IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
SimPlaylist (foo_simplaylist), Playlist view with album art
mastema
post Nov 18 2011, 19:00
Post #251





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 29-July 08
Member No.: 56449



I seem to be having an issue with displaying ratings. First of all, an image:



As you can see, the default ratings column doesn't seem to communicate properly with Playback Statistics. I made a separate columns displaying %rating_stars_fixed% and %rating% and those shows the correct value (in this case, 3*).

However, if I do use the default column to rate a track it writes the value in the song's tag as <RATING>.


If by any chance I do get stuck using my custom column, how would I go about making it show empty stars for unrated tracks and how would I dim them? <&> seem to only work on text.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
brtkrbzhnv
post Nov 18 2011, 19:07
Post #252





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-January 07
Member No.: 39622



This seems like a bug: When I try to use a foo_customdb field (whose key, in case that might matter, is %album artist%) in a group header, all it returns is "?". The same field works fine in the playlist's columns.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Nov 24 2011, 14:42
Post #253





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



i haven't checked the whole thread, so i don't know if the following has been adressed...

i really like the grouping possibilites, unfortunately this component has the same shortcomings as the standard playlist view, so i would like to make a feature proposal:
1. is it possible to implement a searchbar? i know, that there is a search panel, but i wonder if this could be integrated into the playlist view...
2. i'd really love to lock certain panels to specific playlists...
3. the possibility to disable the column header would be great...
4. furthermore, but not as important: any chance of adding $rgb, $transition, etc for columns?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Dec 1 2011, 17:52
Post #254





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I read about the earlier complaining about needing "lots of horizontal scrolling space" to view classical music, and just thought I would share two examples of how I organise mine:





This is the most logical, and beautiful way I have found to organise my music. Simplaylist makes it a pleasure to use foobar! Thanks, Frank!

If %album artist% is 'Various Artists' then each track line will display the %artist% tag first. Subgroups are %discnumber% and then %performer%. Thematic catalogue values (such as BWV numbers from Bach's work) are stored in %THEMATIC CATALOUGE% and displayed in greyed-out brackets after the track title. The header lists all relevant information, such as bitrate, channels, etc etc.

The only thing I wish for is a way to force grouping, say, based on a specific tag such as %album%. That way, if the sample rate or filetype varies in an album, it won't create two separate groups, and instead show it as one. (I think this was requested before.)

Does anybody know of a way to use italics in the titleformatting? I'd love to have the %artist% value when 'Various Artists' is present to show in italics...
And I suppose, to add my voice to the crowd, hiding the column header would be great too. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Southwest
post Dec 2 2011, 13:35
Post #255





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-November 11
Member No.: 94990



I'm sure this is covered in the documentation, and it seems to have been discussed earlier in the thread, but I can't quite figure it out.

I'm using SimPlaylist, using the default "Album / Cover" group setting. It works fairly well for me, except that some of my older tracks are out of order in their respective directories on my computer. Their tags are accurate, but because the actual files are out of order, SimPlaylist seems to default to listing them that way. Is there any way to have SimPlaylist, by default, sort the tracks in groups by track number instead of path--without having to click a column header?

Thanks. I'm still learning my way around foobar2000, and I appreciate any and all help you guys may offer. If I need to provide more information, please just let me know.

EDIT: I should clarify a bit: just clicking the "Track" column header to sort doesn't work for what I want to do, because that sorts by track before all else, including other groups and organizational structures. I want it to work almost exactly the way it currently works, only changing the sort method for the tracks in groups. Hope that makes sense.

This post has been edited by Southwest: Dec 2 2011, 13:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Dec 2 2011, 14:29
Post #256





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



Press Ctrl-P and select Facets' preset section. Just below the custom columns is one line, where the default sort order can be set. Type there something like

%album artist%|%album%[|%discnumber%]|%track number%

Then the default grouping will be:
Album artist >> Album >> (If there's a discnumber, then use this for sorting, too) >> Track

This option allows also more complex title formatting strings. E.g. you can evaluate parts of tag strings or your filename, if you want to sort by this options. If you, for example, have some files with no tags but with filenames according to "Artist - Title.mp3", then you can let foobar split this strings and use the result for sorting.

This post has been edited by White_Shadow: Dec 2 2011, 14:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Southwest
post Dec 3 2011, 02:36
Post #257





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-November 11
Member No.: 94990



QUOTE (White_Shadow @ Dec 2 2011, 22:29) *
Press Ctrl-P and select Facets' preset section. Just below the custom columns is one line, where the default sort order can be set.

Oh, so it's part of Facets and not SimPlaylist. Oops.

Your advice worked and I got it taken care of, though. Thanks for your help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slamvan
post Dec 7 2011, 11:54
Post #258





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95652



Do the work to eliminate this error? crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
White_Shadow
post Dec 7 2011, 13:13
Post #259





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



@ Southwest:
Oops, sorry... I haven't read properly.

The same option is also possbile at the SimPlaylist's section: Select the option "Groups" and in the middle of the page is the same line as in facets. Your problem is solved by facets because the facets's option determines the way how the library loads tracks to the Library Viewer or another playlist.

If you want to set a default sorting order for tracks not in your library or loaded directly from windows explorer, you should copy the string from facets' page to SimPlaylist's group page (but don't delete it at facets' page).

@ Slamvan:

That's a quite... strange behavior of facets/SimPlaylist. Make another "title" facet and check, if there's some specific track selected/there are any tracks. Only to know where the current error appears.

This post has been edited by White_Shadow: Dec 7 2011, 13:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OCedHrt
post Dec 15 2011, 11:58
Post #260





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11015



I have a dumb question...

From the wiki:

QUOTE
SimPlaylist includes a second UI element that acts as a playlist search. It can be opened via Edit, Search (F3) or embedded into the user interface.


How do I integrate the search UI rather than using the F3 window?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OCedHrt
post Dec 15 2011, 13:03
Post #261





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 7-January 04
Member No.: 11015



QUOTE (OCedHrt @ Dec 15 2011, 02:58) *
I have a dumb question...

From the wiki:

QUOTE
SimPlaylist includes a second UI element that acts as a playlist search. It can be opened via Edit, Search (F3) or embedded into the user interface.


How do I integrate the search UI rather than using the F3 window?


Did not see it under layout editor earlier, but found it now...however, if the search window doesn't show the playlist contents by default (when there is no search string) then it can't be used as a playlist replacement and ends up taking redundant screen space -.-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gotdelta
post Dec 19 2011, 03:46
Post #262





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-September 11
Member No.: 93632



QUOTE (Slamvan @ Dec 7 2011, 05:54) *
Do the work to eliminate this error? crying.gif


This has been mentioned a few times already (here and here, and apparently earlier as well) but there hasn't been any response from the developer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
juza
post Jan 15 2012, 22:04
Post #263





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-January 12
Member No.: 96456



Hi! this is my first post after many years of reading the forum smile.gif

A question to Takaji, or whoever that could help me:



If the subscripts are displaying playcount data, could you please share the code to do that? I would like to have it in my layout. (I'm using SimPlaylist).

Thank you.

Excuse me for my english.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cokebotle
post Jan 17 2012, 09:17
Post #264





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 30-June 05
Member No.: 23065



Hm... found a small bug just now playing with SimPlaylist - if I have no Album Artist information in my MP3 tag, the displayed tag information is corrupted. It's probably just unicode tags, but I had two or three Japanese albums that had their tag information show up fine in MP3 Tag & Rename and even in Windows Explorer, but was total gibberish in foobar2k. A simple copy and paste in Tag&Rename fixed it, though.

Edit: Hm... maybe not. I have some other albums without an Album Artist and they're displaying correctly. Although changing the Album Artist is the only thing I did and it fixed the problem.

This post has been edited by cokebotle: Jan 17 2012, 09:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DotNoir
post Jan 17 2012, 14:15
Post #265





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 250
Joined: 10-April 03
From: Tampere, Finland
Member No.: 5911



QUOTE (Slamvan @ Dec 7 2011, 12:54) *
Do the work to eliminate this error? crying.gif


Hi!

I'm having this exact problem myself. What hardware are you running? I have an Nvidia GTX460 GFX card on an Intel 1155 i7-based rig. Haven't seen Frank in a while, but I hope he'll get to fix this issue. I think it started for me after a)updating my gfx card drivers or b)updating fb2k, but I suspect the choise a).


--------------------
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Jan 17 2012, 15:13
Post #266





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



Just a reminder for the drawing problem workaroud: resize the f2k window a bit after startup (when everything is still fine) and it won't happen.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TornIdiots
post Jan 24 2012, 22:00
Post #267





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-January 12
Member No.: 96467



Simplaylist group settings:
Headers: [%album artist%]
Columns: [$year(%date%)|][%genre%|][%totaltracks%/%totaldiscs%]
Subgrouping: [%album%]

What I'm going for:
Only 1 heading per artist (album artist) with subgroupings by album.
If %album aritst% is empty automatically make the heading 'Various Artists.'
This would mean, by default, compilations would be grouped under the heading Various Artists, eliminating single tracks from being grouped separately (because usually ripping compilations have no album artist metadata).

If someone can code that 'various artist' part it'd be lovely. However, I have 2 actual problem besides not knowing how to code the last part:



Problem 1:
Some albums have tracks from them grouped separately by album despite having the same album title (usually most residing in one grouping and a couple in the other). Indentation is indicated by '-'. Looks like this:

Beastie Boys (heading)
--Album (subgroup)
----tracks 1-20 (except 4 & 7)

--Album (subgroup)
----tracks 4 & 7

I've made sure all tracks have the same metadata except track number, bpm, and the rest of the stuff that differs from track to track.


Problem 2:
Tracks are out of order for specific albums whether they have the problem described above (Problem 1) or not. The track numbers are correctly written and this occurs despite the sorting (other albums are correctly ordered when sorted by artist or album artist).



Btw, what is sorting by the first two left most columns using Simplaylist? This is the area cover art shows up (first column) and extra info (second column) using my settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 24 2012, 22:10
Post #268





Group: Members
Posts: 2345
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Not offering much help here, but when you get a [sub]grouping that defies logic it is sometimes a leading/trailing space. In your example it may be that the second album grouping has the space[s]. Select all, properties, select album, rt click, Clean up

This post has been edited by tpijag: Jan 24 2012, 22:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Jan 25 2012, 05:22
Post #269





Group: Members
Posts: 241
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



Yes, they show playcounts! It's from an old Ibiza layout or something. biggrin.gif

Here is the code:
CODE
[<<$replace(%play_count%,1,$char(185),2,$char(178),3,$char(179),4,$char(8308),5,$char(8309),6,$char(8310),7,$char(8311),8,$char(8312),9,$char(8313),0,$char(8304))>>]



QUOTE (juza @ Jan 15 2012, 16:04) *
If the subscripts are displaying playcount data, could you please share the code to do that? I would like to have it in my layout. (I'm using SimPlaylist).

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
juza
post Jan 29 2012, 14:45
Post #270





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-January 12
Member No.: 96456



QUOTE (Takaji @ Jan 25 2012, 05:22) *
Yes, they show playcounts! It's from an old Ibiza layout or something. biggrin.gif


Thank you! Takaji. Now I have the playcount data displayed with superscripts smile.gif

Thanks also to Northpack for sharing his scripts.



This post has been edited by juza: Jan 29 2012, 14:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
InspectorGadget
post Feb 14 2012, 02:27
Post #271





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 25-March 07
Member No.: 41838



Quick question for knowledgable users of SimPlaylist - is there a way to display, in a Group, the album art of the currently playing track within that group? I have FLAC albums purchased from bandcamp.com where each FLAC file within a given album has a different embedded "Front Cover" - where the tracks from one of these albums make up a group, no album art at all is displayed. I'd love to have the album art image for the group change to that of each included song, in turn as it is playing, if that's possible.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adam777
post Feb 14 2012, 08:22
Post #272





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 24773



QUOTE (InspectorGadget @ Feb 13 2012, 20:27) *
Quick question for knowledgable users of SimPlaylist - is there a way to display, in a Group, the album art of the currently playing track within that group? I have FLAC albums purchased from bandcamp.com where each FLAC file within a given album has a different embedded "Front Cover" - where the tracks from one of these albums make up a group, no album art at all is displayed. I'd love to have the album art image for the group change to that of each included song, in turn as it is playing, if that's possible.

Thanks!


Not exactly what you wanted, but it's a start - http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=785472
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil roy
post Feb 15 2012, 05:00
Post #273





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 4-September 09
Member No.: 72891



I have looked everywhere and it seems that I am the only one who is wondering this: Is there a way to display the number of albums by a certain artist? Specifically, how would I go about formatting my artist header so that the "65" in the screenshot below is the number of albums by that artist?



Thanks for any and all help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Feb 15 2012, 14:33
Post #274





Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



Hmm, just tried this out, it has great potential!

Support for a fuller range of Title Formatting would also be VERY welcome - especially $tab() and $rgb().
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 15 2012, 17:14
Post #275





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



QUOTE (evil roy @ Feb 15 2012, 05:00) *
I have looked everywhere and it seems that I am the only one who is wondering this: Is there a way to display the number of albums by a certain artist? Specifically, how would I go about formatting my artist header so that the "65" in the screenshot below is the number of albums by that artist?


woah, this is a great idea. I don't think there is a way to do it automatically, you'd probably have to use a tag like %total albums% and manually set it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 9 10 11 12 13 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 06:21