IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

23 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
ktr
post Jul 28 2012, 12:04
Post #426





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 31-July 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 33495



QUOTE (ruebe @ Jul 28 2012, 12:43) *
replace %artist% with $caps(%artist%)


oh... after all this time digging through the titleformatting sheet and not seeing this... thanks:-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Jul 28 2012, 12:18
Post #427





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



If you should at some point consider fixing your tags: how to find artists with different capitalization.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ktr
post Jul 28 2012, 14:34
Post #428





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 31-July 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 33495



is it possible to strip a space prefix?

i tried $caps($stripprefix(%artist%,the,$char(32))) (also with 20) and it doesnt work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Jul 28 2012, 14:44
Post #429





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



$trim(%artist%)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audiofox
post Jul 28 2012, 15:38
Post #430





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-June 12
Member No.: 100401



I've got a weird problem that I can't figure out.

I have an Occasion field, and in Facets it shows some right, some wrong. For example, two of twenty songs I have aren't showing up right.

Here's how I have it set up:

The Occasion is set as %<occasion>% for Facets.
Almost all the songs show the multiple tags as separate tags, like Party; Roadtrip shows as Party and Roadtrip separately in the list in Facets.
However - two songs, no matter what I do, show as just one tag with the semicolons. Like Party; Roadtrip (all in one line).

I have tried to go back and make sure that Occasion=OCCASION is in the official tags (it is), is in the multivalue (it is and is working with most of the songs). I have gone to the non-working songs and chosen to split the tags, but it doesn't work. Any suggestions (maybe I am missing something stupid). The files are writeable and I can change them, but they just still won't separate sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Jul 28 2012, 16:23
Post #431





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



How are those tracks displayed in an %occasion% playlist column?

Party, Roadtrip = tagged as multiple values
Party; Roadtrip = tagged as single value with semicolon

Edit: Solved here, WMA has a limited set of multivalue fields.

This post has been edited by Frank Bicking: Jul 28 2012, 17:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audiofox
post Jul 29 2012, 03:35
Post #432





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-June 12
Member No.: 100401



QUOTE (Frank Bicking @ Jul 28 2012, 16:23) *
How are those tracks displayed in an %occasion% playlist column?

Party, Roadtrip = tagged as multiple values
Party; Roadtrip = tagged as single value with semicolon

Edit: Solved here, WMA has a limited set of multivalue fields.


Thanks so much, you actually had helped me solve this through a related problem with the ; vs , showing up in the Text Display thread I'd opened (I didn't realize they were related at first). I will be converting my WMA's. Thanks soooo much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Aug 1 2012, 16:23
Post #433





Group: Members
Posts: 331
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



I'm experiencing behavior that does not seem to be working as intended, but any clarification is appreciated:

I use Facets in library viewer mode and Simplaylist as my playlist viewer with 1.1.14 beta 1. I have selected Facet's selection action as "none" and double click action as "send selection to playlist, keep playing playlist (default)". With these settings, when I double left click on something in a Facets filter, the Simplaylist view changes to the selection, and what is playing keeps on playing, and what is playing switches from appearing as playlist 'library selection" to the playlist "library selection (playing)". Lets call this the "normal" behavior for this example, and what I prefer to happen all the time.

But the above does not occur when I select something in a Facets filter that also includes the song that is currently playing. When this happens, the playist "library selection" is overwritten by the new filter selection and the playlist of what is currently playing is wiped out. Playback is never interrupted and the song "playing" indicator highlights the currently playing track in teh new "library selection" playlist without interruption. Let's call this the "exception" behavior for this example.

Is this "exception" behavior as intended, or should the "normal" behavior be the only behavior? Are there settings I'm forgetting to prevent the exception above, or prevent anyone from duplicating or understanding my situation? Thanks for any insight.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bullrin
post Aug 1 2012, 21:20
Post #434





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-August 12
Member No.: 101943



hi there,

first I want to say Facets is amazing!

Is it possible to add "Statistics" -> Creation Date? Last Modified doesn't work for me, because after several scans from audio players, its useless to sort after this criteria.

Would be very nice for me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Aug 2 2012, 05:29
Post #435





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



i would second "Statistics" -> Creation Date
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bullrin
post Aug 2 2012, 09:34
Post #436





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-August 12
Member No.: 101943



I don't understand what do you want to say? I haven't got "Statistics" -> Creation Date
Should it be there?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Aug 2 2012, 10:32
Post #437





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1833
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (godrick @ Aug 1 2012, 17:23) *
I have selected Facet's selection action as "none" and double click action as "send selection to playlist, keep playing playlist (default)". (...) when I select something in a Facets filter that also includes the song that is currently playing [, ] (...) the playist "library selection" is overwritten by the new filter selection (...)

Is this "exception" behavior as intended, (...)?

Yes. The idea is that playback can continue in the selection playlist if the currently playing track is still part of the new selection. Would it help if all previous tracks were required instead of only the playing one?

QUOTE (bullrin @ Aug 1 2012, 22:20) *
Is it possible to add "Statistics" -> Creation Date?

Unfortunately, foobar2000's file system API does not provide this information. This has been a feature request for quite some time:

QUOTE (Known issues and feature proposals) *
Core
  • Feature: Access to file creation time through title formatting.

Alternatively, use the playback statistics component to store the time a track was added to the library; available under statistics, first and last added. It defaults to the current time on installation though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Aug 2 2012, 12:56
Post #438





Group: Members
Posts: 331
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



QUOTE
Is this "exception" behavior as intended, (...)?
Yes. The idea is that playback can continue in the selection playlist if the currently playing track is still part of the new selection. Would it help if all previous tracks were required instead of only the playing one?

Yes, it would help if all previous tracks were required to be in the new selection to trigger overwriting the playing selection. Not only help, but eliminate the issue as I see it. Thanks for considering this!

This post has been edited by godrick: Aug 2 2012, 12:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gregory
post Aug 3 2012, 23:58
Post #439





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 26-January 07
Member No.: 40033



Thumbnail caching?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Aug 4 2012, 08:05
Post #440





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees, thumbnail caching would probably be the biggest improvement i can imagine - at least with huge libraries (thousands of albums) building up the covers each time can be quite annoying...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Aug 4 2012, 20:13
Post #441





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



yeah, +1 for the caching feature request. It would be very useful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 4 2012, 22:09
Post #442





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Wouldn't it be better to have that cache as foobar2000 feature rather than one in facets? So that different components (f.e. SimPlaylist) can rely on that feature too or that titleformatting variables are possible that gives back if a file has a referenced cover.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Aug 5 2012, 08:53
Post #443





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



yes, good idea - a foobar-wide covercache related to the path-specifications in the preferences page
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Atronach
post Aug 6 2012, 15:36
Post #444





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-August 12
Member No.: 102049



Hi, I've been using facets for a few days now and have a little problem. When I select a 2CD album in a "Album" column then it shows double first, second, third, .... tracks in the "Track" column without grouping them according to the cd number. I use tags id3v2 version 2.4 synced via Picard from musicbrainz. So far I solve it by adding the "Bonus Disc" phrase to the "Album Title" value in tags of tracks from the second disc but I gues this is not the most elegant solution. So is it possible to group tracks in the "Track" column by the disc number while keep sorting them by the track number? Thanks.

This post has been edited by Atronach: Aug 6 2012, 15:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Aug 6 2012, 16:17
Post #445





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (Atronach @ Aug 6 2012, 15:36) *
Hi, I've been using facets for a few days now and have a little problem. When I select a 2CD album in a "Album" column then it shows double first, second, third, .... tracks in the "Track" column without grouping them according to the cd number. I use tags id3v2 version 2.4 synced via Picard from musicbrainz. So far I solve it by adding the "Bonus Disc" phrase to the "Album Title" value in tags of tracks from the second disc but I gues this is not the most elegant solution. So is it possible to group tracks in the "Track" column by the disc number while keep sorting them by the track number? Thanks.

Either:

Album Name (Folder Name)
- CD 1
- CD 2

or:

Rename (File Operations > Rename to "[%discnumber%.]%tracknumber% - %title%")
1.01 - Title
1.02 - Title
...
2.01 - Title
2.02 - Title
..

This post has been edited by Erich_2: Aug 6 2012, 16:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Atronach
post Aug 6 2012, 16:33
Post #446





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-August 12
Member No.: 102049



yeah, the second option is better, it doesn't require to edit tags. Is it possible to hide the value %discnumber% in the "track" column? Because I have some albums like ghosts from nin where the track number is present already in the track name field so it looks like: "1.01 - 1 Ghosts I".

This post has been edited by Atronach: Aug 6 2012, 16:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Aug 6 2012, 18:00
Post #447





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



QUOTE (Atronach @ Aug 6 2012, 16:36) *
Hi, I've been using facets for a few days now and have a little problem. When I select a 2CD album in a "Album" column then it shows double first, second, third, ....


If you are using simplaylist which is preffered with facets then you could try this too:

CODE
[Disc:%discnumber%]


try this inside simplaylist subgroups, it will do as you expect.

have a look at this
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Atronach
post Aug 6 2012, 18:52
Post #448





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-August 12
Member No.: 102049



The simplaylist plugin certainly looks good but unfortunately it's only a playlist replacement, I use the "Track" column in the library section where there's no disc number grouping other than the option of adding the %discnumber% variable to the "Track" facet column. So currently it looks like this. Anyways I'm quiet happy with the layout right now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wmiked
post Aug 12 2012, 11:40
Post #449





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-August 12
Member No.: 102252



Hi,

What parameters do I need to set to play my entire music collection randomly using the Facets plugin?

I have tried various combinations of settings without success.

Thanks,

Mike Duffy
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Aug 12 2012, 14:09
Post #450





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



The very top of the facet item says "All(n of albums)" in case of album facets n: number of albums, clicking over it result in the playlist which would have all the library collection

Now change the playback order to random and start playing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

23 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 19:37