IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

23 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
JackTheHammer
post Dec 10 2011, 19:03
Post #326





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-December 11
Member No.: 95723



(excuse me for my English, it is not my native language)
Hello, first I want to say thanks for this nice component that finally allows foobar behave like winamp (which became too slow and fat).
I want to suggest making a fix/option for situation listed below:

When enabling dispay of album art in facets pane, that show only tracks, pane displays album art for each track, even if those tracks are from same album and directory and have same tags.
It looks like this:


It would be nice if there were a check for same album art, so pane won't show additional album arts for song that have same art. Like it this:


Thank you for attention.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 10 2011, 20:35
Post #327





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



In the upper screenshot the facets pane (that contains the album art) has "track" as column. Replace the column with album column.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackTheHammer
post Dec 11 2011, 10:21
Post #328





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-December 11
Member No.: 95723



QUOTE
In the upper screenshot the facets pane (that contains the album art) has "track" as column. Replace the column with album column.

Thank you, but I know this. And I have this layout (with album art at "album" section) for now. But I still want to see album art in the "Track" section to be shown normally. The Facets component is very nice replacement of Columns UI and I think fixing this small issue will be another step to victory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 11 2011, 15:56
Post #329





Group: Members
Posts: 4465
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you don't want to see an entry for every track then don't group by track. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 11 2011, 16:40
Post #330





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Or add to the right of an facets pane that displays covers a further pane that shows the tracks.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Dec 15 2011, 17:30
Post #331





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



Still love the facets, one thing i need some support:

I have a TAG with multivalues
I have one column in my facet to filter/split here
I need one column after this, to exclude certain tracks.

Like:
I need all %style% "summer" but without the one which also have %style% "beach".

how can be the pattern for this?

thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 2 2012, 14:38
Post #332





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (robin75 @ Dec 15 2011, 17:30) *
Still love the facets, one thing i need some support:

I have a TAG with multivalues
I have one column in my facet to filter/split here
I need one column after this, to exclude certain tracks.

Like:
I need all %style% "summer" but without the one which also have %style% "beach".

how can be the pattern for this?

thank you very much!


OK, maybe my question is to complicated, i try it more simple:

How can i exclude values instead of include them through a facet panel?

Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 2 2012, 22:01
Post #333





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Did you try two facets panes with style tag? In first one you select what you like to have and in second one you deselect what you don't like? Could work?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 3 2012, 19:07
Post #334





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jan 2 2012, 22:01) *
Did you try two facets panes with style tag? In first one you select what you like to have and in second one you deselect what you don't like? Could work?


Thanks Mr. Stankovic, a clever idea. Sometimes it's simple ;-)
It's not 100% ideal, but it works.

I thought i can use a Syntax like
NOT %STYLE% HAS ....
it works in the Toolbar manually but also not as a Filter or a Column ... but i'm not a syntax pro.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 11 2012, 20:10
Post #335





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



Hi, i searched but i couldn't really find something:

Preferences > Facets > Library > Default Sort Order

How can i sort descending here?
SORT DESCENDING BY <sort-pattern> is not working

Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 11 2012, 20:26
Post #336





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



That field in the facets preferences requires title formating expressions. On the other hand "SORT DESCENDING BY <>" is part of the query syntax. The confusing thing is that the query syntax itself can contain title formatting but vice versa it's not possible.

Generally spoken it is not possible to sort descending via title formatting.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jan 11 2012, 20:27


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 12 2012, 12:32
Post #337





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jan 11 2012, 20:26) *
That field in the facets preferences requires title formating expressions. On the other hand "SORT DESCENDING BY <>" is part of the query syntax. The confusing thing is that the query syntax itself can contain title formatting but vice versa it's not possible.

Generally spoken it is not possible to sort descending via title formatting.


Thanks mate!

Would be great to have a little checkbox there to set up if the sort should be descending or ascending.
Something for the next update?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 12 2012, 14:14
Post #338





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



ok, next (and maybe last) question:

Is there any way do DESELECT all Tags in all Panes with one action? Or "clear" everything with one action.
Is there a shortcut or any trick i can use?

Specially with long list of tags, it happens that one tag is active by accident but i don't realise because it's scrolled down or so...

Thank you very much!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jan 12 2012, 18:39
Post #339





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



You could select the "all" entry either by mouseclick or ctrl-a


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Jan 12 2012, 19:15
Post #340





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



QUOTE (robin75 @ Jan 11 2012, 13:10) *
Hi, i searched but i couldn't really find something:

Preferences > Facets > Library > Default Sort Order

How can i sort descending here?
SORT DESCENDING BY <sort-pattern> is not working

Thank you very much!


If you are trying to sort descending a numeric field, you can use the sub function to "invert" the field and then sort that ascending. For example, I use $sub(%date%,9999) to sort descending by year.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 13 2012, 16:20
Post #341





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jan 12 2012, 18:39) *
You could select the "all" entry either by mouseclick or ctrl-a


I know, but how do i Deselect all?
The problem is with "ALL" that Titles without a value in this field will be not listed.
I also thinking about a action that Deselects all in all panes, not just one...
Thanks!

This post has been edited by robin75: Jan 13 2012, 16:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 13 2012, 16:24
Post #342





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



QUOTE (Sixth Street @ Jan 12 2012, 19:15) *
QUOTE (robin75 @ Jan 11 2012, 13:10) *
Hi, i searched but i couldn't really find something:

Preferences > Facets > Library > Default Sort Order

How can i sort descending here?
SORT DESCENDING BY <sort-pattern> is not working

Thank you very much!


If you are trying to sort descending a numeric field, you can use the sub function to "invert" the field and then sort that ascending. For example, I use $sub(%date%,9999) to sort descending by year.


Thanks! %date% is simple but for %last_modified% it will be more complex. or how can the value can look like instead of "9999", "9999-99-99 24:00:00" ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
robin75
post Jan 13 2012, 17:16
Post #343





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-October 09
Member No.: 73852



How can be the syntax to identify duplicates in my collection for a autoplaylist?

I know the trick to make this in a column, but a autoplaylist would be more comfortable.

Thank you!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iOsiris
post Jan 20 2012, 01:46
Post #344





Group: Members
Posts: 175
Joined: 4-June 05
Member No.: 22520



I use the following code in order to display a language panel & a rating panel.
CODE
$if(%language%,%language%,Unknown Language)

CODE
$if(%rating%,$repeat($char(9733),%rating%),Unrated)

However, each time I start Foobar2000. The panels will not display the tags unless I force a "refresh" of the panel by choosing a different tag to filter by such as: artist or album and then re-selecting language or rating.

After some testing, it seems that the filter is still there but it just doesn't display without refreshing the panel because if I dragged inside the "empty" language or rating panel. It can still filter results of the other panels.

Is this a bug? Or am is there something wrong with my code?

The following is a picture of what it looks like when I open Foobar2000. Notice how the two panels on the top left and second from the right does not appear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Feb 1 2012, 21:03
Post #345





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



I am experiencing this crash every time i click over the Autoplaylist(Facets) option in playlist manager and it gives the error:
----Problem caused by: foo_facets.dll : Facets 1.0 Known buggy component
Is this a known bug?

Searched for the issue in this forum but haven't found, so i thought would be of some significance if i post it here.


Edit: using foobar latest beta 5 version with DUI.

This post has been edited by prateek88: Feb 1 2012, 21:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 2 2012, 18:38
Post #346





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



I'm having some difficulty, I currently tag my music using the discogs tagger which writes a genre (such as "Electronic" for all electronic music) to the GENRE tag, and the style (acid, house, whatever) to the STYLE tag. When I have a column displaying the styles, they appear grouped (lots of my music has different styles so there are multiple tags)



I can't seem to get the tags to display singularly, eg. Abstract just appears once, and all albums tagged as "abstract" appear under that, and all albums that are also tagged as "Drum n Bass" also appear under one Drum n Bass value.

I noted that when moving the style tag over to genre, and seperating the values they appeared as seperated in facets.

Is there a way to fix this without changing my tags (before anyone asks, yes I have set all the styles as split values)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MartDann
post Feb 8 2012, 14:50
Post #347





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 18-January 02
Member No.: 1075



QUOTE (MDMA @ Feb 2 2012, 18:38) *
I noted that when moving the style tag over to genre, and seperating the values they appeared as seperated in facets.

Is there a way to fix this without changing my tags (before anyone asks, yes I have set all the styles as split values)


Maybee this can help you:
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ltivalue_fields

In short: i Thins your Facet setup for Genre is %<Genre>% and your setup for Style is %Style%.
Insteed try %<Style>%

This post has been edited by MartDann: Feb 8 2012, 14:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MDMA
post Feb 8 2012, 14:52
Post #348





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 80861



QUOTE (MartDann @ Feb 8 2012, 14:50) *
QUOTE (MDMA @ Feb 2 2012, 18:38) *
I noted that when moving the style tag over to genre, and seperating the values they appeared as seperated in facets.

Is there a way to fix this without changing my tags (before anyone asks, yes I have set all the styles as split values)


Maybee this can help you:
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ltivalue_fields


Thanks. I already figured out the solution (it was the to have my tag like %<style>%. Was just coming back to post here now that someone had bumped the thread smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThomR
post Feb 12 2012, 19:07
Post #349





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-September 09
Member No.: 73340



Hey guys: I also have a multivalue question that I'd love help for. I have a genre pane with the syntax "%<genre>%", and this nicely splits up mutivalues like "folk; rock" into separate entries, but I've also created a subgenre field, formatted "[%<subgenre>%]", but which isn't splitting the entries, so that "piano; cello; orchestral" gives me the entry "piano; cello; orchestral" in the subgenre pane, instead of including the album in each separate category. Can anyone suggest why this column isn't splitting multivalues? I figure it must have something to with being an added field, not default. I notice added fields have "<>" around their names in the Columns preferences... maybe there's some interference here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Feb 12 2012, 19:14
Post #350





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



1. Go to advanced preferences -> display -> properties dialog -> multivalue fields and place there SUBGENRE
2. The content of your SUBGENRE tag still contains only one value. To split the content into multiple values open the properties dialog from context menu, open the context menu from the subgenre field and call "split values ..." tool

Edit

For a better understanding here a simplified explanation

Now you have this inside your subgenre tag:
SUBGENRE = piano; cello; orchestral

after the procedure i described above you will get this in your file:
SUBGENRE = piano
SUBGENRE = cello
SUBGENRE = orchestral
in the properties dialog it will be displayed as "piano; cello; orchestral" whereas the semicolon is not a literal sign from the tags content but (different than before splitting) an visual indicator in the properties dialog to seperate multiple tags!

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Feb 12 2012, 19:22


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

23 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 13:54