IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

23 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
JacksonGrey
post May 18 2011, 21:03
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66629



Maybe I've just glossed over it, but has the author of this extension explained why the middle-mouse button function is gone? I and others would love to see it back.

Edit: I forgot to mention, is anyone else finding that the Facets library loads much slower in this new version? It takes about 3 seconds for panel's text to appear after Foobar has started.

This post has been edited by JacksonGrey: May 18 2011, 21:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Habitats
post May 21 2011, 16:15
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 11-May 10
Member No.: 80541



Oh my...!

This was totally unexpected. Facets was the main reason I even chose to use foobar, but I never thought the development would be picked back up!

This new release is so much faster as well, which was a huge issue with the old one.


Can't thank you enough for the re-release! smile.gif


edit:

However, I miss the oppotunity that when double-clicking a song/selection in facets, it sent the songs to a names playlist (like 'current'). Now when I double-click I only get to send them to my current playlist, deleting it's contents, or appending to it.

So in short, I want to use the "send to plalyst: 'name of playlist', feature!

This post has been edited by Habitats: May 21 2011, 17:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 22 2011, 01:00
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 1743
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



What is the benefit of search results drop down box in toolbar? When a search is performed the focus stays outside of panes and all will be sended to a playlist what is displayed in the panes. Otherwise when (directly after a search) entries from the panes are selected what else should be expected to be send to a playlist than the selection particularly with regard to the fact that focus remains on the panes. Maybe it is just me but i find that quite irritating and unnecessary.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
~*McoreD*~
post May 22 2011, 02:04
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 568
Joined: 10-July 03
From: Australia
Member No.: 7693



Playlists > Automatic



is bloody brilliant. Thanks Frank!

This post has been edited by ~*McoreD*~: May 22 2011, 02:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post May 22 2011, 15:34
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



If middle click isn't coming back, then a little more flexibility with the click/double click actions would be appreciated.
Personally I don't want/need the playlist to update every time I select something in Facets, it puts unnecessary stress on the system and also slows down navigating in Facets.

Selection action: None
Double Click: Send to selection playlist, keep playing playlist

Is what would be perfect, but this setting isn't possible currently. Would be appreciated if that action could be added to the double click options.
cheers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krayon
post May 22 2011, 23:25
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-May 11
Member No.: 90817



Great plug in!

One thing I've noticed, if you create your own view, the 'Ignore The' option doesn't work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 25 2011, 19:48
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (~*McoreD*~ @ May 22 2011, 03:04) *
Playlists > Automatic



is bloody brilliant. Thanks Frank!

What does it do? It's always set to Library when I choose Automatic. I see no difference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wander
post May 25 2011, 19:58
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 25-May 11
From: Germany
Member No.: 90967



QUOTE (Fandango @ May 25 2011, 20:48) *
QUOTE (~*McoreD*~ @ May 22 2011, 03:04) *
Playlists > Automatic



is bloody brilliant. Thanks Frank!

What does it do? It's always set to Library when I choose Automatic. I see no difference.


When you have the playlist selected in which songs are automatically pasted, you're gonna see the library-view. Otherwise, i.e. when you have selected some other playlist, you're gonna see the playlist-view.

This post has been edited by Wander: May 25 2011, 20:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rain
post May 26 2011, 15:19
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 27-January 06
Member No.: 27371



Hi, I use Facets in foobar2000 to organise my music.
My music is organised as follows:
C:\Music\[Language]\[Male/Female/Group]\[Artist]\[Albums/Singles]\[Date - Title]

For example:
C:\Music\English\Group\The Beatles\Albums\1963.11.22 - With The Beatles
C:\Music\Japanese\Male\TETSUYA\Singles\2010.05.19 - Roulette

Is there any way to separate the albums and singles from the same playlist for artists? (e.g. adding tabs for "Albums" and "Singles")

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krayon
post May 26 2011, 16:48
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-May 11
Member No.: 90817



QUOTE (krayon @ May 22 2011, 23:25) *
Great plug in!

One thing I've noticed, if you create your own view, the 'Ignore The' option doesn't work.


User error. Had a space after the comma in the string I was using.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klonuo
post May 26 2011, 17:15
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 258
Joined: 29-April 10
Member No.: 80274



QUOTE (Rain @ May 26 2011, 16:19) *
Hi, I use Facets in foobar2000 to organise my music.

Well, where are your facets? What's the point of you picture if that girl gets hernia (if it is a girl)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PrimulaRosea
post May 26 2011, 18:02
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 28-July 10
Member No.: 82590



QUOTE (klonuo @ May 26 2011, 23:15) *
QUOTE (Rain @ May 26 2011, 16:19) *
Hi, I use Facets in foobar2000 to organise my music.

Well, where are your facets? What's the point of you picture if that girl gets hernia (if it is a girl)?

it's a man

i think that picture/artist is facet?

do you mean it like, errr, if you click on artist name on facet then it'll show only albums(or singles) from that artist on playlist?

This post has been edited by PrimulaRosea: May 26 2011, 18:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 26 2011, 21:42
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (Wander @ May 25 2011, 20:58) *
When you have the playlist selected in which songs are automatically pasted, you're gonna see the library-view. Otherwise, i.e. when you have selected some other playlist, you're gonna see the playlist-view.

No, here it doesn't. I have one autoplaylist (with the whole library actually) and some other normal playlists. And whenever one of those manual playlists is activated the automatic mode keeps it in Library view.

I use two facets instances, could that be the reason why automatic source isn't working?

PS: @Rain - I'd hate to have you as a neighbour... Roulette playcount 76!? I just searched that song on youtube and lost at 20 seconds.

This post has been edited by Fandango: May 26 2011, 21:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post May 28 2011, 11:53
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 134
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



When setting facets to display "playlist", and at the same time using any filter, the playlist gets sent up to top whenever a change is made to a track in the current playlist (for example setting rating or deleting a song).

I wonder about the way the "Facet selection" playlist work in relation to "Facet selection (playing)", I try to assign a shortcut for switching selection to it (would be a handy way to fast make facets show the library when using "automatic" view) but it quckly gets changed to "Facet selection (playing)".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mike Stop Contin...
post May 28 2011, 13:25
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 14-June 10
Member No.: 81504



Thanks for updating this plugin!!!

Are you going to support color codes again? I really miss my colors!

Also, I really liked the little [X] in the filter bar rather than a separate "Reset" button. It'd be much more efficient and nice looking. (For that matter, considering that each toolbar has only one button on it, wouldn't it make more sense to put them all on one toolbar with context menu options to show and hide the individual buttons? Preferably with an option to use icons instead? wink.gif )

Finally, the new version of the plugin takes a long time to load. I'm sure that optimization will come, but just in case I'm the only one with over a terabyte of music, I thought I might be the only one who noticed...

Thanks again! It really means a lot!


--------------------
-Mike Stop Continues
http://mikestopcontinues.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 28 2011, 18:39
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



Sorting in autoplaylist is messed up or rather I can't figure out how to do it, I once used the filter to show lossy (or was it lossless?) tracks and now all lossy tracks come before lossless tracks in the autoplaylist which defeats the whole purpose of my autoplaylist sorted by a column group. AFAIK, with the pre 1.0 facet version the playlist was sorted by the playlist group, this is now overriden by the facet view's sorting... which as I said I can't figure out to change to use the old column group syntax.

Also doing "Highligthing in Current Playlist" on some few items in one of the facet views does highlight the wrong tracks in the autoplaylist. You must know that I have two facets, one has two lists and it's for choosing albums, the first of its list shows all artists and the seconds all albums or if one or more artists are selected all the albums of those artists. The second facet instance is "just" a history view with a column "last played", thus it won't show items from the library that have never been played. Now in the history view there are a few songs (played during the time I have switched from 0.x facets to 1.0) that when using "Hightlight in Current Playlist" select a totally different track. When selecting the album of that track in the first facet view (I've changed it from only showing Album Artists to my autplaylist group which uses artist - year - album - album replaygain), the secong list of the first facet is showing me the records of a different artist and not the album I have selected in the first list! It's as if that album is missing from my library and is substituted by another album or random item, like a rogue pointer to a wrong memory address. Rescanning the library does not work. And when selecting that album via the Album List plugin it is correctly highlighted in the autoplaylist!

Also when a filter is using SORTING, and the facet list also has a column like last played and that column is set to be used for sorting, the result is unpredictable. A lot of items disappear, in case of the filter "Most Played" especially ones with high playcounts, and of course the list is not sorted by the filter but still by the "last played" column. As there's no neutral (=unsorted) state for columns' sort order this cannot be prevented. I think there needs to be an unsorted state for columns, and when sorting via filters is used all columns must be fixed to this unsorted state. When a filter using sorting is disabled, it should fall back to the last column sorting that was used.

This post has been edited by Fandango: May 28 2011, 19:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 29 2011, 11:39
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (Fandango @ May 28 2011, 19:39) *
Also doing "Highligthing in Current Playlist" on some few items in one of the facet views does highlight the wrong tracks in the autoplaylist. [...]

Also when a filter is using SORTING, and the facet list also has a column like last played and that column is set to be used for sorting, the result is unpredictable. [...]


  • These two issues can be recolved by destroying all facet UI elements and recreating them from scratch. It seems when transitioning from a pre 1.0 version to the current version, the dependencies between the facets themselves and the library get messed up.

    In case of the third bug, where items seemed to go missing, these items stopped to do so, yet still the sorting is superseeded by the column setting. And I still like to see a neutral state for columns that is automatically set when using a filter including SORTING. Which is then reset to the last column based sorting once it is deactived.

    I guess it would be wise to either destroy and re-create them automatically when a user updates to the rewritten facets plugin. Or if this is not possible give the user a hint that leaving the old facet structure unchanged leads to unpredictable errors.
  • Also +1 for bringing the middle mouse action back.
  • Autoplaylist is still not sorted by the column group that is active in the autoplaylist. Even after creating a new autoplaylist from a re-created facet view.
  • When Source is set to "automtic" it still doesn't change here, when switching between a normal playlist and an autoplaylist... or am I missing something about how this feature is supposed to work? "Automatic" always is "library" here and I've tried out everything, I guess.


This post has been edited by Fandango: May 29 2011, 11:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ellockie
post May 29 2011, 17:17
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-May 11
Member No.: 91071



great addon! thank you smile.gif

one issue:

when in a pane I have Album column followed by Date column, files with no date are not displayed at all, unless I change default setting for this column from optional ([%date%]) to non conditional: %date%.

and it would be nice if in my present configuration, where a single click doesn't affect the playlist and double click adds selection to current playlist, playlist would be scrolled the added files, to the end or the beginning of the new group

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpuckett
post May 29 2011, 18:58
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 15-October 06
Member No.: 36405



Fabulous add on, thanks for the update on this most useful feature.

I understand that this is a library browser but I am curious about whether or not it is possible to also make this a upnp browser as well. That is, while running as a upnp renderer being able to browse the upnp server through facets just as the local library and similar to how wmp works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 29 2011, 19:20
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (mpuckett @ May 29 2011, 19:58) *
I understand that this is a library browser but I am curious about whether or not it is possible to also make this a upnp browser as well. That is, while running as a upnp renderer being able to browse the upnp server through facets just as the local library and similar to how wmp works.

Excellent idea. This could be set from the user point of view as easy as selecting a new source.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 29 2011, 22:00
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



I just experienced another bug:

Some panes might lose all items. The list gets blanked. But unfortunately I don't know what triggers it. I had foobar2000 minized to the notifaction area, and after some hours I wanted to search for an artist in my library and was surprised that my three pane facet (1: albums artist, 2: year, album 3:track, title) did show me her albums but the first album artist pane and the third track and title pane was blank.

Switching to "Display->Album Art*" filled the list with items and then back to "Display->Coloumns" again the list was there again.

So the searching worked, as the albums were shown in one of the panes, but displaying or building the lists in the other two panes failed until the display setting was changed.

PS: Uhm, I just found out what triggered it: I was searching for "Fever Ray" and actually pasting that string into the search is triggering the bug. When I type "f", "e" all is fine but as soon as there is "fev" in the search field, the pane with the Album Artist column goes blank. At that state, when I switch to album art display, her album however is shown, also in the other child panes the albums and tracks are shown. After the bug has been triggered the first pane doesn't work anymore, it stays blank. So removing the "v" with backspace, doesn't show any results anymore. No matter what I type into the search, the list stays blank, not even showing the summary.

I search for "ever ray" (with quotation marks in the search field) her album artist name is shown. It's actually the string fev that triggers this bug! Weird!

PPS: I have exchanged the entire album tracks (MP3s) with totally different tracks from another pressing and in another codec (FLAC) just now. Same result: as soon as I typed the "v" in the search the album artist pane got bugged. "ever ray" worked fine, too, again.


This post has been edited by Fandango: May 29 2011, 22:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpuckett
post May 29 2011, 22:44
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 15-October 06
Member No.: 36405



QUOTE (Fandango @ May 29 2011, 11:20) *
Excellent idea. This could be set from the user point of view as easy as selecting a new source.

Well.... it might be that easy from the user point of view but I suspect that it is considerably more difficult from the implementation point of view. biggrin.gif

But I could be wrong
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post May 29 2011, 23:11
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (mpuckett @ May 29 2011, 23:44) *
But I could be wrong

I'm afraid you're not. But it basically comes down to how well the plugins can exchange data which each other. Since UPnP is provided by a plugin, I doubt Frank will ever make his plugin dependend on another 3rd party plugin without any common internal API for library sources. IMHO, it would be much easier to just add the audio found via a UPnP device and just add it to the fb2k library... maybe that's what the UPnP plugin already does, I don't know, I never checked it out... then it would be trivial to just filter out all other non-UPnP tracks from the library... you wouldn't even need the Facet plugin to be adapted to that, I guess it's possible with TAGZ and Facet's filter feature already.

Now a totally different matter...
Coming back to the last bug I found about the Fever Ray entry... I haven't tried to remove the album completely before. So that's what I just did, and now the bug is not triggered by searching for fev anymore. In fact other items now show up in all three panes... So it's directly related to this album or one of those tracks... I'm going to add each track individually now, and see if I can pin-point it further. I suspect it must be the title of one of the tracks since that's the only thing that match between the MP3 and the FLAC version of the album I've had integrated in the library.

1. Or maybe it's the artwork itself? There's a cover.jpg file in the album folder, but that's not it. I just tried. With or without the cover.jpg, the bug gets triggered.
2. I just added the first track and the bug was triggered as soon as I typed fev. Interestingly switching to the artwork view, the album artist "Fever Ray" shows up. When I then switch back to columns the item "Fever Ray" is still there. When I continued to type out Fever Ray fully the list did not get destroyed. So the bug is only triggered when going from fe to fev.
3. I have changed the artist name to "Faver Ray" and fav did not trigger the bug. Is this string "fev" somehow harcoded into your plugin, Frank?!? Maybe a variable or function name, that gets called when this string is entered?!?
4. I have removed the Fever Ray album tracks completely from the library and changed the artist field tag of some random album's tracks to "Fever Ray"... the bug is triggered by typing fev into the search.
5. Then I have renamed the artist of some random album's tracks to just "Fev"... searching for fev empties the album artist pane yet again... laugh.gif crying.gif laugh.gif crying.gif
6. Of course, it doesn't matter if I change a track's artist to "Fev" or "fev"...


I think I have come very close to the culprit...

I'm assuming that when a search is creating a list of results, there must be a limit to one of the many variables that you use which is overrun. And it's probably all search results combined that create a buffer overflow and not just the album that has the artist name set to "Fev" (which in fact is just the tipping point or "der Tropfen, der den Buffer zum überlaufen bringt."), I got the hunch to look more closely at the other results that pop up when I remove the "Fever Ray" album. As one can expect there are a lot of songs with "fever" in their titles. And there's one album in particular that is special. It has very long track titles: 141 and 125 characters with many "/" in it, used as a separator for the actual songs (it's a cassete release with all songs conjoined in one track).

So I figure there's some variable in your plugin that is defined by a too small data type and it must be related to track titles.

Removing that album with the very long track titles from the library, while adding the Fever Ray album back into the library, the bug was gone.

This post has been edited by Fandango: May 30 2011, 00:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 1 2011, 19:26
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 1743
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ May 14 2011, 18:31) *
Couldn't the "and" selection logic be indicated somehow in the display of the column?

Frank, what do you think about checkboxes as first column? That would be not only the most obvious visual indication but could make possible a feature: clicking an empty checkbox selects the entrie, clicking a second time keeps selection but means: AND NOT (maybe a red x as sign or whatecer else except a check sign) and clicking a third time deselects the entry.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jun 4 2011, 04:25
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I think I found a bug: if I'm browsing up and down with the arrow keys in a single pane, I can't select the top-most item when I'm displaying album art and the pane only has one item per row.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

23 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 10:09