if anyone else is experiencing this problem? I actually realised that I reported this bug to Frank over a year ago and never received a reply - so I'm trying once again.

--Original Message--

I would like to report on a possible bug in the way metadata is displayed in SimPlaylist. I cannot seem to reliably reproduce the error, and from my observations, the problem seems to occur randomly (as far as I know).

Problem: Sometimes when I am finished tagging an album, the SimPlaylist album header line is updated with a blank album artist, and the track artist is shown beside the track entry, as if the album had information in the %album artist% tag.

Regularly, my SimPlaylist setup shows "%album artist% - %album%" as the album group header. As you know, as per for the foobar2000 titleformatting help page, %album artist% "checks following metadata fields, in this order: “album artist”, “artist”, “composer”, “performer”."
If the album I'm tagging features multiple artists and %album artist% is tagged with something like "Various Artists," the expected behaviour of the album group header should be to display "Various Artists - Album." However, sometimes when finishing tagging an album where there is no data present in the %album artist% tag, the SimPlaylist group header displays "- Album" as the group title, with no artist information displayed, even when the tag is containing data.

In order to resolve this, I need to temporarily set %album artist% to anything (let's say "monkeys"), at which point the album group header updates to display "monkeys - Album" and then remove the data from %album artist%, at which point the album group header updates with the correct artist (let's say Bach) to display "Bach - Album."

Do you have any idea what could be causing this? Once I "fix" the bug as I described, it never happens to that album again.

Screenshots attached for your perusal:
http://imgur.com/VHEdmV8
http://imgur.com/3sMky0B
http://imgur.com/mn7TSPE

Group header code: [>>%album artist%<< <<$char(9642)>>] >>>%album%<<< [<<'('%date%') '>>]<<<$caps(%channels%)>>>[<<< - DR %album dynamic range%>>>]

File properties of tracks: http://imgur.com/6OnGoJC

Thank you for your help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 15 2014, 03:16
Post #343





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Have you viewed one of the files with which the behavior occurs in a hex editor or an external tagger to verify there is no album artist tag present in the files?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 15 2014, 03:41
Post #344





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (BenB @ Feb 14 2014, 21:16) *
Have you viewed one of the files with which the behavior occurs in a hex editor or an external tagger to verify there is no album artist tag present in the files?


I have not. I am unfamiliar with how to do this - can you provide more information please? Or a certain external tagger to use?
I suppose that in order to actually try this, I need to wait until I encounter a problematic file again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 15 2014, 03:56
Post #345





Group: Members
Posts: 4452
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



this might help you find the problematic files?? Library>Search

CODE
album artist PRESENT AND "$len($trim(%album artist%))" IS 0


if this returns any results, select all files>properties and right click Album artist>remove.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 15 2014, 03:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 15 2014, 14:58
Post #346





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 14 2014, 21:56) *
if this returns any results, select all files>properties and right click Album artist>remove.


I indeed found two albums like this. What is that searching for, exactly? The resulting tracks don't appear to have anything in the Album Artist field though, from the view of the foobar2000 properties window...

From the two replies I've received, it sounds like my issue is not a bug with Simplaylist, but rather a tagging issue?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 15 2014, 17:00
Post #347





Group: Members
Posts: 4452
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Takaji @ Feb 15 2014, 13:58) *
but rather a tagging issue?


yep, something is writing empty tags to your files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 15 2014, 17:48
Post #348





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



The presence of whitespace isn't exactly an "empty" tag.

I wonder if this would return anything:
CODE
album artist PRESENT AND "$len(%album artist%)" IS 0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 15 2014, 19:46
Post #349





Group: Members
Posts: 4452
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i suspect it's more likely the tag is empty rather than contain whitespace but both are useless and you'd want to find/remove both.

i haven't tested but selecting all fields in the properties dialog and right clicking>Clean up would probably fix all fields at once.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 15 2014, 19:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 17 2014, 00:40
Post #350





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I've already fixed the two albums by removing the empty %album artist% tags using marc2003's method, so I don't have the ability to test anymore. But that's okay, the problem is solved.

To clarify, I don't think it was something on my end that was writing empty %album artist% tags, I think it was just how the files were when I received them.

I use "Clean up" from time to time on my entire library - the day I discovered that feature was magical. tongue.gif

Thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 10:19